Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
whatsupskip
Normal user
Posts: 96
Joined: 28 Feb 2018, 07:40

Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#1 Post by whatsupskip » 08 Mar 2018, 04:40

I have some idea what this doing, but I can't find any documentation as to what it is actually doing. Would someone please point me in the right direction?

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3304
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#2 Post by grovkillen » 08 Mar 2018, 05:53

Can you explain this more? I'm not following you.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

whatsupskip
Normal user
Posts: 96
Joined: 28 Feb 2018, 07:40

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#3 Post by whatsupskip » 08 Mar 2018, 06:10

Oversampling typically means taking two or more samples and then determining the average or mean value of these.

I am just wondering how many samples and how quickly that are taken. I assume there must also be a processing time penalty involved.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3304
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#4 Post by grovkillen » 08 Mar 2018, 06:46

https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... 02_ADC.ino

There's the source code. Haven't had the time to study it myself.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

arion_p
Normal user
Posts: 24
Joined: 05 Mar 2018, 22:02

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#5 Post by arion_p » 08 Mar 2018, 10:41

According to the code linked, samples are taken every 100ms (roughly).It will use as many samples as fit within the configured delay.

As far as I can tell, if deep sleep is enabled it will only take one sample

whatsupskip
Normal user
Posts: 96
Joined: 28 Feb 2018, 07:40

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#6 Post by whatsupskip » 08 Mar 2018, 22:48

arion_p wrote:
08 Mar 2018, 10:41
According to the code linked, samples are taken every 100ms (roughly).It will use as many samples as fit within the configured delay.

As far as I can tell, if deep sleep is enabled it will only take one sample
Thank you. Very useful information, particularly regarding deep sleep enabled.

arion_p
Normal user
Posts: 24
Joined: 05 Mar 2018, 22:02

Re: Analog input - internal "Oversampling"

#7 Post by arion_p » 09 Mar 2018, 09:30

Actually the deep sleep information may not be relevant anymore. There has been a change to deep sleep handling yesterday. I am not really sure how/if oversampling is affected by it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests