SelectRemote & RFLink, not transmitting correctly

Moderators: BertB, rtenklooster, Voyager, Stuntteam, Martinus

Post Reply
Message
Author
yos2000
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Oct 2017, 12:40

SelectRemote & RFLink, not transmitting correctly

#1 Post by yos2000 » 12 Oct 2017, 12:48

Hi all,

Recently i bought an RFLink to control de SelectRemote powerswitches I have (from domoticz)
I'm running into the following issue:

When I press the remote control buttons is see this is the logging:
20;0C;PT2262;ID=43;SWITCH=0;CMD=OFF;

When I want to send that message like this: 10;PT2262;ID=43;SWITCH=0;CMD=OFF; nothing happened.

I wired up a rf433 sniffer and when I press the remote again the sniffer says something like this.
Decimal: 4128960 (24Bit) Binary: 001111110000000011000000 Tri-State: 011100001000 PulseLength: 224 microseconds Protocol: 1
Raw data: 6988,212,716,176,664,680,212,676,232,660,244,660,236,688,216,664,240,212,696,172,696,228,668,240,684,188,720,200,680,224,676,224,700,632,260,684,212,228,676,216,712,180,712,220,684,220,684,204,716,

When I send the command manually it returns different values:
Decimal: 5570561 (24Bit) Binary: 010101010000000000000001 Tri-State: FFFF0000000F PulseLength: 190 microseconds Protocol: 1
Raw data: 5924,188,584,588,168,220,564,604,180,208,588,584,164,224,556,596,184,208,592,192,572,224,540,224,564,220,552,216,588,184,580,200,24,20,132,32,152,24,72,76,24,68,212,24,76,292,2000,52,128,

How can I calculate the right values to send?? Apperently I am doing something wrong, or I just don't get it. (I am a beginner with RF signals)
Hope you guys can get me in the right direction!

EDIT: Is there a differnce between PT2262 and Tristate?

wim16
Normal user
Posts: 73
Joined: 01 May 2017, 20:35

Re: SelectRemote & RFLink, not transmitting correctly

#2 Post by wim16 » 12 Oct 2017, 14:43

The command you send should be a little different:

10;PT2262;43;0;OFF

See the examples on http://www.rflink.nl/blog2/protref

yos2000
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Oct 2017, 12:40

Re: SelectRemote & RFLink, not transmitting correctly

#3 Post by yos2000 » 12 Oct 2017, 15:34

Yeah, tried that too, but also with a incorrect result.
Domoticz regognizes the remote control. But when domoticz sends, it also sends differtent data than the remote control, so the reciever will never recieve a correct signal.
I don´t get that part....

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 570
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: SelectRemote & RFLink, not transmitting correctly

#4 Post by Stuntteam » 12 Oct 2017, 16:17

make a debug log from the buttons on your remote as explained here:
http://www.rflink.nl/blog2/development
and mail that to frankzirrone@gmail.com
then I will take a look
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

yos2000
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Oct 2017, 12:40

Re: SelectRemote & RFLink, not transmitting correctly

#5 Post by yos2000 » 12 Oct 2017, 17:06

Thanx, just did that!

yos2000
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Oct 2017, 12:40

Re: SelectRemote & RFLink, not transmitting correctly

#6 Post by yos2000 » 15 Oct 2017, 14:44

Did you find time to look at it already?

yos2000
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 12 Oct 2017, 12:40

Re: SelectRemote & RFLink, not transmitting correctly

#7 Post by yos2000 » 01 Dec 2017, 13:41

Ok, so I mailed the logging 6 weeks ago.... never had any response.
i ssomething wrong?

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 570
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: SelectRemote & RFLink, not transmitting correctly

#8 Post by Stuntteam » 01 Dec 2017, 14:52

just extremely busy..
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest