ads1115

Moderators: BertB, rtenklooster, Voyager, Stuntteam, Martinus

Post Reply
Message
Author
gertvanwijk
Normal user
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Jan 2018, 10:35

ads1115

#1 Post by gertvanwijk » 11 Jul 2018, 21:58

we are trying to send a value to domoticz.
in the device we see the value, in the log we don't see the value, so its not send to domoicz.
What are we doing wrong?
Attachments
divice.PNG
divice.PNG (30.78 KiB) Viewed 197 times

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 1619
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ads1115

#2 Post by grovkillen » 11 Jul 2018, 22:03

What do the controller settings look like?
What does the plugin settings look like?
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
:idea: Sponsor ESP Easy :idea:

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 344
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ads1115

#3 Post by manjh » 11 Jul 2018, 22:09

Do you see it coming into the Domoticz log at all? So many things could be wrong, you need to take it step by step.
First, check the controller settings. Are other values coming into Domoticz, or is this the only one?
Next, check the Domoticz log.
If you see something coming in there, check the idx.

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 344
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ads1115

#4 Post by manjh » 11 Jul 2018, 22:16

gertvanwijk wrote:
11 Jul 2018, 21:58
we are trying to send a value to domoticz.
in the device we see the value, in the log we don't see the value, so its not send to domoicz.
What are we doing wrong?
Are you sure the idx is filled in correctly? In the screenshot I see IDX=1, highly unlikely...!

gertvanwijk
Normal user
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Jan 2018, 10:35

Re: ads1115

#5 Post by gertvanwijk » 12 Jul 2018, 08:06

The settings to domoticz are correct. when i ad another sensor its no problem to get the value in domoticz.
I see those values in the green field in devices, and in the log off espeasy
I see the value in the device from the 1115 but i don't see the values in the espeasy log. i think this is the reason the don't get send to domoticz

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 344
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ads1115

#6 Post by manjh » 13 Jul 2018, 22:54

gertvanwijk wrote:
12 Jul 2018, 08:06
The settings to domoticz are correct. when i ad another sensor its no problem to get the value in domoticz.
I see those values in the green field in devices, and in the log off espeasy
I see the value in the device from the 1115 but i don't see the values in the espeasy log. i think this is the reason the don't get send to domoticz
Hmmm... unfortunately I don't have this device, so I can't reproduce the problem.
Anyone else?
Alternatively, from your name I deduct you are Dutch? Where are you located?

TD-er
Normal user
Posts: 838
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ads1115

#7 Post by TD-er » 14 Jul 2018, 09:00

Could you also try the latest build?
There has been a fix in checking the values sent to the controller.

gertvanwijk
Normal user
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Jan 2018, 10:35

Re: ads1115

#8 Post by gertvanwijk » 18 Jul 2018, 20:36

We have setup the latest build, 20180716
This is the result
We see the value's in the device. picture 1
We don't see the value from the 1 device in the log. picture 2
I think for that reason we don't can send the value to domoticz.
sending the lux value is no problem.
Attachments
2.PNG
2.PNG (68.85 KiB) Viewed 99 times
1.PNG
1.PNG (39.47 KiB) Viewed 99 times

TD-er
Normal user
Posts: 838
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ads1115

#9 Post by TD-er » 18 Jul 2018, 22:30

I don't see any set IDX value in your screenshot.
For Domoticz, you have to create a dummy device in Domoticz and look for its IDX value.
Then enable (and configure) the Domoticz controller in ESPeasy (HTTP or MQTT) and check the used controller in the plugin you want to sent data to Domoticz.
For Domoticz, you also have to add the IDX value to the selected controller on the plugin page.

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 344
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ads1115

#10 Post by manjh » 19 Jul 2018, 23:46

I remember have a similar problem, setting up an S8 CO2 sensor. I defined the device in Domoticz and made sure the idx was in ESP, but no value came in.

After a lot of trial-and-error I ended with a dummy device, plus a small LUA script that copies the value from the dummy device into the environment sensor device.
The intermediate device was defined as a "custom sensor".
The script is really simple.

Code: Select all

-- this script will copy CO2 values from the hidden custom-sensor device into the AirQuality device

commandArray = {}

if devicechanged['$Dummy S8'] then
    val = tonumber(otherdevices_svalues['$Dummy S8'])
    commandArray['UpdateDevice'] = otherdevices_idx['SenseAir S8']..'|'..val..'|0'
end

Device "$Dummy S8" is used to receive the value from the ESP, so this idx should be filled in on the device definitions there.

Device "SenseAir S8" is defined as Air Quality, Voltcraft CO-20.
Obviously this last device type is not the right one for you, but the principle should be the same.

Perhaps that could work here as well?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests