upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
sander815
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 18:50

upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#1 Post by sander815 » 30 Jan 2017, 19:01

i am using a nodemcu v3 to tryout espeasy.
I downloaded the latest arduino, 1.8.1, moved the libraries to arduino folder.
I opened the sketch, compile and upload it. Everything ok

in serial monitor i see this:
INIT : Booting Build nr:120
WIFI : Connecting... 1
WIFI : Connected!
INIT : I2C
INIT : Boot OK
INIT : Normal boot
WD : Uptime 0 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28904
WD : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28872
WD : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28840

But, i am not seeing a new AP, or when i enter my own network settings, i don't see it connect to my own network.

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 279
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#2 Post by ManS-H » 30 Jan 2017, 20:31

Try in the serial monitor this command: settings

groovy
Normal user
Posts: 39
Joined: 14 Oct 2016, 11:32
Location: Chemnitz, Germany

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#3 Post by groovy » 31 Jan 2017, 07:13

sander815 wrote: INIT : Booting Build nr:120
WIFI : Connecting... 1
WIFI : Connected!

INIT : I2C
INIT : Boot OK
INIT : Normal boot
WD : Uptime 0 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28904
WD : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28872
WD : Uptime 1 ConnectFailures 0 FreeMem 28840
So, did you eventually changed the standard WiFi settings in the sketch to your real settings? Then it just connects to your network and doesn't provide an AP.

sander815
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 18:50

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#4 Post by sander815 » 31 Jan 2017, 08:31

I tried Both. Both say connecties, but i dont see it in my router as connected

sander815
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 18:50

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#5 Post by sander815 » 31 Jan 2017, 13:39

i tried again with latest, opened in arduino, change nothing, compile and upload, but no AP.
i am using this esp8266:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/V3-Wire ... 0.0.m844M9

and my settings:

Code: Select all

#define DEFAULT_NAME        "newdevice"         // Enter your device friendly name
#define DEFAULT_SSID        "TomatoRAF2"              // Enter your network SSID
#define DEFAULT_KEY         "mypass"            // Enter your network WPA key
#define DEFAULT_SERVER      "192.168.1.137"       // Enter your Domoticz Server IP address
#define DEFAULT_PORT        8080                // Enter your Domoticz Server port value
#define DEFAULT_DELAY       60                  // Enter your Send delay in seconds
#define DEFAULT_AP_KEY      "configesp"         // Enter network WPA key for AP (config) mode

#define DEFAULT_USE_STATIC_IP   false           // true or false enabled or disabled set static IP
#define DEFAULT_IP          "192.168.1.138"      // Enter your IP address
#define DEFAULT_DNS         "192.168.1.1"       // Enter your DNS
#define DEFAULT_GW          "192.168.1.1"       // Enter your gateway
#define DEFAULT_SUBNET      "255.255.255.0"     // Enter your subnet
i don't see an AP, nor do i see it on my connected devices, or can i ping the ip

Code: Select all

ping 192.168.1.138

Pinging 192.168.1.138 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination host unreachable.

nick-head
Normal user
Posts: 48
Joined: 15 Nov 2016, 11:09
Location: North East UK

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#6 Post by nick-head » 31 Jan 2017, 14:22

You have default ip settings as false therefore it will probably default to the 192.168.4.x subnet

Change it to true and recompile.

I dont think an AP will be available as the settings have been modded.
ESP32, Arduino's,Raspberry Pi's, ESP8266's, Nextion's, Sonoff's, LightWaveRF's, RFXCom 433, and a headache
And a HackRF One, as a present to myself.

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 120
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#7 Post by DeNB3rt » 31 Jan 2017, 14:52

you better let the DHCP provide an ip to your ESP device, when connected to ur AP. After doing 'settings' in serial monitor, the ip will be shown :)
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

nick-head
Normal user
Posts: 48
Joined: 15 Nov 2016, 11:09
Location: North East UK

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#8 Post by nick-head » 31 Jan 2017, 16:27

Unless you are like me and dont have a massive house therefore needing dhcp is not an option..
You dont have mulit-subnet capabilities by the look of it.

For me, a static IP. The choice is yours.
ESP32, Arduino's,Raspberry Pi's, ESP8266's, Nextion's, Sonoff's, LightWaveRF's, RFXCom 433, and a headache
And a HackRF One, as a present to myself.

sander815
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 18:50

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#9 Post by sander815 » 31 Jan 2017, 19:37

no, i cannot get it to work
i also tried flashing with esptool.exe

Code: Select all

@echo off
esptool.exe -vv -cd nodemcu -cb 115200 -cp COM4 -ca 0x00000 -cf ESPEasy_R120_4096.bin
pause


I assume i should see an AP now, when i read the instructions?
I am running the nodemcu from usb power, i assume that is correct?

sander815
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 18:50

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#10 Post by sander815 » 31 Jan 2017, 20:04

could it be a hardware mismatch with my main router and the esp8266 hardware?
I have 2 routers, one ziggo connectbox(hardware unknown) and an TP-Link archer C7.
When i enter the Archer C7 wifi settings its working fine, when i enter the ziggo connectbox wifi settings, i cannot get access

sander815
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 30 Jan 2017, 18:50

Re: upload espeasy with arduino, no AP

#11 Post by sander815 » 31 Jan 2017, 20:19

fixed it. Esp8266 was ot in dhcp list and wireless connected devices, but a network scan revealed its ip. Very strange

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests