Pulse Counter

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
lassiko
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 31 Mar 2017, 15:40

Re: Pulse Counter

#21 Post by lassiko » 10 Apr 2017, 11:28

I got it working. Dummy device is: General, kWh. Type is: Usage and Computed.
In Espeasy i made settings for Pulse counter:

Delay: 60
Debounce Time (mSec): 100 (did not work correctly lower than this value).
Data so send: Delta

Formula for usage: "%value%*3600/60" (this gives me a Instant usage)
Formula for Total: %value%/1000 (this gives me a total evergy usage / hour / day / etc... )

With these settings, i got exactly same values than my electric company informed me. Hopefully this helps someone else with same case.

Ton_vN
Normal user
Posts: 303
Joined: 21 Oct 2016, 15:20
Location: Hengelo (Ov)/ NL
Contact:

Re: Pulse Counter

#22 Post by Ton_vN » 10 Apr 2017, 18:31

To get a 'standard' output to Domoticz, the 2 formulae in ESPEasy need to be corrected for the number of pulses per kWh coming out of the S0-interface, because kWh-meters exist with rates different from the 'nominal' S0-value of 1000pulses/kWh.
Examples known with pulse-output as low as 1/kWh (SDM120C, at the adjustable S0-interface) and as high as 3200pulses/kWh (for DDS238).
Last edited by Ton_vN on 05 Aug 2018, 11:33, edited 1 time in total.

Ton_vN
Normal user
Posts: 303
Joined: 21 Oct 2016, 15:20
Location: Hengelo (Ov)/ NL
Contact:

Re: Pulse Counter

#23 Post by Ton_vN » 04 Aug 2018, 12:14

Just a check/question for understanding.

The Pulse-Counter-interface of ESPEasy also produces/provides a value Time.
What is the content of this value Time?
If the ESP8266 is connected to an S0-interface is there any meaningful application of this Time-value e.g. related to calculation of Usage?

The choice for upload to the controllers is
  • Delta
  • Delta/Total/Time
  • Total
Any rule of thumb for related optimal setting at the receiving end in Domoticz?

vojtishek
Normal user
Posts: 70
Joined: 12 Jan 2017, 08:00

Re: Pulse Counter

#24 Post by vojtishek » 02 Oct 2018, 14:45

Hi all,

I would like to get a Time value only from Pulse sensor as my termostat for heating turn on light when active.
If there is possibility to have a time in domoticz, then I can calculate somehow appr. consumption.

Any idea please?

Thanks
Vojta

vojtishek
Normal user
Posts: 70
Joined: 12 Jan 2017, 08:00

Re: Pulse Counter

#25 Post by vojtishek » 02 Oct 2018, 21:20

Another issue when tried to measure just count when thermostat turned on and light started to shine.
Its a light through the red cover, diode on pulse counter get it, but counter went mad and still increasing dozens of counts.

When tried normal handlight blink worked like a charm.

Kinda desparate :(

Naesstrom
Normal user
Posts: 23
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 21:02

Re: Pulse Counter

#26 Post by Naesstrom » 03 Nov 2018, 14:29

I'm planning on attaching a ESP to my S0 interface to and the connections seems clear... but could anyone share some info on what rules/calculations to use based on the imp/kwh on the reader? How often should the ESP send the value etc?
I'm not using domoticz but home-assistant so I don't have your nifty premade configs! :D

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Pulse Counter

#27 Post by grovkillen » 03 Nov 2018, 17:07

Naesstrom wrote: 03 Nov 2018, 14:29 I'm planning on attaching a ESP to my S0 interface to and the connections seems clear... but could anyone share some info on what rules/calculations to use based on the imp/kwh on the reader? How often should the ESP send the value etc?
I'm not using domoticz but home-assistant so I don't have your nifty premade configs! :D
Here's my 1 year old config that is still running. You may use it as inspiration: https://testoftimes.com/2017/11/25/moni ... g-esp8266/
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Naesstrom
Normal user
Posts: 23
Joined: 02 Jun 2017, 21:02

Re: Pulse Counter

#28 Post by Naesstrom » 03 Nov 2018, 18:39

grovkillen wrote: 03 Nov 2018, 17:07 Here's my 1 year old config that is still running. You may use it as inspiration: https://testoftimes.com/2017/11/25/moni ... g-esp8266/
Sweet thanks, I can't see a difference between kWh and kWh (time)?

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Pulse Counter

#29 Post by grovkillen » 03 Nov 2018, 19:05

No, it's not used (the time value). So they are the same.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

vojtishek
Normal user
Posts: 70
Joined: 12 Jan 2017, 08:00

Re: Pulse Counter

#30 Post by vojtishek » 04 Nov 2018, 13:10

Hi all,

just installed counting as per scheme and it looks working properly. I've did one check after 8 hours to merge counter and my domoticz measures. Results were same on both sides.

One hint for you which will find S0 output on pins 20 and 21.
Polarity as per follow S0 - 20(+), 21(-).

Thanks for guidance ;).

dony71
Normal user
Posts: 16
Joined: 25 Apr 2018, 20:01

Re: Pulse Counter

#31 Post by dony71 » 10 Feb 2019, 06:25

i have this smart meter attached
i use similar infrared sensor module and attached to infrared port on smart meter
and measure with oscilloscope, but cannot see any digital signal out from the module.
i'm wondering whether this infrared port on the smart meter needs to be enable?
if need to enable, then how to enable? only electric provider company can enable this?
Attachments
IMG_0353.JPG
IMG_0353.JPG (1.76 MiB) Viewed 30564 times

HomeJCL
Normal user
Posts: 89
Joined: 03 Feb 2018, 10:42

Re: Pulse Counter

#32 Post by HomeJCL » 10 Feb 2019, 08:03

There are gazillions types of this meter available.

Easiest is to check with you company what is available as output on their standard meter, if any 👎

Build from there

If scope says no IR most definitely it is a programming/communication port for service purposes
Belgium and land of ESP ... counting :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 123 guests