RFLINK Not Pairing with Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds

Moderators: rtenklooster, Voyager, BertB, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
grillp
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 19 Jan 2021, 08:11

RFLINK Not Pairing with Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds

#1 Post by grillp » 19 Jan 2021, 09:11

Hey all, I'm New to the Forum.

I purchased a RFLINK board from Nodoshop (Somfy compatible) and with a decent Antenna to control 8 Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Rollerblinds in 5 rooms.

They are paired to 5 remotes; some single channel (Situo 1 RTS - 1 blind in a room), and some 5 channel (Situo 5 RTS - 2 blinds in a room).

I followed various instructions I founds on this site and elsewhere, but I can not get any of the blinds to Pair:

Here is my process:

Starting off all clean:

Code: Select all

10;RTSSHOW; 
RTS Record: 0 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 1 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 2 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 3 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 4 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 5 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 6 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 7 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 8 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 9 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 10 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 11 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 12 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 13 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 14 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 15 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
Put the Blind in Programming Mode by pressing the UP & DOWN buttons on the paired remote for 5 seconds.

I see this in the logs:

Code: Select all

20;77;Debug;RTS P1;a2210102b70e28;
20;78;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=UP;
20;79;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;7A;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;7B;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;7C;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;7D;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;7E;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;7F;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;80;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;81;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;82;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;83;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;84;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;85;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;86;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;87;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;88;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;89;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;8A;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;8B;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;8C;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;8D;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;8E;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;8F;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;90;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;91;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;92;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;93;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;94;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;95;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;96;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;97;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;98;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;99;Debug;RTS P1;a3650103b70e28;
20;9A;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
And the blind jog UP and DOWN slightly to show it is in programming mode. (I'm not sure what all the STOP commands are for, but expect that's what the remote sends out to get the blinds into programming mode?)

I then use the RTS PAIR command, to attempt to pair RFLink to the blind:

Code: Select all

10;RTS;1b602b;0123;3;PAIR
and after a second it responds with

Code: Select all

20;9B;OK;
but the Blinds DO NOT go up and down to acknowledge the pairing.

I check the RTS table to ensure my codes are in the table:

Code: Select all

10;RTSSHOW; 
RTS Record: 0 Address: B70E28 RC: 0104
RTS Record: 1 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 2 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 3 Address: 1B602B RC: 0124
RTS Record: 4 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
...
RTS Record: 15 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
and see my ID and code in Record 3 (1B602B RC:0124), but also now see the original remotes code in position 0. (B70E28 RC: 0104). I expect that RFLink automatically adds any newly detected remotes into the RC table in the next free slot? (Can this be switched off?)

I then wait a few mintes to ensure the blind is out of programming mode. and after a few minutes the blinds jog UP and DOWN, indicating the blind is no longer in programming Mode

I then try to send the the UP command to the the blind:

Code: Select all

10;RTS;1B602B;3;UP;
20;9C;OK;
but the blinds do not move.

I then check that the RTS table has updated:

Code: Select all

10;RTSSHOW; 
RTS Record: 0 Address: B70E28 RC: 0104
RTS Record: 1 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 2 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
RTS Record: 3 Address: 1B602B RC: 0125
RTS Record: 4 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
...
RTS Record: 15 Address: 000000 RC: 0000
And sure enough, the RC in Record 3 has updated to 0125, which is correct, but the blind did not move.

I then though that maybe the transmitter on the RTX-MID-5V was not working (either broken or soldered badly) and that was why the pairing was not working.

So, being the curious type, I tried sending the the UP command using the original remotes ID and RC in Record 0 (B70E28):

Code: Select all

10;RTS;B70E28;0;UP;
20;9F;OK;
And sure enough the blind moved UP!!!

So the Transmitter is working fine, but the PAIRING is not working at all.

Any ideas anyone?

Has anyone been able to pair successfully with the Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds?

I know I can pair unused channels on my 5 channel remotes to the blinds and use those codes for RFLink, but I don't have enough 'empty' channels on the remotes to control all the blinds (some channels are used in to control the 2 blinds in a room together, so I only have 6 free channels).

I have also tried putting the blinds into Programming mode using the button on the blinds, but that did not work either. And when I am doing the pairing, I don't see anything in the logs, even when turning on the DEBUG mode in RFLink Loader.

So I am stumped!

I may try and DEBUG the process of adding on of the empty remote channels to a blind and see if we see anything shows in the logs. Would that be useful to anyone?

Cheers

Gil

grillp
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 19 Jan 2021, 08:11

Re: RFLINK Not Pairing with Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds

#2 Post by grillp » 19 Jan 2021, 10:46

I have captured the DEBUG pulses set out from the various remotes when you pair a second remote to a blind.

Here are the results. Hope someone can work out what needs to happen:

Step 1: Press the Back programming button (for 5 seconds) on the already Paired Remote:

Code: Select all

20;F3;DEBUG;Pulses=88;Pulses(uSec)=2460,2430,2370,2430,4710,1200,1200,1200,1170,540,540,1200,540,540,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,540,540,1170,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,1200,1170,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,6990;
20;F4;Debug;RTS P1;a6880136b70e28;
20;F5;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;F6;DEBUG;Pulses=100;Pulses(uSec)=60,60,2160,2430,2370,2430,2400,2430,2400,2430,2400,2430,2370,2430,2370,2430,4710,1200,1170,1170,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1200,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,6990;
20;F7;Debug;RTS P1;a6880136b70e28;
20;F8;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;F9;DEBUG;Pulses=98;Pulses(uSec)=2460,2460,2370,2430,2370,2430,2400,2430,2400,2430,2370,2430,2400,2400,4710,1200,1170,1200,1200,540,540,1170,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1170,1200,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,1170,1200,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,6990;
20;FA;Debug;RTS P1;a6880136b70e28;
20;FB;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;FC;DEBUG;Pulses=98;Pulses(uSec)=2490,2430,2400,2430,2370,2430,2370,2430,2370,2430,2400,2430,2400,2430,4710,1200,1170,1200,1170,540,540,1200,540,540,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1170,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,1200,1170,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,6990;
20;FD;Debug;RTS P1;a6880136b70e28;
20;FE;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;FF;DEBUG;Pulses=98;Pulses(uSec)=2460,2430,2400,2430,2400,2430,2400,2430,2400,2430,2400,2430,2370,2430,4710,1200,1200,1200,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1170,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1170,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,6990;
20;00;Debug;RTS P1;a6880136b70e28;
20;01;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
20;02;DEBUG;Pulses=98;Pulses(uSec)=2460,2460,2370,2430,2370,2430,2400,2430,2400,2430,2370,2430,2400,2430,4710,1170,1200,1200,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1170,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1170,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,1200,1170,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,1170,1200,540,540,540,540,6990;
20;03;Debug;RTS P1;a6880136b70e28;
20;04;RTS;ID=b70e28;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
Blind jogs UP and DOWN and is in Pairing Mode.

Step 2: Press the back programming button of the new remote:

Code: Select all

20;05;DEBUG;Pulses=88;Pulses(uSec)=2490,2460,2400,2460,4740,1200,1200,1200,1200,570,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1200,570,540,1200,1170,570,540,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,570,540,1200,1200,570,540,540,540,1200,540,570,540,570,540,570,1170,1200,1200,1200,1170,570,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,540,570,540,570,1200,1200,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,540,570,540,570,1200,570,540,1200,540,540,1200,570,540,1200,510,6990;
20;06;Debug;RTS P1;a387005eed303e;
20;07;RTS;ID=ed303e;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
Blind jogs UP and DOWN and is now paired.

Step 3: Press UP on new remote:

Code: Select all

20;08;DEBUG;Pulses=94;Pulses(uSec)=2460,2460,2400,2460,4740,1200,1200,1200,1200,570,540,1200,1200,570,540,1200,1200,540,540,570,540,1200,540,570,540,540,540,540,540,570,1200,570,540,570,540,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,570,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,570,540,570,540,570,540,540,540,1200,540,540,540,570,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,570,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,1200,540,570,1170,570,540,1200,540,570,510,6990;
20;09;Debug;RTS P1;a42b005fed303e;
20;0A;RTS;ID=ed303e;SWITCH=01;CMD=UP;
Blind Moves UP

Step 4: Press STOP on new remote:

Code: Select all

20;0B;DEBUG;Pulses=90;Pulses(uSec)=2460,2460,2400,2430,4740,1200,1200,1200,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,570,1200,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,570,540,570,540,1200,1170,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,570,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,570,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,570,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1200,570,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1200,570,540,1200,540,570,1200,570,540,1200,540,570,510,6990;
20;0C;Debug;RTS P1;a5150060ed303e;
20;0D;RTS;ID=ed303e;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
Blind STOPs

Step 5: Press DOWN on new remote:

Code: Select all

20;11;DEBUG;Pulses=92;Pulses(uSec)=2460,2460,2400,2460,4740,1200,1200,1200,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,540,570,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,540,570,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,540,570,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1200,1200,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,570,1200,540,540,1200,540,570,1200,6990;
20;12;Debug;RTS P1;a7400062ed303e;
20;13;RTS;ID=ed303e;SWITCH=01;CMD=DOWN;
Blind moves down

Step 6: Press STOP on new remote:

Code: Select all

20;14;DEBUG;Pulses=90;Pulses(uSec)=2460,2460,2400,2460,4740,1200,1200,1200,1200,1200,1200,570,540,570,540,1200,1200,1200,540,570,1200,540,540,1200,540,570,540,540,1200,1200,540,570,1200,570,540,1200,540,570,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1200,570,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,570,540,540,540,540,1200,1200,1200,570,540,540,540,540,540,1200,540,540,1200,1200,1200,570,540,1200,540,570,1200,540,540,1200,540,540,510,6990;
20;15;Debug;RTS P1;a81b0063ed303e;
20;16;RTS;ID=ed303e;SWITCH=01;CMD=STOP;
Blind STOPs

Here are some observations:
  • The initial 'put blind in programming mode' (Step 1) seems to come in 3 steps. The 1st line comes in as I press the button, then the remaining 5 lines appear to come in 2 chunks. either 2 lines and then 3, or 3 and then 2, I can not ascertain it, with some time (<1 sec) between the chunks. This could just be buffering, or it could be an actual pause between transmits. Hard to tell.
  • I noticed that interpretation of the Pairing Command (Step 2) gets shown as a STOP command, but the Pulse codes see to be very different from teh STOP commands in Step 4 & 6. I did try sending a STOP command for anotehr entry in the RTS Record in the RTS table when the blind was in pairing mode (One I had added with a PAIR command previously), but that did not work. The blind did not jog and the blind remainied in pairing mode.
  • The RC in Step 5 (0062) is 2 higher than the RC in Step 4 (0060). That is because I pressed the STOP button the remote, but the blind did not Stop, so I pressed it again.

javicalle
Normal user
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Sep 2018, 20:41

Re: RFLINK Not Pairing with Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds

#3 Post by javicalle » 23 Jan 2021, 19:25

Some comments that I hope will help you.

Most important!
Don't use the same code from remote in RFLink. If you do, you can cause the blind rolling code to increase and that you can no longer control the blind with the remote control (with a minor rolling code). This may be the reason why the blind stops reacting to commands from the remote, since RFLink has increased the rolling code, and the code generated by the remote is not accepted until it returns to suitable values.

Pair behavior.
According to documentation, the programming button must be used for pairing a new remote:
* https://www.somfysystems.com/en-us/Blog ... -coverings
Also, is recomended to use a slightly different code from the remote control. So, if your remote have a 'B70E28' code, try with 'B70E34', 'B70E23' or something similar.

grillp
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 19 Jan 2021, 08:11

Re: RFLINK Not Pairing with Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds

#4 Post by grillp » 10 Feb 2021, 06:17

Hey Javicalle,

Thanks for your reply.

I understand the issue with using the same code as your remote. I was only doing that to test if the Transmit on my RF Link was working. The only issue you get is that rolling code in the remote will be out of sync with the rolling code in the roller blind. All you really need to do to get is back in sync is press buttons on the remote until your remote rolling code 'catches up' to that of the roller blind. So not biggy there, but yes, I would not use teh same code for automation.

Regarding putting the blind in Programming mode first, I had also tried that many. many times. When I press the 'program' button in the blind, I t jogs up an down. But when I then send the PAIR command from RFLink, the blind does not move. Eventually the blind times out and goes out of programming mode.

Thanks for the info though!

G./

javicalle
Normal user
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Sep 2018, 20:41

Re: RFLINK Not Pairing with Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds

#5 Post by javicalle » 10 Feb 2021, 21:18

It may be an unsupported blind model, but if you've managed to get it to work with the remote's code, it should be possible to match another code.

Can you try using a slightly different remote code? Taking into account that your remote code is 'B70E28' you could try with 'B70E38' or with 'B70E20' and repeat the pairing proccess.

grillp
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 19 Jan 2021, 08:11

Re: RFLINK Not Pairing with Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds

#6 Post by grillp » 10 Feb 2021, 23:59

Yeah, I tried all that, but no go. Does not matter which code I use, no reaction to the PAIR commands.

I did see someone else on the channel that used the 'unused' channels on their remotes to pair to the blinds and the use those IDs and RCs to control the blinds using RF Link.

My problem is I don't have enough unused channels on my remotes to piggy back off, so that leaves me in a bind.

I guess I can only wait until these become supported.

Thanks for your help though.

Cheers

G./

ttarik
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Feb 2021, 03:50

Re: RFLINK Not Pairing with Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds

#7 Post by ttarik » 19 Feb 2021, 03:56

grillp, I have the same blinds and the same issue.

I had done some debugging over the past few months and came to the same conclusion. I suspect there is something different about this model, so the 'pairing' command sent by RFLink is not valid. In my debug logs I see the same thing you noted - the PROG button is reported as a STOP command which seems wrong.

I'm lucky that I have some spare channels, so I could use the workaround you mentioned. It works, but it is not ideal. If I use the wrong channel on the physical remote, the rolling code becomes out of sync with RFLink and I have to set everything up again.

I sent through my debug logs via email about a month ago but haven't heard back yet. Fingers crossed we can get support for this model.

grillp
New user
Posts: 8
Joined: 19 Jan 2021, 08:11

Re: RFLINK Not Pairing with Somfy Sonese 30 Wireless Roller Blinds

#8 Post by grillp » 26 Feb 2021, 02:11

Hey ttarik,
ttarik wrote: 19 Feb 2021, 03:56 I'm lucky that I have some spare channels, so I could use the workaround you mentioned. It works, but it is not ideal. If I use the wrong channel on the physical remote, the rolling code becomes out of sync with RFLink and I have to set everything up again.
Yeah, understood. However, I don't think you have to re-setup the RFlink if you accidentally press the remote key. By sending a number of commands through the RF link, the rolling code will eventually catch up as the code increments sequentially. And this is only a problem if the blind, remote and RFlink are all at exactly the same number..

let me explain what I mean.

When you just have a remote and a blind, the number just remain in sync. your press the remote, it increments, and the blind increments.

When you 'take over' the rolling code with RFLink, the RFLink RC will increment along with the Blinds RC, but the remote's RC will still be left behind as you have not pressed a remote button. The remote is not listening for RF updates as it does not expect them. i.e. the blind never will never transmit anything back during normal operation (except when in pairing, but that's not important now).

So the Remote RC will lag behind the shared RC that the RFLink and Blind are up to.

If you do press the remote (using the channel you used for RFLink), the Remotes RC will increment, but the blind should ignore it as the RC does not match what it is expecting. That's what the 'security'' of the RC is for.

If you keep pressing the remote, eventually the RC in the remote will catch up with the Blinds RC and the blind will react. But now the RFLink RC could be out of sync. You could then just send a couple of commands with RFLink until they (RFLink and Blind) are synced up again and you are all good.

That's my understanding at least, but I could be WAY off! ;-)

Let me know what you think.

And I hope these blinds will be supported SOON!!!!

G./

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest