Ansluta - unable to connect

Moderators: BertB, rtenklooster, Voyager, Stuntteam, Martinus

Post Reply
Message
Author
ullunda8
Normal user
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Oct 2017, 10:03

Ansluta - unable to connect

#1 Post by ullunda8 » 29 Oct 2017, 12:43

Hi,

Possibly something I am missing (ridiculously new to this), but I cannot activate the Ansluta protocol (nor LivingColors, BLE, Mysensors). This is the output in Rflink Loader:

20;00;Nodo RadioFrequencyLink - RFLink Gateway V1.1 - R48;
20;01;MySensors=OFF;NO NRF24L01;
20;02;setGPIO=ON;
10;version;
20;03;VER=1.1;REV=48;BUILD=04;
10;status;
20;04;STATUS;setRF433=ON;setNodoNRF=OFF;setMilight=OFF;setLivingColors=OFF;setAnsluta=OFF;setGPIO=ON;setBLE=OFF;setMysensors=OFF;
10;setAnsluta=on;
20;00;Nodo RadioFrequencyLink - RFLink Gateway V1.1 - R48;
20;01;MySensors=OFF;NO NRF24L01;
20;02;setGPIO=ON;
10;status;
20;03;STATUS;setRF433=ON;setNodoNRF=OFF;setMilight=OFF;setLivingColors=OFF;setAnsluta=OFF;setGPIO=ON;setBLE=OFF;setMysensors=OFF;


I am using R48. I have tried two Arduinos, with or without the CC2500, I currently I only have the CC2500 attached. Reviewed the wiring multiple times and re flashed firmware. Followed and rechecked the installation instructions, but could I have missed something?

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 558
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: Ansluta - unable to connect

#2 Post by Stuntteam » 29 Oct 2017, 16:27

RFlink seems to reject your CC2500 module.
This happens when the responds are not ok or there are no responds at all from the module.
Are you sure the level converters are used correctly?
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

ullunda8
Normal user
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Oct 2017, 10:03

Re: Ansluta - unable to connect

#3 Post by ullunda8 » 29 Oct 2017, 21:07

Is there some way to check the response from the cc2500 or check if the module is defective? I believe the level converter is correctly installed, I have measured correct voltage 3.3V at gnd/vcc on the cc2500, I do not know how to check the other pins unfortunately. It should be a simple installation, attaching a picture of it just in case. Also tried another breadboard and a connection without a breadboard with the same result.
Attachments
RFLINK-CC2500b.jpg
RFLINK-CC2500b.jpg (1.91 MiB) Viewed 1215 times

ullunda8
Normal user
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Oct 2017, 10:03

Re: Ansluta - unable to connect

#4 Post by ullunda8 » 29 Oct 2017, 23:13

Missed the connection of mega pin 6 to gnd; now the output looks better, but the cc2500 is now reported as "missing":

20;00;Nodo RadioFrequencyLink - RFLink Gateway V1.1 - R48;
20;01;MySensors=OFF;NO NRF24L01;
20;02;setAnsluta=OFF;NO CC2500;
20;03;setGPIO=ON;
10;version;
20;04;VER=1.1;REV=48;BUILD=04;
10;status;
20;05;STATUS;setRF433=ON;setNodoNRF=OFF;setMilight=OFF;setLivingColors=OFF;setAnsluta=OFF;setGPIO=ON;setBLE=OFF;setMysensors=OFF;
10;setLivingColors=on;
20;00;Nodo RadioFrequencyLink - RFLink Gateway V1.1 - R48;
20;01;MySensors=OFF;NO NRF24L01;
20;02;setLivingColors=OFF;NO CC2500;
20;03;setGPIO=ON;
10;setAnsluta=on;
20;00;Nodo RadioFrequencyLink - RFLink Gateway V1.1 - R48;
20;01;MySensors=OFF;NO NRF24L01;
20;02;setAnsluta=OFF;NO CC2500;
20;03;setGPIO=ON;

Could a 10 uF capacitor between 3.3 volt and ground help? With pin 6 connected to ground the voltage to have reduced at the cc2500.

ullunda8
Normal user
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Oct 2017, 10:03

Re: Ansluta - unable to connect

#5 Post by ullunda8 » 30 Oct 2017, 23:19

Added a capacitor, same result - but Stuntteam you are so right! I also remeasured voltage on the level converter and it only delivered 2.2V, tried another level converter (same type) one and bingo it all works! Guess the first one is for the garbage bin now. Many thanks!

James Bolton
Normal user
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Nov 2017, 09:38

Re: Ansluta - unable to connect

#6 Post by James Bolton » 08 Dec 2017, 13:44

Got it working! Thanks.
I win there almost in any time, day or night. It wouldn't take too long to win from the start. Soon I'm going to try sizzling hot play slots. It's the best gaming site for me in the whole damn world.

techsoz
Normal user
Posts: 10
Joined: 01 Jun 2017, 12:18

Re: Ansluta - unable to connect

#7 Post by techsoz » 23 Dec 2017, 16:23

Hi there,
had some time, tried it again with a number of level shifters,
seems to have worked now, according to my meassurements....

RFLINK 48 says now:
20;00;Nodo RadioFrequencyLink - RFLink Gateway V1.1 - R47;
20;00;Internal Pullup on RF-in disabled
20;02;MiLight=OFF;NO NRF24L01;
20;03;setAnsluta=ON;
10;version;
20;04;VER=1.1;REV=47;BUILD=08;
10;status;
20;05;STATUS;setRF433=ON;setNodoNRF=OFF;setMilight=ON;setLivingColors=OFF;setAnsluta=ON;setGPIO=OFF;setBLE=OFF;setMysensors=OFF;
10;setAnsluta=on;
20;00;Nodo RadioFrequencyLink - RFLink Gateway V1.1 - R47;
20;00;Internal Pullup on RF-in disabled
20;02;MiLight=OFF;NO NRF24L01;
20;03;setAnsluta=ON;


Looks good, doesnt it? Unfortunately i am not at home don´t have my ansluta here. Whats the best software to control and test now? Tried domoticz but found it confusing. Like openhab. What are exactly the next steps to test and get it working (I would like to combine it with a philips hue motion sensor into a hue setup; i think openhab is the way to go? but i need help with the little steps, like connnecting and switiching the first time)...
Attachments
signal-2017-12-23-152545.jpeg
signal-2017-12-23-152545.jpeg (2.69 MiB) Viewed 945 times

techsoz
Normal user
Posts: 10
Joined: 01 Jun 2017, 12:18

Re: Ansluta - unable to connect

#8 Post by techsoz » 26 Dec 2017, 22:00

Hello? Can anyone help?

Does the output mean my hardware is OK?
What should I do next?

Thanks!

techsoz
Normal user
Posts: 10
Joined: 01 Jun 2017, 12:18

Re: Ansluta - unable to connect

#9 Post by techsoz » 01 Jan 2018, 11:10

I assume my hardware is ok, but how do i check the software? Cannot find a "switch" in domoticz. Cannot add a device in Openhab. Whats the easiest way to test?

techsoz
Normal user
Posts: 10
Joined: 01 Jun 2017, 12:18

Re: Ansluta - unable to connect

#10 Post by techsoz » 04 Jan 2018, 21:24

hooray,got it fixed. Just connected with domoticz as I did before. But I was to far away from reciever. Just pushing remote close by did not work, only with receiver in range....

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest