Plugin Development

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
Zodiac69
Normal user
Posts: 85
Joined: 13 Jun 2016, 17:20

Re: Plugin Development

#11 Post by Zodiac69 » 20 Jun 2017, 20:58

Hi JustmeNL

Thank you for the pointer.
I shall have to see how i can get OOK to work on the RFM69 as i have one of these - [url]http://www.foshk.com/wifi_weather_stati ... 0.html[url]
I have been playing with the settings and i either get nothing... or continuous garbage.

My idea was to use EspEasy with local humidity and barometric pressure instead of the standard display and indoor unit as the outdoor unit alone is less than 40% of the full price.

junkier
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Jan 2018, 13:37

Re: Plugin Development

#12 Post by junkier » 28 Jan 2018, 13:45

Is solved the problem P124_Ventus_W266_RFM69 Domoticz wind

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#13 Post by osoon » 23 Mar 2018, 21:18

@JustmeNL
is there any chance to show also Ice / frost warning and air pressure?

JustmeNL
Normal user
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 23:10

Re: Plugin Development

#14 Post by JustmeNL » 30 Mar 2018, 13:06

@osoon, At this moment we can”t because those sensors are internal to the Displayunit. However you could just add a bmp180 which is also supported by easyesp.

I wrote this to use with my Domoticz setup and Domoticz does not support ice warnings. You could add rules to check the temprature and send ice warnings to your setup.

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#15 Post by osoon » 17 Apr 2018, 00:11

JustmeNL wrote: 30 Mar 2018, 13:06 @osoon, At this moment we can”t because those sensors are internal to the Displayunit. However you could just add a bmp180 which is also supported by easyesp.

I wrote this to use with my Domoticz setup and Domoticz does not support ice warnings. You could add rules to check the temprature and send ice warnings to your setup.
thanx.
ive been using it now for 2-3 weeks and i have to admit there might be a bug.
in espeasy:

Plugin function:
Value 1: Rain in mm per hour
Value 2: Total rain in mm
Value 3: not used

rain per hour stays stabile 0 all the time and displayunit shows not per hour but "per day", "weekly" and "total"... how is possible that espeasy should show per hour at all?

JustmeNL
Normal user
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 23:10

Re: Plugin Development

#16 Post by JustmeNL » 17 Apr 2018, 07:50

@osoon I wrote, and tested, my plugin for Domoticz. Domoticz expects the rain per hour in mm value: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Domoticz_ ... L%27s#Rain

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#17 Post by osoon » 17 Apr 2018, 10:45

JustmeNL wrote: 17 Apr 2018, 07:50 @osoon I wrote, and tested, my plugin for Domoticz. Domoticz expects the rain per hour in mm value: https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Domoticz_ ... L%27s#Rain
correct me if im wrong... espeasy should give some value despite it for domoticz or whatever, no? i have stable zero, but total rising :)
rain.jpg
rain.jpg (49.64 KiB) Viewed 22364 times

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#18 Post by osoon » 22 Apr 2018, 12:22

@JustmeNL can you confirm there might be a bug?

JustmeNL
Normal user
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 23:10

Re: Plugin Development

#19 Post by JustmeNL » 22 Apr 2018, 22:29

It shows the current rain in mm/hr. So it refreshes every 5 minutes or so. If you want to know the rain in the last hour you can use the total rain counter.

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#20 Post by osoon » 24 Apr 2018, 12:58

JustmeNL wrote: 22 Apr 2018, 22:29 It shows the current rain in mm/hr. So it refreshes every 5 minutes or so.
are you sure?
please take a look. its raining outside here right now.

13.39
1339.png
1339.png (77.44 KiB) Viewed 22223 times
13.43
1343.png
1343.png (81.74 KiB) Viewed 22223 times
13.51
1351.png
1351.png (98.93 KiB) Viewed 22225 times
and homeassistant shows 13.51 that rain per hour was last updated 2 hours ago, its time when i restarted it.
ha1353.png
ha1353.png (50.81 KiB) Viewed 22223 times
i cant see any updates every 5 minutes....
any comments?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8643
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Plugin Development

#21 Post by TD-er » 24 Apr 2018, 22:16

You have a lot of this plugin activated and all on GPIO pin 0.
At first, do not use GPIO pin 0 for any plugin, unless you really know what you're doing.
Second. The plugin is not setup, I guess
Third, I am not sure this plugin will work well when used multiple times on the same ESP node. Not many plugins can work with more than one of the same active.

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#22 Post by osoon » 24 Apr 2018, 22:54

TD-er wrote: 24 Apr 2018, 22:16 You have a lot of this plugin activated and all on GPIO pin 0.
At first, do not use GPIO pin 0 for any plugin, unless you really know what you're doing.
quick guess: you havent set up this weatherestation, right? i would appreciate help from people who knows. thank you.
regarding gpio0: i have no possibility to choose any pins.

edit: take a look https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/VentusW266

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8643
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Plugin Development

#23 Post by TD-er » 24 Apr 2018, 23:42

osoon wrote: 24 Apr 2018, 22:54
TD-er wrote: 24 Apr 2018, 22:16 You have a lot of this plugin activated and all on GPIO pin 0.
At first, do not use GPIO pin 0 for any plugin, unless you really know what you're doing.
quick guess: you havent set up this weatherestation, right? i would appreciate help from people who knows. thank you.
regarding gpio0: i have no possibility to choose any pins.

edit: take a look https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/VentusW266
Ah I see, indeed. Sorry about the confusion.

JustmeNL
Normal user
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 23:10

Re: Plugin Development

#24 Post by JustmeNL » 27 Apr 2018, 12:25

@osoon, You might be correct, this can't be right. Let me check the code. If this has a bug then probably the lightning strikes are also wrong.

I'll have to find the time though, so don't expect the fix in the next few days but should not take very long to fix.

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#25 Post by osoon » 27 Apr 2018, 16:31

JustmeNL wrote: 27 Apr 2018, 12:25 @osoon, You might be correct, this can't be right. Let me check the code. If this has a bug then probably the lightning strikes are also wrong.

I'll have to find the time though, so don't expect the fix in the next few days but should not take very long to fix.
thank you! :)

JustmeNL
Normal user
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 23:10

Re: Plugin Development

#26 Post by JustmeNL » 01 May 2018, 09:43

Ok, as far as I can tell it does show the current rainfall but due to a rounding error it”ll only show rainfall in excess of 12 mm/hr.

I still have to write the fix and test it out though. Also lightning can do with a rewrite sincce distance seems to work fine but lightning strikes per 5 min. also only ever shows 0.

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#27 Post by osoon » 02 Jun 2018, 10:33

JustmeNL wrote: 01 May 2018, 09:43 Ok, as far as I can tell it does show the current rainfall but due to a rounding error it”ll only show rainfall in excess of 12 mm/hr.

I still have to write the fix and test it out though. Also lightning can do with a rewrite sincce distance seems to work fine but lightning strikes per 5 min. also only ever shows 0.
do you have been time do look at this?
found another issue... we had last night light wain and my internal unit shows total 0,7 mm but plugin stays at zero...

JustmeNL
Normal user
Posts: 26
Joined: 09 Dec 2016, 23:10

Re: Plugin Development

#28 Post by JustmeNL » 13 Jun 2018, 14:57

Hi,

I created a fix but I'm still in the process of testing. You could try it out: https://github.com/JustMe-NL/ESPEasy
If you do try this one please let me know if this fixed the problems.

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#29 Post by osoon » 05 Jul 2018, 19:25

JustmeNL wrote: 13 Jun 2018, 14:57 Hi,

I created a fix but I'm still in the process of testing. You could try it out: https://github.com/JustMe-NL/ESPEasy
If you do try this one please let me know if this fixed the problems.
seems no change, total updating but per hour still not.

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#30 Post by osoon » 20 Aug 2018, 19:54

JustmeNL wrote: 13 Jun 2018, 14:57 Hi,

I created a fix but I'm still in the process of testing. You could try it out: https://github.com/JustMe-NL/ESPEasy
If you do try this one please let me know if this fixed the problems.
any updates maybe

osoon
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 22 Mar 2018, 21:07

Re: Plugin Development

#31 Post by osoon » 03 Apr 2019, 00:55

JustmeNL wrote: 13 Jun 2018, 14:57 Hi,

I created a fix but I'm still in the process of testing. You could try it out: https://github.com/JustMe-NL/ESPEasy
If you do try this one please let me know if this fixed the problems.
have you been time to look at this maybe?

Vincenttor
New user
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 Jan 2020, 19:56
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Plugin Development

#32 Post by Vincenttor » 15 Jan 2020, 19:59

Its an old topic, i know.
But like someone else asked in the beginning, is this working with mqtt ?
As i am not using domoticz this would be great.
thanks

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests