RFLINK SOMFY SGS

Moderators: rtenklooster, Voyager, BertB, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
ares_fr
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Sep 2020, 17:24

RFLINK SOMFY SGS

#1 Post by ares_fr » 27 Sep 2020, 17:28

Hello,
I own an RFLINK 433.42 mhz.
For several weeks I have been trying to associate the module with my Somfy SGS portal.
Nothing works. There is no tutorial on this portal, only a tutorial on Somfy stores.
The procedure for associating a remote control is normally done by bringing the new remote control to the control box and leaving the opening button pressed for the time of association.

Whether in use or in association with a remote control, the RFLYNK (via RFLOADER RFLink Gateway V1.1 - R48) sees the frames pass.
The RFLINK records the automatic remote control with the Rolling Code in its "0" memory area.
Following this, the use of a command of the type "10; RTS; 87B2F8; 0; STOP;" increments the rolling code but the gate does not react.

However, I think that it does record an increment of the RC because if I use the remote control then, it is necessary to make two pushs that it works (surely so that the remote control catches up to the RC of the RFLINK)

Very surprisingly, when I listen to the frames of the remote control with RF, he sees an ID on 7 digits.
20; 0D; RTS; ID = 288b2f8; SWITCH = 01; CMD = STOP;
Otherwise it registers the remote control on a 6-digit address
RTS Record: 0 Address: 87B2F8 RC: 01F5

So I wonder if the problem might not come from the address which is truncated?
Or is the command correct ("STOP")?
Is there a step that I forget?

have you got any idea to help me

Thanks

javicalle
Normal user
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2018, 20:41

Re: RFLINK SOMFY SGS

#2 Post by javicalle » 27 Sep 2020, 21:07

I do not have the SGS mechanism (I did not even know it before reading this post), but from what I have read, I would follow the somfy pairing procedure for the 3 button remote control.

To do this, I would first add a new remote in RFLink with a slightly different code than the one that can be read on the remote, for example:

Code: Select all

10;RTS;288b4f8;0123;0;PAIR;
where:
* 288b4f8 will be the NEW device_id to use
* 0123 is the rolling code (anyone will works in the pairing proccess)
* you can change the 0 for any 'RLFink memory slot', you would not have to deal with that value

Once the NEW device is in your RFLink (it should be displayed in the command "10;RTSSHOW;"), what I understand from the manual is that you should bring the RFLink very close to the SGS switchboard and then send the open command:

Code: Select all

10;RTS;288b4f8;0;ON;
When the command is sent, in the SGS switchboard the "radio" led sould blink, signal that the NEW device has been paired.


Refs:
* http://www.rflink.nl/blog2/protref

ares_fr
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Sep 2020, 17:24

Re: RFLINK SOMFY SGS

#3 Post by ares_fr » 28 Sep 2020, 09:20

Hi,

Thank a lot for your reply.
I tried the pairing with the instruction
"PAIR" but it is not accepted for this equipement. Indeed, when i sent the command the warning led don't light and for pairing, the warning led has to be lighted.

I have a remote controlle already paired. I tried to send "OK" with the paired remote controlle's address and this instruction is not understand by the equipement

javicalle
Normal user
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2018, 20:41

Re: RFLINK SOMFY SGS

#4 Post by javicalle » 28 Sep 2020, 19:32

The PAIR command is just to add it to RFLink's memory (if I'm not wrong) not to pair it with the SGS switchboard.

I may ask a silly question, but have you put the SGS switchboard in pairing mode (power button> 2s)?

I would try the UP command or changing the switch number, for example:

Code: Select all

10;RTS;288b4f8;0;UP;
10;RTS;288b4f8;1;ON;
10;RTS;288b4f8;1;UP;
...
Everything I say is based on the manual I found (in Spanish, p. 27)

ares_fr
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Sep 2020, 17:24

Re: RFLINK SOMFY SGS

#5 Post by ares_fr » 29 Sep 2020, 08:02

Hi,

Thank you for your time and your reply.
Unfortunately this is not exactly the same model as mine, the one you identified is newer.
The model I own does not have a pairing button. I can only bring the remote control close to make a pairing.

https://service.somfy.com/downloads/mas ... 48469c.pdf

But maybe there is a mistake around the switch number.
I've never heard of it and I always leave it at 0. Can you tell me more about it ?

Thanks

javicalle
Normal user
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Sep 2018, 20:41

Re: RFLINK SOMFY SGS

#6 Post by javicalle » 29 Sep 2020, 13:30

The problem I see is that I don't know how to simulate the "hold down the key" part with RFLink, I suppose you can repeatedly send one command in RFLink, but I don't know if it will be the same behavior.

I always have set my devices with a 0 for the switch value, but my remotes (somfy tellis) are detected with another switch value (1 in my case).
This has nothing to do with the memory location where RFLink saves the record (the 10;RTS;288b4f8;0123;0;PAIR; command).

If you've already tried the 3 commands (ON, STOP and UP) and haven't had any luck, I can't think of what else you can try. Sorry.

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 658
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: RFLINK SOMFY SGS

#7 Post by Stuntteam » 29 Sep 2020, 14:20

You can try to set RTSLONGTX
Then send the ON command with RTSLONGTX activated.. this will act like a long button press

If that works, then disabole RTSLONGTX after the pairing sequence so that normal commands can be send again.
If not, I would need some additional info, use mail to contact me!
More info here: http://www.rflink.nl/blog2/development
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

ares_fr
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Sep 2020, 17:24

Re: RFLINK SOMFY SGS

#8 Post by ares_fr » 30 Sep 2020, 08:45

javicalle wrote: 29 Sep 2020, 13:30 The problem I see is that I don't know how to simulate the "hold down the key" part with RFLink, I suppose you can repeatedly send one command in RFLink, but I don't know if it will be the same behavior.

I always have set my devices with a 0 for the switch value, but my remotes (somfy tellis) are detected with another switch value (1 in my case).
This has nothing to do with the memory location where RFLink saves the record (the 10;RTS;288b4f8;0123;0;PAIR; command).

If you've already tried the 3 commands (ON, STOP and UP) and haven't had any luck, I can't think of what else you can try. Sorry.
Thanks for your advices.
I tried with "1" like switch value and result is the same

ares_fr
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 27 Sep 2020, 17:24

Re: RFLINK SOMFY SGS

#9 Post by ares_fr » 30 Sep 2020, 10:22

Stuntteam wrote: 29 Sep 2020, 14:20 You can try to set RTSLONGTX
Then send the ON command with RTSLONGTX activated.. this will act like a long button press

If that works, then disabole RTSLONGTX after the pairing sequence so that normal commands can be send again.
If not, I would need some additional info, use mail to contact me!
More info here: http://www.rflink.nl/blog2/development
Hi and thank you for your time;

i tried to use RTSLONGTX with ON, UP or STOP command to pair rflink with controller but it doesn't work.

I don't know what to try anymore

I will contact you with private message as you request to me

If we will find the solution. i will fill the forum in return

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests