2x Factory Reset button to web interface ?

Moderators: rtenklooster, Voyager, BertB, Stuntteam

Forum rules
You have entered the experimental forum, beware!!!
Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
harm501
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Aug 2016, 12:36
Location: Neede , NL

2x Factory Reset button to web interface ?

#1 Post by harm501 » 03 Mar 2018, 06:40

Hello,
Question,
Why two times "Factory Reset" button to web interface ?

I noticed this is in GIT version: mega-20180302 and mega-20180303

Is there a reason for, or what is the difference between the two ?

Harald
Esp Easy user from R76 , think cool, think old school!

User avatar
vader
Normal user
Posts: 241
Joined: 21 Mar 2017, 17:35

Re: 2x Factory Reset button to web interface ?

#2 Post by vader » 03 Mar 2018, 11:41

It's a bug in the source code. See here....

TXBuffer += F("<TR><TD HEIGHT=\"30\">");
addButton(TXBuffer.buf, F("/?cmd=reset"), F("Factory Reset"));
TXBuffer += F("<TD>");
TXBuffer += F("Erase all settings files");

TXBuffer += F("<TR><TD HEIGHT=\"30\">");
addButton(TXBuffer.buf, F("/?cmd=reset"), F("Factory Reset"));
TXBuffer += F("<TD>");
TXBuffer += F("Erase all settings files");

User avatar
harm501
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Aug 2016, 12:36
Location: Neede , NL

Re: 2x Factory Reset button to web interface ?

#3 Post by harm501 » 03 Mar 2018, 12:47

OK, I see the same code twice, simple bug fix ;)

Thank you "vader"
Esp Easy user from R76 , think cool, think old school!

User avatar
harm501
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Aug 2016, 12:36
Location: Neede , NL

Re: 2x Factory Reset button to web interface ?

#4 Post by harm501 » 04 Mar 2018, 07:06

In GIT version: mega-20180304 same bug !!
Esp Easy user from R76 , think cool, think old school!

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 5105
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: 2x Factory Reset button to web interface ?

#5 Post by TD-er » 04 Mar 2018, 16:53

And already fixed + merged. In new builds it will be gone.

User avatar
vader
Normal user
Posts: 241
Joined: 21 Mar 2017, 17:35

Re: 2x Factory Reset button to web interface ?

#6 Post by vader » 04 Mar 2018, 17:00

I'm compiling my own ESPeasy version and so didn't had that problem.... :mrgreen:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests