Page 4 of 5

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Aug 2018, 14:48
by mrshark
an other request, for help :)
i'd like to have time for 30 seconds, then show temperature for 3 seconds, then go back to time... but it doesn't seem to be possible to switch from a behaviour to an other with commands, but only via settings... i've thought something like, don't know if it's ok, any hint is appreciated:

Code: Select all

On System#Boot do
  timerSet,1,5
endon

On Rules#Timer=1 do
 SendToHTTP 127.0.0.1,80,/control?cmd=7dt,[DS18b20#Temperature]
 timerSet,2,3
endon

On Rules#Timer=2 do  //When Timer2 expires, do
 SendToHTTP 127.0.0.1,80,/control?cmd=HERE-I-NEED-A-WAY-TO-DISPLAY-TIME-WITH-BLINK
 timerSet,1,30      //Set Timer1 for the next event in 30 seconds
endon

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 10 Sep 2018, 12:25
by miah
Could a new "Display Output:" mode be added so as the clock mode can chose between a 12hr Clock or the existing 24hr Clock

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 10 Sep 2018, 16:01
by grovkillen
miah wrote: 10 Sep 2018, 12:25 Could a new "Display Output:" mode be added so as the clock mode can chose between a 12hr Clock or the existing 24hr Clock
Could you add that as a feature request on GitHub?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 16:03
by MAC66666
Hmm, With the MAX7219 everything works fine, but with the TM1637 4-digits, it doesn't work. I tried several diferent Displays, none of them works. No LED ist on :( What can I do?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 16:09
by grovkillen
MAC66666 wrote: 14 Oct 2018, 16:03 Hmm, With the MAX7219 everything works fine, but with the TM1637 4-digits, it doesn't work. I tried several diferent Displays, none of them works. No LED ist on :( What can I do?
Have you followed the wiki?

https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... nt_display

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 17:01
by MAC66666
Yes, some of my TM1637 are exactly the same model that is shown on the pics in the wiki. tried to use the same gpios (and others) tried with 3.3 V and 5V, tried ESPEasy builds from 20000 to 20102, tried the special compiled version earlier in this thread here (somewhen in 2017), tried several esp8266 devices (wemos D1 mini and clones, NodeMCU) nothing worked for me. No reaction on the display. :(

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 17:35
by grovkillen
Could you provide screenshots and pictures?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 18:39
by MAC66666
Not at the moment, because of my banning problem, you know.

but there is nothing special to see i think. Wiring and config is exactly as in the wiki, I tried to switch the two GPOs, too and many other things, like changing the GPIOs to others, 3.3V and 4V and so on.

I know, it is hard to help me with that ;)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 15 Oct 2018, 00:02
by MAC66666
OK, I made a new firmware and set PLUGIN_73_DEBUG to true, maybe this helps? In the log it loops "7DGT: Comm ACK=FALSE" and "/DGT: WriteByte"... Like there is no connection. Used a fresh Wemos D1 mini and GPIO 0 and 2 as in the example (wiki)... And sorry for my bad english ;-)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 15 Oct 2018, 21:28
by MAC66666
Checked my hardware with https://wifi-iot.com/ and it works. So it's a problem in the plugin I think...

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 15 Oct 2018, 23:08
by MAC66666
OK, it works with 2.0 build 20000 stable, compiled it myself from github (never done this before yesterday, I am a little bit proud of this :D )

So I think someone else could look how to get it to work on 20102...

Would be great if this works on an ESP32, too ;)

Edit: do you think it is possible to share the clk gpio for multiple TM1637 or something like that? I am a little bit low on GPIOs...

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 16 Oct 2018, 12:40
by velja
What's happen with multiple LED display update?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 16 Oct 2018, 17:52
by MAC66666
oh damn only one is supported? I need three :(

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 22 Oct 2018, 23:11
by sFischle
Hi,
I can confirm that tere seems to be an issue in the actual (nightly) releases.

I have a TM16037.

With ESPEasy_mega-20180815 the display is working fine.
With ESPEasy_mega-20181008 it does not work.

For now I can stoy on the old one but would be great to get it "back" in the latest releases.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 27 Oct 2018, 00:02
by adapbel
sFischle wrote: 22 Oct 2018, 23:11 Hi,
I can confirm that tere seems to be an issue in the actual (nightly) releases.

I have a TM16037.

With ESPEasy_mega-20180815 the display is working fine.
With ESPEasy_mega-20181008 it does not work.

For now I can stoy on the old one but would be great to get it "back" in the latest releases.
Rotate CLK and DIN pin

For me - work fine. Just tested it.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 17 Nov 2018, 09:14
by papperone
Sorry for the delay but finally I managed to release new version of my plugin (thanks to TD-er to help on sort out the mess!).
Below new functions/commands available, still not able to work on the issue that does not allow multiple displays :(
Obviously some of the letters can't be shown properly but it's a limit of the 7 segment layout.

Code: Select all

// Plugin can be setup as:
//  - Manual        -- display is manually updated sending commands
//                     "7dn,<number>"        (number can be negative or positive, even with decimal)
//                     "7dt,<temperature>"   (temperature can be negative or positive and containing decimals)
//                     "7dst,<hh>,<mm>,<ss>" (show manual time -not current-, no checks done on numbers validity!)
//                     "7dsd,<dd>,<mm>,<yy>" (show manual date -not current-, no checks done on numbers validity!)
//                     "7dtext,<text>"       (show free text - supported chars 0-9,a-z,A-Z," ","-","=","_","/","^")
//  - Clock-Blink     -- display is automatically updated with current time and blinking dot/lines
//  - Clock-NoBlink   -- display is automatically updated with current time and steady dot/lines
//  - Clock12-Blink   -- display is automatically updated with current time (12h clock) and blinking dot/lines
//  - Clock12-NoBlink -- display is automatically updated with current time (12h clock) and steady dot/lines
//  - Date            -- display is automatically updated with current date
//
// Generic commands:
//  - "7don"      -- turn ON the display
//  - "7doff"     -- turn OFF the display
//  - "7db,<0-15> -- set brightness to specific value between 0 and 15

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 23 Nov 2018, 13:30
by miah
i have loaded " ESP_Easy_mega-20181123_dev_ESP8266_4096.bin " and can report that it seems to work well in Clock12-Blink mode, very happy.

MIAH

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 24 Nov 2018, 19:47
by papperone
mrshark wrote: 14 Aug 2018, 14:14 are, or will ever be, these modules supported? https://it.aliexpress.com/item/74HC595- ... 25544.html
I tested again (as I do have it) both these displays and as well the ones based on TM74HC595 and I can confirm they are not usable with ESPEasy as they do require a 50Hz refresh (e.g. they must be refreshed at least 50 times per seconds as they are built with shift-register ICs).

If you have additional displays to test and evaluate if to add them please let me know, meanwhile I will work on a new plugin to support MAX7219 dot-matrix displays :)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 24 Nov 2018, 22:23
by grovkillen
papperone wrote: .... meanwhile I will work on a new plugin to support MAX7219 dot-matrix displays :)
I got 1,2,3,4 dot matrix MAX7219 based units. ;)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 09:20
by papperone
grovkillen wrote: 24 Nov 2018, 22:23
papperone wrote: .... meanwhile I will work on a new plugin to support MAX7219 dot-matrix displays :)
I got 1,2,3,4 dot matrix MAX7219 based units. ;)
I do as well, now I need time to play some fun coding in a brand new plugin :)
I'll let you konw when I've some draft code so you can help me testing it!

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 09:32
by grovkillen
papperone wrote: 25 Nov 2018, 09:20
grovkillen wrote: 24 Nov 2018, 22:23
papperone wrote: .... meanwhile I will work on a new plugin to support MAX7219 dot-matrix displays :)
I got 1,2,3,4 dot matrix MAX7219 based units. ;)
I do as well, now I need time to play some fun coding in a brand new plugin :)
I'll let you konw when I've some draft code so you can help me testing it!
Great! Looking forward to it! :D

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 09:46
by grovkillen
Just found this one, should I order it? 8-)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 17:54
by papperone
grovkillen wrote: 25 Nov 2018, 09:46 Just found this one, should I order it? 8-)
wow that's massive, but at that level I would rather implement a real RGB dot matrix display like this https://www.aliexpress.com/item/P3-RGB- ... 85432.html
it's twice bigger and cost much less :) (by the way I've one of this at home, so sooner or later.... ;) )

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 18:49
by grovkillen
That would more reasonable. :)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 30 Nov 2018, 09:36
by velja
Obviously I miss something - Is it solution for two TM 1637 displays release or not?

Colon AND dots?

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 09:06
by oisisi
I have a four-digit display with both, dots and a colon (8.8.:8.8.). It seems that I cannot address the dots. In temperature display mode the colon is used as decimal separator. It doesn't make a difference if set the plugin to address a display with dots.

Is it even possible to use the dots or individually turn the colon on or off?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 09:18
by papperone
velja wrote: 30 Nov 2018, 09:36 Obviously I miss something - Is it solution for two TM 1637 displays release or not?
Not yet, still need to rework some part of the plugin to enable multiple displays handling... sorry !
oisisi wrote: 02 Dec 2018, 09:06 I have a four-digit display with both, dots and a colon (8.8.:8.8.). It seems that I cannot address the dots. In temperature display mode the colon is used as decimal separator. It doesn't make a difference if set the plugin to address a display with dots. Is it even possible to use the dots or individually turn the colon on or off?
I think I wrote it somewher but all of the modules I've tested with this configuration (colon+dot) have only one of the two connected (and most of the times is the colon :( ).
if you need to display temperature, as I use the colon as decimal separator, you can mask/hide with black tape the "top dot" of the colon and you have a reasonable solution, unless you want to replace the display with one with dots enabled...

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 11:12
by oisisi
papperone wrote: 02 Dec 2018, 09:18all of the modules I've tested with this configuration (colon+dot) have only one of the two connected (and most of the times is the colon :( ).
Thanks for your quick response. I've seen several remarks online where people came to the same conclusion. I'll see if I can get to the dots with this library.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 18:16
by oisisi
papperone wrote: 02 Dec 2018, 09:18all of the modules I've tested with this configuration (colon+dot) have only one of the two connected (and most of the times is the colon :( ).
After extensive testing it seems mine is also one of those. I was hoping to use the dots as additional status indicators. I guess I have to add separate LEDs for that to my project.

I have a different remark though. It seems one can switch only between manual mode and clock/date display via the plugin's page. Wouldn't it make sense to allow the switch to be made via command?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 20:48
by papperone
oisisi wrote: 02 Dec 2018, 18:16 I have a different remark though. It seems one can switch only between manual mode and clock/date display via the plugin's page. Wouldn't it make sense to allow the switch to be made via command?
well never thought about it as I couldn't think of a use-case scenario where this can be used, if you think it make sense to add this let me know how you intend to use, I don't want to add features just for the sake of it and increase code size without realy application...

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 20:51
by grovkillen
Alternating between clock and outdoor temperature is one example or clock plus room CO2 level, another example.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 20:59
by oisisi
To be able to change modes remotely per command generally makes sense, imho. What would happen if you just remove the break from the command functions?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 03 Dec 2018, 20:42
by papperone
oisisi wrote: 02 Dec 2018, 20:59 To be able to change modes remotely per command generally makes sense, imho. What would happen if you just remove the break from the command functions?
Not sure it's a good practice, I will implement new command to change module mode so user can use it in rules with timers...
grovkillen wrote: 02 Dec 2018, 20:51 Alternating between clock and outdoor temperature is one example or clock plus room CO2 level, another example.
Ok you are right, you gave me some idea how to improve one of my module :)
Let me find few minutes later this week and I will implement mode-change command indeed!


PS: I'm just not sure what will happen when I will make multiple display works, as they are now commands are not able to point a specific device and they will be exectuted only by the first occurrence of any given plugin :(

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 03 Dec 2018, 21:19
by grovkillen
Yes we need to be able to point which display/task number the command is addressing. But that is core development on a more generic level.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 04 Dec 2018, 14:51
by venom
hey, could anyone confirm if this one is supported:

TM1637.jpg
TM1637.jpg (54.4 KiB) Viewed 58657 times
TM1637_2.jpg
TM1637_2.jpg (70.03 KiB) Viewed 58657 times


I've bought it here: https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1PCS-4- ... 4c4duUAft7 but seems I've got a newer one as the label on it says "V1.1" rather than "V1.0".

I think I've tried all possible settings combinations and all supported commands from wiki but no luck - I can't get it to work - it looks turned off all the time.


TM1637_3.jpg
TM1637_3.jpg (36.89 KiB) Viewed 58657 times

The device itself is fine - I managed to run it following that: http://www.esp8266learning.com/tm1637-7 ... xample.php.

Could anyone advise?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 04 Dec 2018, 22:19
by papperone
Have you tried to swap CLK and DIO pin setting on the device config (not touching the physical wiring)?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 05 Dec 2018, 22:30
by venom
Yes, I have. Tried to change the settings, rebooted D1, played with display output (manual, date, etc), run some commands (cmd=7don, cmd=7db,15, etc) - still no reaction from the display :/

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 06 Dec 2018, 06:58
by papperone
that's vcery weird as all my displays of different brands and configuration works perfectly...
as well the code in the plugin is writte following the spec of the datasheet of the supported IC, which I guess it's the same with the library you pointed and it's first time I've got reported such behaviour (plugin does not work while the library does)...
I coudl look into library but honestly I've lack of free time due to my job so not sure when I will be able to do it and on top of it I've not hardware to test so it will make this debugging very tricky!

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 07 Dec 2018, 07:17
by venom
OK, sure. Thanks anyway.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 20 Jan 2019, 21:14
by Black_Knight
I think i'm in the same boat. I can't get my 7segs to display. I've 3 setup from a while back which are working fine, but I've ordered new ones and none of them are displaying. I've verified they work using the same script as you mentioned:
http://www.esp8266learning.com/tm1637-7 ... xample.php

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 22 Jan 2019, 09:09
by kimot
@venom
It is simple problem.
On picture I can see you power your TM1637 from 5V on Wemos.
If you look at the TM1637 datasheet, you can read:

Min. Log H = 0.7Vdd
0,7 * 5 = 3,5V
But your ESP runs on 3,3V, so never reach 3,5v on gpio output.
Try power TM1637 from 3,3V pin

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 13 Feb 2019, 14:34
by Patou
Hello
Already a lot of post for the 7 segment display ... means a lot of people wants to use it !!
It looks like the plugin is not yet totally debugged.
My situation :
Esp 8266 lolin running very good other application
firmware : ESP_Easy_mega-20180513_dev_ESP8266_4096.bin ( i tried newer firmware but the problem looks the same)
Display 8 digit Max 7219
On 10 to 20 starts ( reboot with button / reboot from PC or power supply on/off ) only one time the display indicated the clock or the date
On the other tentatives : the display stays blank or just the last digit is running from 0 to 9
When the display is running correctly performing a reboot or power on/off make a blank screen
I have checked the power supply : 3.28VDC stable ( only ESP 8266 running at that time on the power supply
Do somebody else have the same situation ?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 04 Sep 2023, 14:03
by qwerty_21
Hello,

last time i successful resolve my problem with help from forum people.

I have another question for using two TM1637 7 segment displays if it is possible. I`d like to measure temperature with two DS18B20 and show it on displays.

I connect first display CLK to D5 and DIO to D8 and second display CLK to D6 and DIO to D7. I use two temeprature senors DS18B20.
My problem is i`m not so much familiar with rules. Only i can do is to show temerature on one dispaly.

Espeasy version is ESP_Easy_mega_20230822_normal_ESP8266_4M1M uploded to wemos d1 mini pro.

Code: Select all

On DS#temperature do
  7dt,[DS#temperature]
endon

Thanks for your help
Sam

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 04 Sep 2023, 14:51
by TD-er
See the documentation, as it does also mention the option to show 2 temperatures:
https://espeasy.readthedocs.io/en/lates ... #p073-page

The syntax of such command would be something like this:

Code: Select all

7ddt,<temp1>,<temp2>
So let's assume you have either 2 tasks (named: "DS1" and "DS2") with each a task value named "temperature", or...
you have 1 task named "DS" with 2 task values like "temperature1" and "temperature2".

In either way, you can refer to these task values like this:
[taskname#taskvaluename]

Thus in the first setup (2 tasks) you get these:
[DS1#temperature] and [DS2#temperature]

For the other use case (1 task, two taskvalues), you get:
[DS#temperature1] and [DS#temperature2]

So the code should be something like this:

Code: Select all

On DS#temperature1 do
  7ddt,[DS#temperature1],[DS#temperature2]
endon
But this may cause the displayed samples to "get out of sync", meaning you may look at the previous sample of the 2nd sensor.

This can be solved in many ways, but I think the easiest way is to update the screen on both events:

Code: Select all

On DS#temperature1 do
  7ddt,[DS#temperature1],[DS#temperature2]
endon

On DS#temperature2 do
  7ddt,[DS#temperature1],[DS#temperature2]
endon
N.B. this can be written in shorter code, but just for you to easily understand what's going on, let's keep it a bit more verbose.

Also, after you got this working, you can also consider connecting both 1wire temperature sensors to the same GPIO pin as that's how it is intended with 1wire devices.
Best not to use GPIO16 for this, as it is a bit 'special' on ESP8266.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 04 Sep 2023, 14:52
by Ath
To direct a command to a specific task you can prefix the command with the taskname and a period (and optional square brackets, but I'll leave those out), like this:

Code: Select all

On temp#temperature do
  seg.7dt,%eventvalue1% // Uses the value available with the event
endon
The non-prefixed 7dt command will be handled by the 7Segment task with the lowest number that is enabled.
This prefix can of course also be used when only 1 display is connected ;)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 04 Sep 2023, 14:54
by TD-er
Oh my bad, I missed the fact you had 2 displays, in my mind I thought about 1 display with 8 segments.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 05 Sep 2023, 09:51
by qwerty_21
Hello,

i think i solved my problem.

This is rules i used:

Code: Select all

On DS#temperature do
  [7dgt2].7dt,%eventvalue1% // Uses the value available with the event
endon

On temp#temperature do
  [7dgt1].7dt,%eventvalue1% // Uses the value available with the event
endon
And I rename displays task.

Only i need to test is put sensors in fridge and check if displays show (-).

Thanks a lot for help and suggestions,

Regards
Sam

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 05 Sep 2023, 12:56
by TD-er
The [] wrapping the task names is not the official syntax to address a specific task in the rules.
As of now, it will be removed while parsing, but this takes extra resources while processing the rules and since it is not the official syntax, this may be changed in the future.