Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
budman1758
Normal user
Posts: 301
Joined: 15 Apr 2017, 05:13
Location: Riverside CA USA

Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

#1 Post by budman1758 » 09 Jan 2018, 07:54

I'm putting a door controller together and just for the hell of it I'm adding an OLED display to it. I'm writing a value to 1 line in the display based on the condition of 2 switches. There are 3 possible values I want and its working fine except for 1 minor detail. I'm using rules to send either "closed" open" or "moving" (based on the 2 switches at either 0 or 1).

The minor problem is if the display currently says "closed" (six letters) and the next value will be "open" (4 letters") what you end up with is "opened" (six letters where you want four)
When you write to the line it only replaces characters it needs to and does not erase the line first.
I tried to just send a command to write spaces but that won't work with rules. It does work from the serial command prompt though.
There is a clear command to wipe the entire display but does not appear to be one to clear just a particular line.

Is this normal, a bug or a feature request? :?: :mrgreen:
"The glass is twice as big as it needs to be".

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8643
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

#2 Post by TD-er » 09 Jan 2018, 09:33

Which of the 2 OLED plugins do you use?
The "framed" one, or the other one?
Could you please test also with "the other one"?

User avatar
budman1758
Normal user
Posts: 301
Joined: 15 Apr 2017, 05:13
Location: Riverside CA USA

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

#3 Post by budman1758 » 09 Jan 2018, 21:29

TD-er wrote: 09 Jan 2018, 09:33 Which of the 2 OLED plugins do you use?
The "framed" one, or the other one?
Could you please test also with "the other one"?
Same behaviour on both types.
"The glass is twice as big as it needs to be".

User avatar
vader
Normal user
Posts: 241
Joined: 21 Mar 2017, 17:35

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

#4 Post by vader » 10 Jan 2018, 10:38

You can try this version:
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,CLOSED
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,%20OPEN%20
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,%20%20%20%20%20%20 //Clear the line (with 6 chars length)

Works only with P023. P036 has no possibility to send text to the display this way.

Live tested and worked for me... :D

User avatar
budman1758
Normal user
Posts: 301
Joined: 15 Apr 2017, 05:13
Location: Riverside CA USA

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

#5 Post by budman1758 » 10 Jan 2018, 20:19

vader wrote: 10 Jan 2018, 10:38 You can try this version:
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,CLOSED
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,%20OPEN%20
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,%20%20%20%20%20%20 //Clear the line (with 6 chars length)

Works only with P023. P036 has no possibility to send text to the display this way.

Live tested and worked for me... :D
That works ok if sending from another unit but unless I'm doing something wrong the exact same command does not work on the unit directly. Not trying to control this remotely.
"The glass is twice as big as it needs to be".

User avatar
vader
Normal user
Posts: 241
Joined: 21 Mar 2017, 17:35

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

#6 Post by vader » 11 Jan 2018, 19:43

Right, this can only be done from a remote unit....

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 24 guests