Page 1 of 1

Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

Posted: 09 Jan 2018, 07:54
by budman1758
I'm putting a door controller together and just for the hell of it I'm adding an OLED display to it. I'm writing a value to 1 line in the display based on the condition of 2 switches. There are 3 possible values I want and its working fine except for 1 minor detail. I'm using rules to send either "closed" open" or "moving" (based on the 2 switches at either 0 or 1).

The minor problem is if the display currently says "closed" (six letters) and the next value will be "open" (4 letters") what you end up with is "opened" (six letters where you want four)
When you write to the line it only replaces characters it needs to and does not erase the line first.
I tried to just send a command to write spaces but that won't work with rules. It does work from the serial command prompt though.
There is a clear command to wipe the entire display but does not appear to be one to clear just a particular line.

Is this normal, a bug or a feature request? :?: :mrgreen:

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

Posted: 09 Jan 2018, 09:33
by TD-er
Which of the 2 OLED plugins do you use?
The "framed" one, or the other one?
Could you please test also with "the other one"?

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

Posted: 09 Jan 2018, 21:29
by budman1758
TD-er wrote: 09 Jan 2018, 09:33 Which of the 2 OLED plugins do you use?
The "framed" one, or the other one?
Could you please test also with "the other one"?
Same behaviour on both types.

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

Posted: 10 Jan 2018, 10:38
by vader
You can try this version:
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,CLOSED
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,%20OPEN%20
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,%20%20%20%20%20%20 //Clear the line (with 6 chars length)

Works only with P023. P036 has no possibility to send text to the display this way.

Live tested and worked for me... :D

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

Posted: 10 Jan 2018, 20:19
by budman1758
vader wrote: 10 Jan 2018, 10:38 You can try this version:
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,CLOSED
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,%20OPEN%20
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oled,1,1,%20%20%20%20%20%20 //Clear the line (with 6 chars length)

Works only with P023. P036 has no possibility to send text to the display this way.

Live tested and worked for me... :D
That works ok if sending from another unit but unless I'm doing something wrong the exact same command does not work on the unit directly. Not trying to control this remotely.

Re: Is this a bug or normal? OLED Display

Posted: 11 Jan 2018, 19:43
by vader
Right, this can only be done from a remote unit....