Page 1 of 1

[Solved] Add a new device: RFLink: TX time out... in domoticz

Posted: 12 Dec 2016, 17:50
by yellowsky
Hi everyone.
I try to do a search with these terms without success (becase i can't search time, out, domoticz, too general terms)

I have domoticz in a Rpi.
I use minicom to check the receive signal and i have the following when i press a button of my remote:

Code: Select all

20;EB;NewKaku;ID=03d1f400;SWITCH=2;CMD=ON;
When i try to perform a command in the domoticz hardware for example

Code: Select all

11;EB;NewKaku;ID=03d1f400;SWITCH=2;CMD=ON;
It tells me

Code: Select all

 2016-12-12 17:49:21.555 User: initiated a RFLink Device Create command: 11;44;NewKaku;ID=03d1f400;SWITCH=2;CMD=ON;
2016-12-12 17:49:26.000 Error: RFLink: TX time out... 
Do i make something wrong or there is another issue?

On the other hand if i wait the domoticz recognition, and if u do a on/off action i have:

Code: Select all

 2016-12-12 17:52:00.434 User: Admin initiated a switch command (81/Radiator/Off)
2016-12-12 17:52:00.435 RFLink Sending: 10;NewKaku;3d1f400;2;OFF
...
2016-12-12 17:54:13.613 User: Admin initiated a switch command (81/Radiator/On)
2016-12-12 17:54:13.622 RFLink Sending: 10;NewKaku;3d1f400;2;ON
2016-12-12 17:54:18.000 Error: RFLink: TX time out... 
So the first time i use the swith, it is ok and all the others are KO

Re: Add a new device: RFLink: TX time out... in domoticz

Posted: 12 Dec 2016, 19:27
by Stuntteam
Commands do not start with 11.. do not use that.
Domoticz will auto detect remote control signals and add it to the device list (if allowed in settings)

If you do not have a remote you can use the "create rflink device" button in the hardware tab.
There you can use commands like this:
20;EB;NewKaku;ID=03d1f400;SWITCH=2;CMD=ON;
eg. the regular commands that RFLink sends out to the serial port to tell a device signal was received.
You can change the ID to almost any value you need.. and thus create an unlimited number of remote control signals.
Once the device is created in Domoticz, put the switch in learn mode and send the ON command to pair.

Re: Add a new device: RFLink: TX time out... in domoticz

Posted: 12 Dec 2016, 19:49
by yellowsky
Ok, i think it works...
Thank you for correction.