Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
whatsupskip
Normal user
Posts: 120
Joined: 28 Feb 2018, 07:40
Location: Gold Coast (QLD), Australia

Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#1 Post by whatsupskip » 08 Mar 2018, 04:40

I have some idea what this doing, but I can't find any documentation as to what it is actually doing. Would someone please point me in the right direction?
Friends with kangaroos and some time koala rescuer.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#2 Post by grovkillen » 08 Mar 2018, 05:53

Can you explain this more? I'm not following you.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

whatsupskip
Normal user
Posts: 120
Joined: 28 Feb 2018, 07:40
Location: Gold Coast (QLD), Australia

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#3 Post by whatsupskip » 08 Mar 2018, 06:10

Oversampling typically means taking two or more samples and then determining the average or mean value of these.

I am just wondering how many samples and how quickly that are taken. I assume there must also be a processing time penalty involved.
Friends with kangaroos and some time koala rescuer.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#4 Post by grovkillen » 08 Mar 2018, 06:46

https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... 02_ADC.ino

There's the source code. Haven't had the time to study it myself.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

arion_p
Normal user
Posts: 24
Joined: 05 Mar 2018, 22:02

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#5 Post by arion_p » 08 Mar 2018, 10:41

According to the code linked, samples are taken every 100ms (roughly).It will use as many samples as fit within the configured delay.

As far as I can tell, if deep sleep is enabled it will only take one sample

whatsupskip
Normal user
Posts: 120
Joined: 28 Feb 2018, 07:40
Location: Gold Coast (QLD), Australia

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#6 Post by whatsupskip » 08 Mar 2018, 22:48

arion_p wrote: 08 Mar 2018, 10:41 According to the code linked, samples are taken every 100ms (roughly).It will use as many samples as fit within the configured delay.

As far as I can tell, if deep sleep is enabled it will only take one sample
Thank you. Very useful information, particularly regarding deep sleep enabled.
Friends with kangaroos and some time koala rescuer.

arion_p
Normal user
Posts: 24
Joined: 05 Mar 2018, 22:02

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#7 Post by arion_p » 09 Mar 2018, 09:30

Actually the deep sleep information may not be relevant anymore. There has been a change to deep sleep handling yesterday. I am not really sure how/if oversampling is affected by it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests