STM32 boards

Moderators: Voyager, BertB, grovkillen, Stuntteam, LisaM

Message
Author
LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#31 Post by LisaM » 18 Mar 2018, 16:34

Attached pictures of my config, please adjust your config.
Run

Code: Select all

upyeasy.setnet(1,'A3','A4','192.168.178.135', '192.168.178.1', '255.255.255.0', '192.168.178.1')
(replace ip-addresses by your own ip, gateway, mask, dns)

Cheers,

Lisa
Attachments
IMG_4096.JPG
IMG_4096.JPG (1.94 MiB) Viewed 90370 times
IMG_4098.JPG
IMG_4098.JPG (2.32 MiB) Viewed 90370 times
IMG_4102.JPG
IMG_4102.JPG (3.26 MiB) Viewed 90370 times

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#32 Post by AndrewJ » 18 Mar 2018, 16:37

LisaM wrote: 18 Mar 2018, 16:04
AndrewJ wrote: 16 Mar 2018, 20:27 Mine is the same part.

Some additional info..,
I tried the same W5500 with a STM32F103 "Blue Pill" board using one of the example sketches (web server) and it worked fine. Connected to network, no problem connecting from my browser, and it supplied data to my browser, able to ping. In this scenario, I used the same SCS pin.
For the STM32F103 to work, you'll need the STM32F103RG/STM32F103VG/STM32F103ZG because these have 1MB on board.
HI Lisa, Thanks for that info. My Blue Pill is a STM32F103C8T6 (with 128k flash), so not one of the models you mentioned. I bought it as a first step with STM32's (not uPyEasy).

BTW, I wasn't trying to get uPyEasy to work on the Blue Pill board (perhaps my post may have seemed that way). I wanted to test that the W5500 itself was capable of working by using it on another board (although it's different code). And in that setup it is ok, and my browser and network can connect to it.
So the issue seems to be my Pyboard clones (x2) and/or something in uPyEasy. The clones are the same as the ones you linked to at AliExpress in the first post of the STM32 thread, except I ordered through the AliExpress English site not the Dutch one.

When I get a bit more time, I'll try again with one of the Pyboard clones and uPyEasy, and connect a logic analyser to try to see what data is being transferred to/from the W5500.

Andrew

karl222
Normal user
Posts: 90
Joined: 23 Aug 2017, 17:18
Location: Vienna

Re: STM32 boards

#33 Post by karl222 » 18 Mar 2018, 22:52

Hi,

I am not born for this...

1. I installed WinUSB via Zadig which works now.
2. I downloaded dfu-util. I have to use the win32 Version. When I doubleclick on dfu-util.exe a black cmd-window appears and disappeary shortly after and that's it.

or is it intended to use REPL commands first. This is not clear to me when I read the "manual'

Then I get failure Messages:
>>> import upyeasy
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'upyeasy'

alternatively:
>>> import pyb
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
ModuleNotFoundError: No module named 'pyb'
>>>

What's the Problem? Any ideas?

Many thanks
Karl

p.s. LisaM: it is really a pitty with these dumb-users, I know. I hope we get with upyeasy to a point where evry idiot can handle it - even me :) . this is what espeasy makes so successfull

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#34 Post by AndrewJ » 19 Mar 2018, 23:18

LisaM wrote: 18 Mar 2018, 16:34 Attached pictures of my config, please adjust your config.
Run

Code: Select all

upyeasy.setnet(1,'A3','A4','192.168.178.135', '192.168.178.1', '255.255.255.0', '192.168.178.1')
(replace ip-addresses by your own ip, gateway, mask, dns)

Cheers,

Lisa
Hi Lisa,
Thanks for the information. I've set my system up to match yours (I think!), After running the command you gave, it starts up and gets to the end of messages where it says it has connected to an IP address and is running the Async processes, but it is still not letting me connect from my browser. (unreachable) and I can't ping it successfully.

It's actually a bit hard to be sure from the photos which wire goes where. Some are almost hidden. Could you possibly list the connections between the STM32 and W5500?

Thanks in advance
Andrew

karl222
Normal user
Posts: 90
Joined: 23 Aug 2017, 17:18
Location: Vienna

Re: STM32 boards

#35 Post by karl222 » 20 Mar 2018, 19:30

Andrew, don't give up, we'll get there :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#36 Post by AndrewJ » 20 Mar 2018, 19:57

Hi Karl,
Yes, you're right, we will get there! What is good is that several of us are trying it, so we can all help each other.
Have you been able to try again since Lisa's photos? Were you able to tell which wires went where? Any luck?
I hope you have success!! :)
Andrew

karl222
Normal user
Posts: 90
Joined: 23 Aug 2017, 17:18
Location: Vienna

Re: STM32 boards

#37 Post by karl222 » 20 Mar 2018, 20:12

No, wasn’t successful either. I don’t have mr gadgets goggles to see through wires :shock:

I did my next (unsuccessful) attempt with esp32 wrover, which I received today...

Maybe you can have a look on my thread in esp32 section...

Don’t give up, don’t give up, don’t give up, ... :geek:

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#38 Post by AndrewJ » 25 Mar 2018, 13:29

LisaM wrote: 18 Mar 2018, 16:34 Attached pictures of my config, please adjust your config.
Run

Code: Select all

upyeasy.setnet(1,'A3','A4','192.168.178.135', '192.168.178.1', '255.255.255.0', '192.168.178.1')
(replace ip-addresses by your own ip, gateway, mask, dns)

Cheers,

Lisa
Hi @LisaM,
Thanks for posting these pictures. I've followed them as far as I can see, but my 2 STM32 boards with W5500 are still not allowing me to connect.
The log says it's connected but I can't see it in my router, ping it, or connect from web browser.
I'm using the dfu file from the Github releases page.
Yet when I tested my W5500 with a Blue Pill board and an Arduino-IDE sketch (webserver) it worked fine. So the problem seems to lie with the Pyboard clone, or the firmware, or the connections.

Could you please help me? I want to double-check that I'm connecting it right, as some of the wires are a bit hidden at the ends. My interpretation of your pictures is this - please could you confirm or make any corrrections?

Code: Select all

Pyboard clone		W5500			wire colour
PA3			SCS			light blue/green
PA4			RST			white
PA5			SCLK			purple
PA6			MISO			orange
PA7			MOSI			yellow
3v3			3v3			red
Gnd			GND			black
2nd question - I saw in the ESP32 boards thread that you'd found and corrected a bug in utils.py line 46. Might this also affect STM32, should I change it in my source code for the Pyboard clones?

I'm really keen to get something (anything! ;) ) working so I can test my OpenHAB MQTT on a real board! :geek:
Cheers,
Andrew

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#39 Post by LisaM » 27 Mar 2018, 19:47

@andrewj: The colors are good, the wiring is good...
@karl222: Since the ESP32 is now, i'm currently looking at the STM32

STM32's are great, because the interrupts are hardware bound while the ESP32's have a software bound interrupt. Meaning that the STM32 latency is WAY lower then that of the ESP's, that also makes the ethernet way faster then wifi.

Pffffff, after update i ran into bugs. Filed them @micropython for help... :cry:

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#40 Post by AndrewJ » 27 Mar 2018, 20:36

LisaM wrote: 27 Mar 2018, 19:47 @andrewj: The colors are good, the wiring is good...
@karl222: Since the ESP32 is now, i'm currently looking at the STM32

STM32's are great, because the interrupts are hardware bound while the ESP32's have a software bound interrupt. Meaning that the STM32 latency is WAY lower then that of the ESP's, that also makes the ethernet way faster then wifi.

Pffffff, after update i ran into bugs. Filed them @micropython for help... :cry:
Thanks for the update, Lisa.
Good luck with the bugs!! (life is never simple, is it?) ;)

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#41 Post by LisaM » 28 Mar 2018, 00:02


AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#42 Post by AndrewJ » 04 Apr 2018, 22:40

LisaM wrote: 27 Mar 2018, 19:47 @andrewj: The colors are good, the wiring is good...
@karl222: Since the ESP32 is now, i'm currently looking at the STM32

STM32's are great, because the interrupts are hardware bound while the ESP32's have a software bound interrupt. Meaning that the STM32 latency is WAY lower then that of the ESP's, that also makes the ethernet way faster then wifi.

Pffffff, after update i ran into bugs. Filed them @micropython for help... :cry:
Hi Lisa,
Any news about the bugs on STM32?
Also, I think I notice some small changes in the source code in recent version which may affect the CS pin etc. Would these changes allow the latest code to be built and to run on STM32, do you think? Is it worth me giving it a try?
Regards
Andrew

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#43 Post by LisaM » 05 Apr 2018, 01:08

AndrewJ wrote: 04 Apr 2018, 22:40
LisaM wrote: 27 Mar 2018, 19:47 @andrewj: The colors are good, the wiring is good...
@karl222: Since the ESP32 is now, i'm currently looking at the STM32

STM32's are great, because the interrupts are hardware bound while the ESP32's have a software bound interrupt. Meaning that the STM32 latency is WAY lower then that of the ESP's, that also makes the ethernet way faster then wifi.

Pffffff, after update i ran into bugs. Filed them @micropython for help... :cry:
Hi Lisa,
Any news about the bugs on STM32?
Also, I think I notice some small changes in the source code in recent version which may affect the CS pin etc. Would these changes allow the latest code to be built and to run on STM32, do you think? Is it worth me giving it a try?
Regards
Andrew
No update, this weekend i'll give it a try to work-around the bug so that we can build the STM32 version again...

Cheers,

Lisa

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#44 Post by AndrewJ » 05 Apr 2018, 08:16

OK, thanks for the update. Good luck!
I'm ready to help with testing or any other way I can.
Andrew

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#45 Post by AndrewJ » 13 Apr 2018, 13:19

LisaM wrote: 05 Apr 2018, 01:08
AndrewJ wrote: 04 Apr 2018, 22:40
LisaM wrote: 27 Mar 2018, 19:47 @andrewj: The colors are good, the wiring is good...
@karl222: Since the ESP32 is now, i'm currently looking at the STM32

STM32's are great, because the interrupts are hardware bound while the ESP32's have a software bound interrupt. Meaning that the STM32 latency is WAY lower then that of the ESP's, that also makes the ethernet way faster then wifi.

Pffffff, after update i ran into bugs. Filed them @micropython for help... :cry:
Hi Lisa,
Any news about the bugs on STM32?
Also, I think I notice some small changes in the source code in recent version which may affect the CS pin etc. Would these changes allow the latest code to be built and to run on STM32, do you think? Is it worth me giving it a try?
Regards
Andrew
No update, this weekend i'll give it a try to work-around the bug so that we can build the STM32 version again...

Cheers,

Lisa
Hi Lisa,
I noticed your post on MicroPython forum about a workaround for the bug...
https://forum.micropython.org/viewtopic ... 929#p26929

Does this mean that uPyEasy can be used now on STM32 simply by applying those patch commands (and I guess rebuilding Micropython?), or does something more need to happen first?

Cheers
Andrew

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#46 Post by LisaM » 13 Apr 2018, 18:14

I've tried to fix the bugs, but they have change so much on the stm32 port that i lost track.
So, the work-around now is to roll back before they started to change the stm32 port on 31/1:

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/micropython/micropython.git micropython-stm32
cd micropython-stm32/
git submodule update --init
git checkout a275cb0f487cd6517760271dc01d369c32600c63
git pull origin pull/3379/head
This builds the firmware.dfu again, without the errors.

However... i now run into the problem:

Code: Select all

>>> import upyeasy
>>> upyeasy.main()
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'main'
Pfffff. :evil:

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#47 Post by AndrewJ » 13 Apr 2018, 20:26

LisaM wrote: 13 Apr 2018, 18:14 I've tried to fix the bugs, but they have change so much on the stm32 port that i lost track.
So, the work-around now is to roll back before they started to change the stm32 port on 31/1:

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/micropython/micropython.git micropython-stm32
cd micropython-stm32/
git submodule update --init
git checkout a275cb0f487cd6517760271dc01d369c32600c63
git pull origin pull/3379/head
This builds the firmware.dfu again, without the errors.

However... i now run into the problem:

Code: Select all

>>> import upyeasy
>>> upyeasy.main()
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'main'
Pfffff. :evil:
Hmm, that's frustrating!
In the meantime I've been having a go. Here's what I did.
I used the commands you gave above, and it built without errors as you found.
Next, I re-built everything using the "new" micopython-stm32,
- I copied the upyeasy src contents into micropython-stm32/ports/stm32/modules/upyeasy
- copied modules contents into ....stm32/modules (had one or two duplicates where I chose the 'upyeasy' version)
- from repo root, did make -C mpy-cross
- in ...ports/stm32 I did
- make MICROPY_PY_WIZNET5K=5500 BOARD=PYBV3 (as I'm using the AliExpress clone board)
- then I connected 3v3 to BOOT0 and did
- sudo make MICROPY_PY_WIZNET5K=5500 BOARD=PYBV3 USE_PYDFU=0 deploy
(all of the above from your excellent document "uPyEasy Building Environment" with a few variations).

Reset and reconnected to USB and was able to connect to REPL
import upyeasy
upyeasy.main()
This worked ok for me, I didn't get the error you have, but it did stop with an error further on, which I'm sure is because I wanted to try it and hadn't connected the W5500 ;)

Good luck!
Andrew

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#48 Post by LisaM » 14 Apr 2018, 00:11

The problem was that script.py imports re.py which is actually an unix library, script.py should import ure library which is a default micropython library. I fixed this, so it's working again. Apparently is main.py not findable if one the imports fails...

Cheers,

Lisa

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#49 Post by AndrewJ » 14 Apr 2018, 08:39

LisaM wrote: 14 Apr 2018, 00:11 The problem was that script.py imports re.py which is actually an unix library, script.py should import ure library which is a default micropython library. I fixed this, so it's working again. Apparently is main.py not findable if one the imports fails...

Cheers,

Lisa
Ah, glad you've found that! :)
Which version of uPyEasy are you using? I realised belatedly that I was still using a previous version, not the latest with OpenHABmqtt. And did you find you needed to go through the whole building process like I was doing?

EDIT: forgot to ask, is W5500 now working for you?
Cheers
Andrew

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#50 Post by LisaM » 14 Apr 2018, 12:24

AndrewJ wrote: 14 Apr 2018, 08:39
LisaM wrote: 14 Apr 2018, 00:11 The problem was that script.py imports re.py which is actually an unix library, script.py should import ure library which is a default micropython library. I fixed this, so it's working again. Apparently is main.py not findable if one the imports fails...

Cheers,

Lisa
Ah, glad you've found that! :)
Which version of uPyEasy are you using? I realised belatedly that I was still using a previous version, not the latest with OpenHABmqtt. And did you find you needed to go through the whole building process like I was doing?

EDIT: forgot to ask, is W5500 now working for you?
Cheers
Andrew
uPyEasy does compile but doesn't work, it doesn't repond to web requests. I'm trying to figure out why, i suspect that the asyncio changes in uPyEasy have something to do with it.

However this code works, so the W5500 is also working:

Code: Select all

import picoweb, uasyncio as asyncio

CONTENT = """\
<html>
  <head>
  </head>
  <body>
    <p>Hello #%d from uPyEasy!</p>
  </body>
</html>
"""

app = picoweb.WebApp(__name__)

@app.route("/")
def index(req, resp):
    yield from picoweb.start_response(resp)
    yield from resp.awrite(CONTENT)

class plugins(object):
    def __init__(self) :
        print("init")
        
    async def asyncdevices(self):
        print("async")

import network,pyb
nic = network.WIZNET5K(pyb.SPI(1), pyb.Pin.board.A3, pyb.Pin.board.A4)
while not nic.isconnected():
    pass
nic.active(1)
nic.ifconfig(('192.168.178.100', '255.255.255.0', '192.168.178.1', '192.168.178.1'))

loop = asyncio.get_event_loop()
_plugins = plugins()
loop.create_task(_plugins.asyncdevices())
app.run(host="0.0.0.0", port=80,debug=False)
Just put this content in a file in the STM32 flash root, reboot and then import the file. You then can connect to the STM32.

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#51 Post by LisaM » 14 Apr 2018, 14:40

Solved the mystery, it was a single line of code! Changing this in the hal.py file from:

Code: Select all

#core._nic.active(1)
to

Code: Select all

core._nic.active(1)
Solved the problem. In hindsight it makes sense, the nic was there, even with an ip-address, but not active so it couldn't receive data... :oops:
Uploaded new version.

Cheers,

Lisa

AndrewJ
Normal user
Posts: 229
Joined: 14 Feb 2017, 12:38

Re: STM32 boards

#52 Post by AndrewJ » 14 Apr 2018, 16:07

LisaM wrote: 14 Apr 2018, 14:40 Solved the mystery, it was a single line of code! Changing this in the hal.py file from:

Code: Select all

#core._nic.active(1)
to

Code: Select all

core._nic.active(1)
Solved the problem. In hindsight it makes sense, the nic was there, even with an ip-address, but not active so it couldn't receive data... :oops:
Uploaded new version.

Cheers,

Lisa
Fantastic! Good spot!! :D

JR01
Normal user
Posts: 260
Joined: 14 Feb 2016, 21:04
Location: South Africa

Re: STM32 boards. How to determine which boards will work

#53 Post by JR01 » 19 May 2018, 14:54

Difficult to see in this forum topic which board specs will and won’t work. Ie. memory required for code, etc.

Will this board work?

STM32 ARM Mini System - 72Mhz
https://www.robotics.org.za/6970622930693

And the pycom lopy?
https://www.robotics.org.za/AF3339
-----------
IOTPLAY. Tinkerer, my projects are @ http://GitHub.com/IoTPlay, and blog https://iotplay.org. Using RPi, Node-Red, ESP8266 to prove Industry 4.0 concepts.

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: STM32 boards. How to determine which boards will work

#54 Post by Drum » 21 May 2018, 10:48

JR01 wrote: 19 May 2018, 14:54 Difficult to see in this forum topic which board specs will and won’t work. Ie. memory required for code, etc.

Will this board work?

STM32 ARM Mini System - 72Mhz
https://www.robotics.org.za/6970622930693

And the pycom lopy?
https://www.robotics.org.za/AF3339
I totally forgot the Lopy was ESP32. Since I have a couple of those, I will have to plug one in and see if it works..... ;)

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: STM32 boards

#55 Post by Drum » 21 May 2018, 17:55

I gave the LoPy a try, the 2048 version loads and runs. I need to play with it more, but it appears to have issue keeping the AP information but that could be me not doing something correctly.. There were some other errors, something about MAC address not set, but that could be the LoPy comm module. Hard to say.

I was able to access several of the menus as well..

JR01
Normal user
Posts: 260
Joined: 14 Feb 2016, 21:04
Location: South Africa

Re: STM32 boards

#56 Post by JR01 » 21 May 2018, 18:09

Thank you drum, I will wait until someone get there t working.

And the other STM32 I showed? Does it have enough memory?

STM32 ARM Mini System - 72Mhz
https://www.robotics.org.za/6970622930693
-----------
IOTPLAY. Tinkerer, my projects are @ http://GitHub.com/IoTPlay, and blog https://iotplay.org. Using RPi, Node-Red, ESP8266 to prove Industry 4.0 concepts.

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: STM32 boards

#57 Post by Drum » 21 May 2018, 19:24

No Idea. I only have 1 and I have not been able to get it to work yet. It may work in mine, I just have not spent a lot of time on it.

You have to remember uPyEasy is still in beta and is not perfect on anything yet. Los of potential but it's not there yet.

JR01
Normal user
Posts: 260
Joined: 14 Feb 2016, 21:04
Location: South Africa

Re: STM32 boards

#58 Post by JR01 » 22 May 2018, 06:14

Thank you!
-----------
IOTPLAY. Tinkerer, my projects are @ http://GitHub.com/IoTPlay, and blog https://iotplay.org. Using RPi, Node-Red, ESP8266 to prove Industry 4.0 concepts.

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards. How to determine which boards will work

#59 Post by LisaM » 01 Jun 2018, 18:34

JR01 wrote: 19 May 2018, 14:54 Difficult to see in this forum topic which board specs will and won’t work. Ie. memory required for code, etc.

Will this board work?

STM32 ARM Mini System - 72Mhz
https://www.robotics.org.za/6970622930693

And the pycom lopy?
https://www.robotics.org.za/AF3339
The mini doesn work, you'll need at least 1MB of flash memory! Also at least 196K of ram.

The pycom is using an ESP32 and hsould work, although untested since i don't have it.

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#60 Post by LisaM » 01 Jun 2018, 18:44

Drum wrote: 21 May 2018, 17:55 I gave the LoPy a try, the 2048 version loads and runs. I need to play with it more, but it appears to have issue keeping the AP information but that could be me not doing something correctly.. There were some other errors, something about MAC address not set, but that could be the LoPy comm module. Hard to say.

I was able to access several of the menus as well..
Can you post the errors? i'm interested in the error.
I'm going to order the pycom GPy since it supports nb-iot.

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: STM32 boards

#61 Post by Drum » 03 Jun 2018, 23:08

I (2715) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
I (2725) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE

This is all I get consistently today.

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#62 Post by LisaM » 08 Jul 2018, 16:38

Drum wrote: 03 Jun 2018, 23:08 I (2715) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
I (2725) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE

This is all I get consistently today.
Is this an ESP32 or a STM32F4?
It looks like this is a brown-out, meaning your power supply isn't strong enough.
Can i have the entire log?

Cheers,

Lisa

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: STM32 boards

#63 Post by Drum » 11 Jul 2018, 14:55

Well it is a ESP32 based LoPy. Power is coming from the computer, but that could be part of the problem. I will see if I can figure out how fix that and get a copy of the log file.

I just got a couple of ESP32 Nano boards I will try it on too..

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: STM32 boards

#64 Post by Drum » 11 Jul 2018, 17:10

Here is the log after updating to the latest version
The LoPy works much better with an antenna attached ;)


rst:0x10 (RTCWDT_RTC_RESET),boot:0x13 (SPI_FAST_FLASH_BOOT)
configsip: 0, SPIWP:0xee
clk_drv:0x00,q_drv:0x00,d_drv:0x00,cs0_drv:0x00,hd_drv:0x00,wp_drv:0x00
mode:DIO, clock div:2
load:0x3fff0018,len:4
load:0x3fff001c,len:4464
ho 0 tail 12 room 4
load:0x40078000,len:0
load:0x40078000,len:11816
entry 0x4007a9fc
I (290) cpu_start: Pro cpu up.
I (290) cpu_start: Single core mode
I (290) heap_init: Initializing. RAM available for dynamic allocation:
I (294) heap_init: At 3FFAE6E0 len 00001920 (6 KiB): DRAM
I (300) heap_init: At 3FFC5120 len 0001AEE0 (107 KiB): DRAM
I (306) heap_init: At 3FFE0440 len 00003BC0 (14 KiB): D/IRAM
I (312) heap_init: At 3FFE4350 len 0001BCB0 (111 KiB): D/IRAM
I (319) heap_init: At 4008E0E8 len 00011F18 (71 KiB): IRAM
I (325) cpu_start: Pro cpu start user code
I (44) cpu_start: Starting scheduler on PRO CPU.
I (113) modsocket: Initializing
I (3053) wifi: wifi firmware version: c202b34
I (3053) wifi: config NVS flash: enabled
I (3053) wifi: config nano formating: disabled
I (3063) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
I (3073) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
I (3093) wifi: Init dynamic tx buffer num: 32
I (3093) wifi: Init data frame dynamic rx buffer num: 64
I (3093) wifi: Init management frame dynamic rx buffer num: 64
I (3103) wifi: wifi driver task: 3ffd1194, prio:23, stack:4096
I (3103) wifi: Init static rx buffer num: 10
I (3113) wifi: Init dynamic rx buffer num: 0
I (3113) wifi: wifi power manager task: 0x3ffd5de4 prio: 21 stack: 2560
I (3183) phy: phy_version: 383.0, 79a622c, Jan 30 2018, 15:38:06, 0, 0
I (3183) wifi: mode : null
I (3193) wifi: mode : sta (24:0a:c4:00:90:72)
I (3193) wifi: STA_START
I (3313) wifi: n:1 0, o:1 0, ap:255 255, sta:1 0, prof:1
I (3873) wifi: state: init -> auth (b0)
I (3873) wifi: state: auth -> assoc (0)
I (3883) wifi: state: assoc -> run (10)
I (3893) wifi: connected with devolo, channel 1
I (3893) network: event 4
I (5063) event: sta ip: 192.168.1.114, mask: 255.255.255.0, gw: 192.168.1.1
I (5063) network: GOT_IP
I (6883) wifi: pm start, type:0

2018-07-11 16:03:54 [info] uPyEasy-uPyEasy: Main: Async loop, log level: 2
2018-07-11 16:03:54 [info] uPyEasy-uPyEasy: Main: uPyEasy running in Station mode

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: STM32 boards

#65 Post by Drum » 11 Jul 2018, 17:11

I am still getting
I (3063) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
I (3073) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUS

How can I get the log without being connected to the computer?

Thanks

LisaM
Normal user
Posts: 513
Joined: 11 Apr 2017, 18:29

Re: STM32 boards

#66 Post by LisaM » 11 Jul 2018, 18:45

Drum wrote: 11 Jul 2018, 17:11 I am still getting
I (3063) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
I (3073) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUS

How can I get the log without being connected to the computer?

Thanks
But, you do get an ip-address:
I (5063) event: sta ip: 192.168.1.114, mask: 255.255.255.0, gw: 192.168.1.1
I
You should be able to connect to it...

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: STM32 boards

#67 Post by Drum » 11 Jul 2018, 19:56

Yes, and I have it running with syslog set to debug, but it is not what I see on "Screen".
Is it possible the
I (3063) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
I (3073) system_api: Base MAC address is not set, read default base MAC address from BLK0 of EFUSE
is related to the LoRa radio and not the esp32? Or perhaps LoRa and Bluetooth?

New version is much faster on this.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests