ESP more Easy with image files (?)

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
Martinus

ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#1 Post by Martinus » 05 Feb 2016, 18:39

We're investigating the option to upload images using only the ESPtool and serial port. With this option we may enable users to get the firmware loaded without having to download and install Arduino, ESP core stuff, additional libraries, source code, etc.
No more errors with wrong Arduino, missing or misplaced libraries, wrong ESP core version, wrong board settings like SPIFFS...

A few members of our team have tested this install package and it seems successful. Currently we only have a Windows version. You can download the zip file from our website. Inside you will find the esptool, some binary image files and a batch file "flash.cmd". Unpack, double click "flash.cmd" and you will get this screen:
flash.png
flash.png (3.35 KiB) Viewed 20013 times
So you only have to specify the COM port used, the size of your flash chip used on the ESP module and the build number. At the moment only 1 build collection exists, but you could have more build versions in the same folder...

Download flash here:
http://www.esp8266.nu/index.php/Main_Page#Stable

Maybe some people with give it a try and let us know if it works.

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 281
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#2 Post by ManS-H » 05 Feb 2016, 19:44

Hello Martinus,

I've got a problem with starting ESPTool
ESP Easy.JPG
ESP Easy.JPG (137.06 KiB) Viewed 20001 times
I'm working with Win10 and started the cmd files as administrator.
The program ESPTool doesn't start alone, maybe this is the problem.

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#3 Post by tozett » 05 Feb 2016, 19:52

i did it.
success. :D

(maybe you write some more words in the wiki? how to use ... even this sceleton?
if you assume there are more unexperienced users, for wich you will provide "easier" (bin)-file management,
i assume they will need more help from wiki-space to get orientation) :o

edit: win8, 64bit, cmd as user
Attachments
flash.png
flash.png (51.62 KiB) Viewed 19998 times

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 281
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#4 Post by ManS-H » 05 Feb 2016, 20:25

I've got a problem with starting ESPTool
Problem SOLVED for me, It works great. I made the mistake of read "Currently we only have a Windows version", so is started from windows and not directly from a command line. :oops:

Normaly is use "esp8266_flasher", and that is a Windows program.

Backbone
Normal user
Posts: 106
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 22:12

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#5 Post by Backbone » 05 Feb 2016, 23:10

FYI,

Wemos D1 mini fresh from the package.
Started the tool.
Port 25
4096 size
Version 77 and off she goes.
When done I start IP scanner.
Nothing found.
Wait 2 minutes scan again nothing found.
Repower and wait 2 minutes again nothing found.
Check with serial monitor from Arduino IDE (so we sometimes still need it :-) )
See message WD uptime 2 minutes..............
Check again with IP scanner but no new DHCP address shows up.
Press reset buton on modul.
Check again with IP scanner but no new DHCP address shows up.

As refrence, before this all other 3 new moduls I first had to flash with version 48 and then 76 over it to get it working and detecting DHCP IP address first time.

Paco

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#6 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 08:42

did you try with the command "settings" in the serial monitor?
could be of interest..

there is a piece of code in the firmware to reset to config in flash to defaults.
dont know how to trigger this, but could be a way around
(if it is not a bug in firmware..?)

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#7 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 08:50

i searched on github in the firmware.
maybe dangerous, :twisted: but a chance to erase the flash.
if you have the serail monitor working, there seems to be a command called "Erase"
Attachments
erase.png
erase.png (23.92 KiB) Viewed 19953 times

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#8 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 10:15

Backbone wrote: ...
Version 77 and off she goes. When done I start IP scanner. Nothing found.
Wait 2 minutes scan again nothing found. ....
Check again with IP scanner but no new DHCP address shows up.
..
Paco
i newly flashed a esp01.
it did _not_ show up on DHCP, it was newly flashed so it was _new_ so,
it first has to be setup:

search for an new wlan with ESP_0, config this esp behind for DHCP like described here:
http://www.esp8266.nu/index.php/Tutoria ... ur_network

hope one of this is a useful hint .. :idea:

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#9 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 10:30

it seems (after some research) you can connect to wifi through the serial-monitor..

make a "Wifiscan"
make a "WifiSSID your-wlan-sssid" settings-command
make a "WifiKey your-wlan-password" settings-command
make a "WifiConnect"

check all with a "settings" command

maybe you want to give this a try...
(edit: this dont survive a "reboot", means the settings were somehow not saved to flash. maybe "save" was missing)

Code: Select all

if (strcasecmp_P(Command, PSTR("Save")) == 0)
    SaveSettings();
Attachments
wifi.png
wifi.png (16.25 KiB) Viewed 19941 times

Martinus

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#10 Post by Martinus » 06 Feb 2016, 10:45

We're glad that you want to help other people, but I thing it's better to provide only the instructions instead of posting source code. For most regular users, posting source code has no advantage and may even scare off a bit :? :roll:

So keep up the good work, but preferably without source code being attached.

btw. We are working on getting the Wiki accessible for other users, so people like yourselves could contribute to the wiki and help out other users through that channel.

And we have a new setup approach in R77:
http://www.esp8266.nu/index.php/EasySetup

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#11 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 10:53

tozett wrote: i newly flashed a esp01.
it did _not_ show up on DHCP, it was newly flashed so it was _new_ so,
it first has to be setup:

search for an new wlan with ESP_0, config this esp behind for DHCP like described here:
http://www.esp8266.nu/index.php/Tutoria ... ur_network
i did this like a newbee (R077), got into the "ESP_0"-wifi, configured my home wlan,
checked the "settings" on the serial, it was on my home-wlan,
went in a browser to the ip, but: the browser switched backup to the setup-page of the ESP_0-wlan
"http://192.168.4.1/setup".... a bug?

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#12 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 11:35

first the bug ??:

going to "IP/tools" works,
but not going to "IP/",
means goint to http/web-root seems somehow buggy. :shock: ??

i tried on R077 (flashed with arduino)
than flashed R076 (with arduino),
than flashed R077 (with new flahstool from cmd-prompt and provided .bin)
i commited a "erase" on the serial between changing the Releaseversion
result: can go to IP/tools.. but not to IP/ (root)

second: sorry for posting source-code. i was laszy to copy it from there,
but days ago i was looking myself for ways out from such problems
and there were no wiki-section for EMERGENCY exits, or FAQ for most common error-cases,
so i started digging around to find more tools...
and started to post here, to create such FAQ somehow splattered over threads...,
but it you are going new directions. wonderful. and still more good work on ESPeasy. wunderful :D

it it also somehow difficult in the forum, as there is a mixed level of experience.
you want newbies give help with easy-files, but help from more expirened user is necessary to do this at the same forum place..
i will consider your hint for future postings.. ;)

Martinus

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#13 Post by Martinus » 06 Feb 2016, 12:11

Without a valid wifi setup, navigating to root (ip/) should automatically redirect to /setup. This may take a few seconds as the ESP is scanning and it should present the list of access points in your area to choose from. You can use /tools or /devices because these do not redirect. This is the new behavior for the captive portal setup wizard.

If you want, you can still navigate to /config to set stuff manually.

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 281
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#14 Post by ManS-H » 06 Feb 2016, 12:11

I see a strange thing between Build 48 and Build 77. On the same ESP-01 i see a different size of flashsize. Build 48 give a size of 524288 and Build 77 give a size of 1048576. It's two time the size of Build 48.
Attachments
Build 48 and 77.jpg
Build 48 and 77.jpg (112.88 KiB) Viewed 18202 times

Martinus

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#15 Post by Martinus » 06 Feb 2016, 12:18

ManS-H wrote:I see a strange thing between Build 48 and Build 77. On the same ESP-01 i see a different size of flashsize. Build 48 give a size of 524288 and Build 77 give a size of 1048576. It's two time the size of Build 48.
(please try to remain on-topic here because this topic is only about the new way of flashing firmware).
Build 48 shows the flash size that was set in Arduino during upload. Build 77 shows the actual size of the chip in use.
I guess you have a black ESP-01 version that should have 1MB flash size.

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#16 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 12:21

Martinus wrote:Without a valid wifi setup, navigating to root (ip/) should automatically redirect to /setup.
i think i do have a working setup without erros, but it is still redirecting...
( i described before in more detail, so in short:
i erased settings, flashed R077, went into ESP_0, configured my home-wlan, checked ip-settings in serial, everything ok, but cannot go to webroot (/) from my home-lan-> it redirects still to "IP.4.1/setup"; i can only go direct to sections like /tool ..)

what/how to check now?

edit: if i do this with my esp12 and R077, it works...?? :shock:
edit2: sorry, seems also wrong thread. can the admin push this into....firmware-bug/?R077...whatsever right? :roll:
Attachments
bug-portal.png
bug-portal.png (21.36 KiB) Viewed 18199 times

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#17 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 12:36

i configured GPIO2 on the ESP01 with a DS1820, saved this.
after restart, there is garbish in the wifi-settings.
i checked it two times.. strange...
Attachments
strange.png
strange.png (44.56 KiB) Viewed 18194 times

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#18 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 13:33

strange...flash has errors?
i first powered it from usb, now from the breadboard psu, no difference, but still strange.
i erased the flash, made a coldboot. esp came back to life.
than i configured the ds1820 again, ESPeasy saved this setting to flash and i got garbish

i have an esp01, because i dont not the flash-size, i flashed it with the minimal 512/64K SPIFFS setting.
maybe this caused the error? :?

i will try to flash nodemcu (to erase the whole flash), than back to ESPeasy again.
will take some time..

Code: Select all

INIT : Booting Build nr:77
bcn 0
del if1
mode : sta(18:fe:34:a2:37:68)
WIFI : Connecting... 1
WIFI : Disconnecting!
WIFI : Connecting... 2
WIFI : Disconnecting!
WIFI : Connecting... 3
WIFI : Disconnecting!
INIT : I2C
MQTT : Failed to connected to broker
MQTT : Failed to connected to broker
INIT : Boot OK
INIT : Normal boot
NTP  : NTP sync requested
NTP  : NTP send to 0.0.0.0
NTP  : No reply
>setting
mode : sta(18:fe:34:a2:37:68) + softAP(1a:fe:34:a2:37:68)
add if1
dhcp server start:(ip:192.168.4.1,mask:255.255.255.0,gw:192.168.4.1)
bcn 100
>settings

System Info
  IP Address    : 0.0.0.0
  Build         : 77
  Unit          : 0
  WifiSSID      : ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ@�þ?
  WifiKey       : ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ@�þ?
  Free mem      : 23176
DS   : Temperature: 0.00 (9e-3c-22-40-60-2d-ff-3f)
WD   : Uptime 0 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 22808
MQTT : Connection lost
MQTT : Failed to connected to broker
MQTT : Failed to connected to broker
WD   : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 2 FreeMem 23104
MQTT : Connection lost
MQTT : Failed to connected to broker
MQTT : Failed to connected to broker
>erase
FLASH: Erase Sector: 94
FLASH: Erase Sector: 95
FLASH: Erase Sector: 96
FLASH: Erase Sector: 97
FLASH: Erase Sector: 98
FLASH: Erase Sector: 99
FLASH: Erase Sector: 100
FLASH: Erase Sector: 101
FLASH: Erase Sector: 102
FLASH: Erase Sector: 103
FLASH: Erase Sector: 104
FLASH: Erase Sector: 105
FLASH: Erase Sector: 106
FLASH: Erase Sector: 107
FLASH: Erase Sector: 108
FLASH: Erase Sector: 109
FLASH: Erase Sector: 110
FLASH: Erase Sector: 111
FLASH: Erase Sector: 112
FLASH: Erase Sector: 113
FLASH: Erase Sector: 114
FLASH: Erase Sector: 115
FLASH: Erase Sector: 116
FLASH: Erase Sector: 117
FLASH: Erase Sector: 118
FLASH: Erase Sector: 119
FLASH: Erase Sector: 120
FLASH: Erase Sector: 121
FLASH: Erase Sector: 122
FLASH: Erase Sector: 123
FLASH: Erase Sector: 124
FLASH: Erase Sector: 125
FLASH: Erase Sector: 126
FLASH: Erase Sector: 127
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 107
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 108
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 109
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 110
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 111
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 112
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 113
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 114
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 115
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 116
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 117
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 118
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 119
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 120
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 121
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 122
>reboot

 ets Jan  8 2013,rst cause:1, boot mode:(3,6)

load 0x4010f000, len 1264, room 16 
tail 0
chksum 0x42
csum 0x42
~ld
ªU
PID:0
Version:0
INIT : Incorrect PID or version!
RESET: Reboot count: 0
FLASH: Erase Sector: 94
FLASH: Erase Sector: 95
FLASH: Erase Sector: 96
FLASH: Erase Sector: 97
FLASH: Erase Sector: 98
FLASH: Erase Sector: 99
FLASH: Erase Sector: 100
FLASH: Erase Sector: 101
FLASH: Erase Sector: 102
FLASH: Erase Sector: 103
FLASH: Erase Sector: 104
FLASH: Erase Sector: 105
FLASH: Erase Sector: 106
FLASH: Erase Sector: 107
FLASH: Erase Sector: 108
FLASH: Erase Sector: 109
FLASH: Erase Sector: 110
FLASH: Erase Sector: 111
FLASH: Erase Sector: 112
FLASH: Erase Sector: 113
FLASH: Erase Sector: 114
FLASH: Erase Sector: 115
FLASH: Erase Sector: 116
FLASH: Erase Sector: 117
FLASH: Erase Sector: 118
FLASH: Erase Sector: 119
FLASH: Erase Sector: 120
FLASH: Erase Sector: 121
FLASH: Erase Sector: 122
FLASH: Erase Sector: 123
FLASH: Erase Sector: 124
FLASH: Erase Sector: 125
FLASH: Erase Sector: 126
FLASH: Erase Sector: 127
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 107
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 108
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 109
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 110
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 111
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 112
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 113
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 114
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 115
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 116
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 117
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 118
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 119
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 120
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 121
FLASH: Zero Fill Sector: 122
FLASH: Settings saved
FLASH: Settings saved

 ets Jan  8 2013,rst cause:1, boot mode:(3,6)

load 0x4010f000, len 1264, room 16 
tail 0
chksum 0x42
csum 0x42
~ld
ªU
INIT : Booting Build nr:77
WIFI : No SSID!
INIT : I2C
INIT : Boot OK
INIT : Reboot from deepsleep
WD   : Uptime 0 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 20880
WIFI : Connecting... 1
WIFI : Connected!
WD   : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 20944
WD   : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 20912
WD   : Uptime 2 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 20880
Attachments
flash-broken2.png
flash-broken2.png (48 KiB) Viewed 18189 times

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#19 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 13:49

i issued a reboot over the webgui page, and i was redirected to IP:/setup...
still connected via serial, no reboot to see... strange.. (R077)
Attachments
strange2.png
strange2.png (42.19 KiB) Viewed 18186 times

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#20 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 13:55

more monsters to come...
i commited a "reset" via the serial-terminal, and i thought is was running,
than i opened a second device ,
wanted to configure it for "system info" and got garbish on the GPIO2 (should i avoid this GPIO?)
or is it a flash issue? hmmm
Attachments
strange3.png
strange3.png (28.78 KiB) Viewed 18185 times

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#21 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 14:20

Solved
ip:/ -> redirects ip.4.1:/setup (error)
gone in R078...

Backbone
Normal user
Posts: 106
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 22:12

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#22 Post by Backbone » 06 Feb 2016, 16:30

did you try with the command "settings" in the serial monitor?
could be of interest..
I did serveral clears loads from 48 to 76 but no IP address.\
Even again did the new 77 bin way.
Then I had 76 in and in the monitor I types settings as suggested.
Voila the Ip address was shown which the IP scanner did not............!!!!

So then in the browser I entered the DHCP address and changed accordingly.
I still lean heavily to an option where you could provide a known fixed IP address instead on relying on the DHCP system.

Paco

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#23 Post by tozett » 06 Feb 2016, 17:47

if you have access to the dhcp-server you could asign a fixed adress to the MAC of the ESP.
there also seems to be an IP command on the serial, but actually i dont know how it works..

QcVictor
Normal user
Posts: 46
Joined: 23 Feb 2016, 00:47

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#24 Post by QcVictor » 23 Feb 2016, 01:00

Hi Guys
I meet similar issue with my 2 wemos d1 mini brand new, tried to upload firmware via IDE and also with the esaysetup when done, I'm unable to see the ESP_0 on my network wifi ! tried with latest R80 same behavior.
Serial monitor give me:
INIT : Booting Build nr:78
WIFI : Connecting... 1
WIFI : Connected!
INIT : I2C
INIT : Boot OK
INIT : Normal boot
WD : Uptime 0 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 26504
WD : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 26472
WD : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 26440

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#25 Post by tozett » 23 Feb 2016, 07:58

type "settings" in the serial, to check if you already got an IP,
if not, there should be a new wifi ESP_0 to login to...

do you did a cold restart (power off/on)?

QcVictor
Normal user
Posts: 46
Joined: 23 Feb 2016, 00:47

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#26 Post by QcVictor » 23 Feb 2016, 20:44

tozett wrote:type "settings" in the serial, to check if you already got an IP,
if not, there should be a new wifi ESP_0 to login to...

do you did a cold restart (power off/on)?
Type settings or any other command do nothing!, after each flash, I unplug -plug !
When I load NodeMCU firmware and load my wifi settings in lualoader it's working, I got an IP adress!
Just for make sur I don't need to put Wemos in programming mode ? right
I use IDE 1.6.5 R5

User avatar
costo
Normal user
Posts: 500
Joined: 21 Nov 2015, 15:03
Location: NL, zw-NB

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#27 Post by costo » 23 Feb 2016, 21:05

QcVictor wrote: Type settings or any other command do nothing!, after each flash, I unplug -plug !
Do you have the monitor with setting: NewLine and CarriageReturn ?
In Arduino monitor at bottom of window: Both NL & CR

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#28 Post by tozett » 23 Feb 2016, 22:47

QcVictor wrote: I use IDE 1.6.5 R5
me too, works for me. but what if you use this method:

http://www.esp8266.nu/downloads/ESPEasy_R78.zip

download, start the batch, fill in three values an upload. (help in the forum already)

QcVictor
Normal user
Posts: 46
Joined: 23 Feb 2016, 00:47

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#29 Post by QcVictor » 23 Feb 2016, 23:40

Many tks guys, never shown me the ESP_0 but after filling field with my network wifi credential and reflashing, it's working. :D

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: ESP more Easy with image files (?)

#30 Post by tozett » 24 Feb 2016, 07:24

wonderful. we consider this SOLVED ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 26 guests