P212 Dashboard plugin

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er, enesbcs

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
enesbcs
Normal user
Posts: 546
Joined: 18 Jun 2017, 11:02
Location: Békéscsaba, Hungary
Contact:

P212 Dashboard plugin

#1 Post by enesbcs » 31 Dec 2020, 12:26

A new plugin is added in the end of the year. With Dash plugin the locally added Tasks can be visualised in a table.
Plugin interval defines the page refresh rate, page can be accessed by IP/dash or can be setted to force itself as startpage.
Attachments
rpieasy_devlist.jpg
rpieasy_devlist.jpg (207.56 KiB) Viewed 510 times
rpieasy_dash.jpg
rpieasy_dash.jpg (110.43 KiB) Viewed 510 times

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 3871
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: P212 Dashboard plugin

#2 Post by TD-er » 31 Dec 2020, 17:18

Hmm that run button is also a good idea to have in ESPeasy.

User avatar
enesbcs
Normal user
Posts: 546
Joined: 18 Jun 2017, 11:02
Location: Békéscsaba, Hungary
Contact:

Re: P212 Dashboard plugin

#3 Post by enesbcs » 31 Dec 2020, 18:32

TD-er wrote: 31 Dec 2020, 17:18 Hmm that run button is also a good idea to have in ESPeasy.
Yep, it simply executes taskrun command. :)

And the next button Toggle is for binary outputs only, changes state between 0 and 1.

User avatar
budman1758
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 15 Apr 2017, 05:13
Location: Riverside CA USA

Re: P212 Dashboard plugin

#4 Post by budman1758 » 05 Jan 2021, 16:54

Thats a great idea! I just updated on of my units but can't seem to be able to access it. How do you enable this?

EDIT: Nevermind... Found it.
"The glass is twice as big as it needs to be".

User avatar
enesbcs
Normal user
Posts: 546
Joined: 18 Jun 2017, 11:02
Location: Békéscsaba, Hungary
Contact:

Re: P212 Dashboard plugin

#5 Post by enesbcs » 05 Jan 2021, 17:15

budman1758 wrote: 05 Jan 2021, 16:54 Thats a great idea! I just updated on of my units but can't seem to be able to access it. How do you enable this?
Add some tasks that generates data, than add a P212 Dash plugin and setup:
- Size (table)
- Data type [ Text, Binary input/read only, Switch output/changeable, Meter, Gauge, Slider output (dimmer), Select output (has to fill displayed and send values) ]
- Data source (select task+value name)
If the type supports, you can also add "unit" or min/max values.

The result can be accessed at http://ip_addres/dash
Attachments
rpieas_dash_setup.jpg
rpieas_dash_setup.jpg (90.21 KiB) Viewed 457 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests