ESP Easy Netscan

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

ESP Easy Netscan

#1 Post by grovkillen » 10 Feb 2018, 21:00

Okay, this is in a early stage and the app does nothing more than list ESP Easy units and fetch some information about them. A lot more features are on my list. But that being said; I believe in sharing and here's something for the early birds.

https://github.com/Grovkillen/ESP_Easy_Netscan
Attachments
Screenshot.PNG
Screenshot.PNG (13.92 KiB) Viewed 4578 times
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

dcjona
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Dec 2017, 14:05

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#2 Post by dcjona » 11 Feb 2018, 11:56

thanks for the job, i will try it soon

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#3 Post by grovkillen » 11 Feb 2018, 11:59

dcjona wrote:
11 Feb 2018, 11:56
thanks for the job, i will try it soon
I will make a big enhancement today. The current version put a lot of stress on the cpu. Will make that better..
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

dcjona
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Dec 2017, 14:05

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#4 Post by dcjona » 11 Feb 2018, 12:12

thank you

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#5 Post by grovkillen » 11 Feb 2018, 12:25

Attachments
Screenshot_0.00.013.PNG
Screenshot_0.00.013.PNG (17.34 KiB) Viewed 4535 times
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#6 Post by grovkillen » 12 Feb 2018, 10:18

I had made a pretty big mistake in fetching the local IP address. I think this is now fixed with latest release: https://github.com/Grovkillen/ESP_Easy_ ... g/0.00.014
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 441
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#7 Post by manjh » 12 Feb 2018, 14:27

Looks exciting, but the program is drawing a lot of attention: first Windows Defender comes up with a warning, which I can push through. But then Avast tells me this is a suspicious file and puts it in quarantine until further investigation... :oops:

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#8 Post by grovkillen » 12 Feb 2018, 14:43

manjh wrote:
12 Feb 2018, 14:27
Looks exciting, but the program is drawing a lot of attention: first Windows Defender comes up with a warning, which I can push through. But then Avast tells me this is a suspicious file and puts it in quarantine until further investigation... :oops:
Aha, I think it's doing that because I make a scan of the network + that I haven't signed the exe with credential. Might do that if I reach release stage.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 441
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#9 Post by manjh » 12 Feb 2018, 14:50

I disabled the Avast shields and ran the program. Comes up with a lot of question marks.....

I thought it might have something to do with the PW protection of the ESP units, so I removed that from one of them, rebooted and reran the scanner. Same result.
Attachments
Schermafdruk 2018-02-12 14.46.01.png
Schermafdruk 2018-02-12 14.46.01.png (26.83 KiB) Viewed 4469 times

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#10 Post by grovkillen » 12 Feb 2018, 15:03

Looks like it works. I scan the JSON_URL and currently the missing posts are marked with "?"

Thanks for the testing!, :D :)
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 441
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#11 Post by manjh » 13 Feb 2018, 22:29

grovkillen wrote:
12 Feb 2018, 15:03
Looks like it works. I scan the JSON_URL and currently the missing posts are marked with "?"

Thanks for the testing!, :D :)
So why the question marks? I don't know about the git info, but all units have names.
When I log into one of them and look at the list of units, the one exception is unit 11: that runs a special version for the P1 meter interface, and it does not feed back the unit name for some reason.
Here's a screenshot...


Schermafdruk 2018-02-13 22.26.09.png
Schermafdruk 2018-02-13 22.26.09.png (152.64 KiB) Viewed 4245 times

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#12 Post by grovkillen » 13 Feb 2018, 23:23

Yes I could scrape deeper but we're currently expanding the json page which will make the scanning much faster and more reliable. I guess I can do both, scrape deeper if the json isn't returning the name... Thanks for the feedback! 8-)
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

mattlward
Normal user
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Jan 2018, 15:20

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#13 Post by mattlward » 14 Feb 2018, 15:38

I like where this is going, batch updates would be awesome.

For some reason, I could not find mine without a deepscan.
Window size verses column size did not fix display issues... and all of the listed units have names.
Running windows 10
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
Clipboard01.jpg (66.03 KiB) Viewed 4211 times

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#14 Post by grovkillen » 14 Feb 2018, 15:40

Please update to latest version.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

mattlward
Normal user
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Jan 2018, 15:20

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#15 Post by mattlward » 14 Feb 2018, 18:03

Much faster, returns the exact same thing. Fields work better as well. Will keep an eye on this going forward.

Thanks for the effort you put into this project.

User avatar
budman1758
Normal user
Posts: 234
Joined: 15 Apr 2017, 05:13
Location: Riverside CA USA

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#16 Post by budman1758 » 14 Feb 2018, 19:02

Here is the output I get. All my units have names also. Looking good!! :ugeek:

Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (67.61 KiB) Viewed 4186 times
"The glass is twice as big as it needs to be".

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#17 Post by grovkillen » 14 Feb 2018, 20:29

budman1758 wrote:
14 Feb 2018, 19:02
Here is the output I get. All my units have names also. Looking good!! :ugeek:


Capture.JPG
Sweet! :)

I will wait and see if most ppl upgrade to the latest FW since we now have name on the JSON page as well. I might leave it at that then.

Super thanks to all that are testing it :D
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Zeric
Normal user
Posts: 18
Joined: 29 Mar 2017, 22:37

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#18 Post by Zeric » 15 Feb 2018, 03:06

I just tried 0.00.016, the local IP detected was incorrect, the one it found was for a VM that isn't currently running. I changed it to the correct subnet and did a deep scan. It cycled through the correct IP range, but didn't find anything. I then tried it on a different machine that doesn't have any VMs installed, it correctly detected the IP address. I ran a deep scan and it also cycled through the correct IP range, this time it found the units. The output looked a little mangled on the IP address though, screen shot below.

Update: I just noticed that two of my devices weren't detected. They are both ecoplug type devices, and the only two of that type online at the time of the scan.

Any ideas on why the first machine didn't find anything?

Image

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#19 Post by grovkillen » 15 Feb 2018, 06:01

Zeric wrote:
15 Feb 2018, 03:06
I just tried 0.00.016, the local IP detected was incorrect, the one it found was for a VM that isn't currently running. I changed it to the correct subnet and did a deep scan. It cycled through the correct IP range, but didn't find anything. I then tried it on a different machine that doesn't have any VMs installed, it correctly detected the IP address. I ran a deep scan and it also cycled through the correct IP range, this time it found the units. The output looked a little mangled on the IP address though, screen shot below.

Update: I just noticed that two of my devices weren't detected. They are both ecoplug type devices, and the only two of that type online at the time of the scan.

Any ideas on why the first machine didn't find anything?

Image
I've had more people reporting that virtual nic have been causing problems. Will need to look into it.

Regarding the missing units, could you send me their mac addresses as a pm?

Will fix the width problem too.

Super thanks for testing!
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 441
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#20 Post by manjh » 15 Feb 2018, 10:16

A little out-of-the-box thinking. ;)

The ESP units also collect a list of units, shown as "Node list" on the main page.
Instead of going into each and every unit separately, would it not be sufficient to probe one of the units and pull that list?
I'm not saying this is a better method, just throwing out an idea...

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#21 Post by grovkillen » 15 Feb 2018, 12:03

manjh wrote:
15 Feb 2018, 10:16
A little out-of-the-box thinking. ;)

The ESP units also collect a list of units, shown as "Node list" on the main page.
Instead of going into each and every unit separately, would it not be sufficient to probe one of the units and pull that list?
I'm not saying this is a better method, just throwing out an idea...
The node list need global sync right? I cannot trust that this info is always present. But we have discussed that idea as well. Something like that would be nice, find one and then find the rest through that one.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

mattlward
Normal user
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Jan 2018, 15:20

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#22 Post by mattlward » 15 Feb 2018, 14:30

Some of us do not use that unit number, in Home Assistant it does not do anything for me.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#23 Post by grovkillen » 15 Feb 2018, 16:04

mattlward wrote:
15 Feb 2018, 14:30
Some of us do not use that unit number, in Home Assistant it does not do anything for me.
Latest FW version support the name on nodes. Will see if digging deeper on the node is the way to go or if it makes the scan slower.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 441
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#24 Post by manjh » 15 Feb 2018, 16:54

mattlward wrote:
15 Feb 2018, 14:30
Some of us do not use that unit number, in Home Assistant it does not do anything for me.
Same here, in Domoticz there is no need for a unit number, name, or even IP. Everything is done based on idx in Domoticz.

Nevertheless, experience tells me it makes sense to "use what you have".
I make it a habit to align the unit number with the IP: starting at 10.0.0.201 for unit 1, and going up. Gives me room for more than 50 ESP units, should be OK.
So even though it is not absolutely needed, I think it makes things a little more organized. :)

mattlward
Normal user
Posts: 69
Joined: 24 Jan 2018, 15:20

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#25 Post by mattlward » 15 Feb 2018, 18:50

Mine all dhcp a random address from a pool. I use name to access the url and in home assistant I send a brodcast to the mqtt sniffer device and ask for the ip address at regular intervals. All of my HA interaction is purely thru MQTT with the topic of the units base name. I am having issues with %sysname% not holding proper case which is killing me right now.

Zeric
Normal user
Posts: 18
Joined: 29 Mar 2017, 22:37

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#26 Post by Zeric » 15 Feb 2018, 19:26

As far as node name list, my list always is always blank on all devices. All my units do have a unique Unit number, but they apparently don't see each other. Not sure what type of comm protocol they are trying to use or if there is some other configuration that I don't have set up for them to see each other. Regardless, they all work correctly and talk to my Home Assistant controller. Based on this, consulting the node list on a single unit isn't going to work for everyone.

User avatar
budman1758
Normal user
Posts: 234
Joined: 15 Apr 2017, 05:13
Location: Riverside CA USA

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#27 Post by budman1758 » 15 Feb 2018, 19:44

Zeric wrote:
15 Feb 2018, 19:26
As far as node name list, my list always is always blank on all devices. All my units do have a unique Unit number, but they apparently don't see each other. Not sure what type of comm protocol they are trying to use or if there is some other configuration that I don't have set up for them to see each other.
On the advanced settings page you need to assign a UDP port number. Then the units will "see" each other.
"The glass is twice as big as it needs to be".

Zeric
Normal user
Posts: 18
Joined: 29 Mar 2017, 22:37

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#28 Post by Zeric » 15 Feb 2018, 20:09

budman1758 wrote:
15 Feb 2018, 19:44
Zeric wrote:
15 Feb 2018, 19:26
As far as node name list, my list always is always blank on all devices. All my units do have a unique Unit number, but they apparently don't see each other. Not sure what type of comm protocol they are trying to use or if there is some other configuration that I don't have set up for them to see each other.
On the advanced settings page you need to assign a UDP port number. Then the units will "see" each other.
Thanks for the tip. That works on most devices, however it does not work properly on the ecoplug devices in that other devices can't see the ecoplug units. Possibly for the same reason the eco plug devices did not work at all with ESP Easy Netscan. That being the case, trying to use the node list with ESP Easy Netscan isn't going to work in all cases. Just wondering, what is the benefit of the node list, it's interesting, but there must be some greater use for it. I assume it has to do with global sync that I haven't looked into.

Edit: another issue with the node list and ESP Easy Netscan is that they assume all your devices are on the same subnet. I have multiple subnets. For now, all my esp8266 devices are on the same subnet, but that is likely to change in the future.

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 441
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#29 Post by manjh » 15 Feb 2018, 21:00

Zeric wrote:
15 Feb 2018, 20:09
budman1758 wrote:
15 Feb 2018, 19:44
Just wondering, what is the benefit of the node list, it's interesting, but there must be some greater use for it. I assume it has to do with global sync that I haven't looked into.
I use it as a starting point whenever I want to browse multiple units. Log into one, and after doing what I wanted to do, from there proceed to the next by clicking the IP.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#30 Post by grovkillen » 15 Mar 2018, 15:46

Okay, updated with uptime for all the nodes + that you can double click on a row to open the web GUI or download the config.dat file.

The name is not fetched because it's not on the /json page, BUT it's going to be in the near future.. a PR got reverted or something because it did work some weeks ago but not with current build.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3332
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESP Easy Netscan

#31 Post by grovkillen » 19 Mar 2018, 20:53

Made a fairly big update today.
This version require you to have the latest mega if you want everything to work just fine!

Added: WiFi access point
Added: Possibility to replace the MAC access point info (BSSID) with own name.
Added: Signal strength
Added: Double click on row now brings up a menu.
Added: Open in browser (through menu)
Added: Ping IP (through menu)
Added: Download config.dat (through menu)
Attachments
Screenshot.PNG
Screenshot.PNG (44.46 KiB) Viewed 3738 times
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests