set GPIO state other than 0 or 1

Moderators: BertB, rtenklooster, Voyager, Stuntteam, Martinus

Post Reply
Message
Author
TungstenE2
Normal user
Posts: 45
Joined: 03 Apr 2018, 21:46

set GPIO state other than 0 or 1

#1 Post by TungstenE2 » 14 Jun 2018, 11:05

I can set GPIO state by command to other values than 0 or 1.

Even this state is not shown in the list of devices (it stays 1) the status is stored.

Does this have any negative side effects?

Would like to use this for state controlling and request state by URL.
gpio2.jpg
gpio2.jpg (21.93 KiB) Viewed 69 times
gpio2.jpg
gpio2.jpg (21.93 KiB) Viewed 70 times

thx
Attachments
gpio.jpg
gpio.jpg (35.19 KiB) Viewed 70 times

fraeggle
Normal user
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Nov 2017, 20:12

Re: set GPIO state other than 0 or 1

#2 Post by fraeggle » 16 Jun 2018, 18:43

Normally a GPIO has two states, 0 and 1. Anything else don't make any sense and will not work. Only in PWM-Mode you have a value from 0 to 1023, that is why only 0 and 1 is shown within GPIO-State.
I don't really understand "Would like to use this for state controlling and request state by URL."
What exactly do you want to control? Why Dummy Device with GPIO? Do you use IOBroker,MQTT...?

Peter

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests