Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
darek
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Jan 2016, 12:31

Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#1 Post by darek » 09 Jan 2016, 20:32

Hello,
at the beginning - thanks you for excellent project.
And small question related to my project implementation.
Is there any way to send sensor value from one esp01 to other esp02 with is LCD display connected?

mkotek
Normal user
Posts: 116
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 10:58
Location: Lomianki, Poland
Contact:

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#2 Post by mkotek » 10 Jan 2016, 12:38

On top of Darek's request (which I +), I would like to request ability to use various internal data to be displayed on LCD/OLED, like Uptime, IP Address or similar.
Michal 'Kotek', greetings from Poland. Zapraszam na mój blog o automatyce domowej po polsku: http://www.ukotka.com.

User avatar
costo
Normal user
Posts: 500
Joined: 21 Nov 2015, 15:03
Location: NL, zw-NB

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#3 Post by costo » 10 Jan 2016, 22:27

mkotek wrote:On top of Darek's request (which I +), I would like to request ability to use various internal data to be displayed on LCD/OLED, like Uptime, IP Address or similar.
To display time or uptime is easy like everything on ESPEasy :mrgreen:

If you write %systime% on the line of the LCD you see the uptime when NTP is not enabled. When NTP is enabled you get the GMT time.
%ip% gives you the IP number of the ESP.

mkotek
Normal user
Posts: 116
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 10:58
Location: Lomianki, Poland
Contact:

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#4 Post by mkotek » 10 Jan 2016, 22:43

costo wrote:
mkotek wrote:On top of Darek's request (which I +), I would like to request ability to use various internal data to be displayed on LCD/OLED, like Uptime, IP Address or similar.
To display time or uptime is easy like everything on ESPEasy :mrgreen:

If you write %systime% on the line of the LCD you see the uptime when NTP is not enabled. When NTP is enabled you get the GMT time.
%ip% gives you the IP number of the ESP.
Great then. IP works as advised (since R57).
For the uptime - in R61, System Time is shown as 0:00, while Uptime is another parameter in GUI. For me systime shows 0:00.
I understand, uptime is calculated as wdcounter/2, only this parameter is not made available the way systime and ip is and needs to be added to work.
Michal 'Kotek', greetings from Poland. Zapraszam na mój blog o automatyce domowej po polsku: http://www.ukotka.com.

User avatar
costo
Normal user
Posts: 500
Joined: 21 Nov 2015, 15:03
Location: NL, zw-NB

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#5 Post by costo » 10 Jan 2016, 23:10

mkotek wrote: Great then. IP works as advised (since R57).
For the uptime - in R61, System Time is shown as 0:00, while Uptime is another parameter in GUI. For me systime shows 0:00.
I understand, uptime is calculated as wdcounter/2, only this parameter is not made available the way systime and ip is and needs to be added to work.
You are right ,in R60 I get 0:00 all the time but in R57 I really see the systime updated every minute like it is the uptime.
So Martinus got rid of this feature in later versions. A pity ?

mkotek
Normal user
Posts: 116
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 10:58
Location: Lomianki, Poland
Contact:

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#6 Post by mkotek » 11 Jan 2016, 00:55

It might be a result of moving functions from Time.h library into Misc.ino sketch.
It would be nice to be able to get that information and even send it to Domoticz or onto status webpage I am thinking of (where ping results from various nodes and status info would be collected).
Michal 'Kotek', greetings from Poland. Zapraszam na mój blog o automatyce domowej po polsku: http://www.ukotka.com.

Martinus

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#7 Post by Martinus » 11 Jan 2016, 19:06

darek wrote:Hello,
at the beginning - thanks you for excellent project.
And small question related to my project implementation.
Is there any way to send sensor value from one esp01 to other esp02 with is LCD display connected?
I think your controller should be able to do this, collect data from one sensor and use http requests to update the display on another unit?

Martinus

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#8 Post by Martinus » 11 Jan 2016, 19:09

costo wrote:
mkotek wrote: Great then. IP works as advised (since R57).
For the uptime - in R61, System Time is shown as 0:00, while Uptime is another parameter in GUI. For me systime shows 0:00.
I understand, uptime is calculated as wdcounter/2, only this parameter is not made available the way systime and ip is and needs to be added to work.
You are right ,in R60 I get 0:00 all the time but in R57 I really see the systime updated every minute like it is the uptime.
So Martinus got rid of this feature in later versions. A pity ?
There seems to be issues with NTP, so it's disabled by default in most recent versions. So if you want it, you have to enable this in tools/advanced settings.

The main screen should not display system time if it's disabled. Should fix that.

mkotek
Normal user
Posts: 116
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 10:58
Location: Lomianki, Poland
Contact:

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#9 Post by mkotek » 11 Jan 2016, 19:48

Martinus wrote:
costo wrote:
mkotek wrote: Great then. IP works as advised (since R57).
For the uptime - in R61, System Time is shown as 0:00, while Uptime is another parameter in GUI. For me systime shows 0:00.
I understand, uptime is calculated as wdcounter/2, only this parameter is not made available the way systime and ip is and needs to be added to work.
You are right ,in R60 I get 0:00 all the time but in R57 I really see the systime updated every minute like it is the uptime.
So Martinus got rid of this feature in later versions. A pity ?
There seems to be issues with NTP, so it's disabled by default in most recent versions. So if you want it, you have to enable this in tools/advanced settings.

The main screen should not display system time if it's disabled. Should fix that.
We have concluded in R57 %systime% has been displaying uptime if NTP has been disabled and system time, when enabled. In later versions, with NTP disabled, %systime% is always displaying 0:00, instead of uptime. I do not care about NTP at the moment, but being able to report uptime to controller (Domoticz) and being able to display it in LCD/OLED would be nice.
Michal 'Kotek', greetings from Poland. Zapraszam na mój blog o automatyce domowej po polsku: http://www.ukotka.com.

User avatar
costo
Normal user
Posts: 500
Joined: 21 Nov 2015, 15:03
Location: NL, zw-NB

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#10 Post by costo » 11 Jan 2016, 20:03

A misunderstanding ?
I meant to say that in version R57 when NTP is not enable , %systime% command displayed the uptime .
In later versions %systime% displays 0:00 when NTP is not enabled.

%systime% had a dual function in R57.
Martinus wrote: The main screen should not display system time if it's disabled. Should fix that.
Or are you saying you will fix this 'feature' again in future versions, seeing uptime instead of 0:00 ?
After all seeing 0:00 in the display all the time is useless ;)

darek
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Jan 2016, 12:31

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#11 Post by darek » 11 Jan 2016, 22:37

Martinus wrote:
darek wrote:Hello,
at the beginning - thanks you for excellent project.
And small question related to my project implementation.
Is there any way to send sensor value from one esp01 to other esp02 with is LCD display connected?
I think your controller should be able to do this, collect data from one sensor and use http requests to update the display on another unit?
Followed your advice I founded in the Domoticz server "send data" option via httplink, where I can in easy way write a sensor value to variable and post it via url. But I have problem with correct define url:
url: http://192.168.10.107/control?cmd=lcd,1,1,
method: post
data: %v
I'm trying a lot of url string modification but it didn't work. Maybe someone have any idea?

darek
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Jan 2016, 12:31

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#12 Post by darek » 12 Jan 2016, 00:55

This configuration is working for me (base on Domoticz server):
url: http://192.168.10.107/control?cmd=lcd,1 ... 20%v%20%20%
method: post
data: value=%v
Although, I'd rather send value from esp directly. So if somebody have any suggestion, please let me know.

mkotek
Normal user
Posts: 116
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 10:58
Location: Lomianki, Poland
Contact:

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#13 Post by mkotek » 13 Jan 2016, 19:18

darek wrote:This configuration is working for me (base on Domoticz server):
url: http://192.168.10.107/control?cmd=lcd,1 ... 20%v%20%20%
method: post
data: value=%v
Although, I'd rather send value from esp directly. So if somebody have any suggestion, please let me know.
I do not think it is good solution. If I understand this functionality in Domoticz, it is meant for single communciation. If you need to send several values or to different screens, then there is a problem. Unless I am mistaken, of course.
Michal 'Kotek', greetings from Poland. Zapraszam na mój blog o automatyce domowej po polsku: http://www.ukotka.com.

darek
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Jan 2016, 12:31

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#14 Post by darek » 15 Jan 2016, 15:52

Michal,
I think that is no problem.
small modification url string
url: http://192.168.10.107/control?cmd=lcd,1,8,%20%v%20%20%
and you can write name by LCD line setup on esp.
this should resolve problem (not checked by me) .

mkotek
Normal user
Posts: 116
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 10:58
Location: Lomianki, Poland
Contact:

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#15 Post by mkotek » 16 Jan 2016, 01:39

darek wrote:Michal,
I think that is no problem.
small modification url string
url: http://192.168.10.107/control?cmd=lcd,1,8,%20%v%20%20%
and you can write name by LCD line setup on esp.
this should resolve problem (not checked by me) .
If I am reading your answer correctly, this is not, what I meant.
If I am not mistaken, the configuration in Domoticz allows such integration with only one target IP address, not multiple. Am I right? Or you can configure Domoticz at the same time to send to 192.168.10.107 and 192.168.10.110 at the same time (two different LCDs, same or different information)?
Michal 'Kotek', greetings from Poland. Zapraszam na mój blog o automatyce domowej po polsku: http://www.ukotka.com.

darek
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 07 Jan 2016, 12:31

Re: Send sensor value to the other ESP with LCD

#16 Post by darek » 24 Jan 2016, 19:56

Domoticz at the same time can send info only to one LCD but it can send many value from many sensor.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests