Sonoff basic use RF and TX

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#1 Post by Dylantje » 06 Oct 2018, 22:19

Dear all.

I do have a sonoff basic with 11 dallas sensors stable as a rock!!
I can switch and read the sensor with domoticz..

Only i will try to setup a watermeter pulser on the tx or rx pin.
Is this possible?
How?
What pin digital pin are TX an RX?
And perhaps a how to somwhere?
I do have 2 types, what type works fine:
https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/TCR5000
And:
https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/LJ12A3

My watermeter:
http://www.bestelsnel.nu/winkel/water/w ... nbouw.html

Hope there is some help..
THANKS
xxx

axelmilb
Normal user
Posts: 14
Joined: 14 Jul 2018, 18:53

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#2 Post by axelmilb » 06 Oct 2018, 22:54


Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#3 Post by Dylantje » 06 Oct 2018, 23:13

Thnaks..
Only:
ScreenShot041.jpg
ScreenShot041.jpg (24.54 KiB) Viewed 1555 times
Cannot use them
And now?

axelmilb
Normal user
Posts: 14
Joined: 14 Jul 2018, 18:53

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#4 Post by axelmilb » 06 Oct 2018, 23:21

Disable serial port under Tools / advanced and reboot
You can not do both.

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 279
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#5 Post by Domosapiens » 06 Oct 2018, 23:25

Remember ... pulse counters must be Task 1,2,3 or 4.
There are different types of LJ12A3 's:
- most of them are at least 6V (see here: viewtopic.php?t=3003 )
- but this is a 5V version: https://nl.aliexpress.com/item/Free-shi ... 50006.html. More convenient for your Power Supply. Use a Level Shifter 5V to 3.3V for Signal
- see the table for other versions
- Active High or Active Low ?
- If Active Low: measure between Brown and Black if there is already a 10KOhm pull-up resistor, if not, add it.
- Brown=Vcc, Blue=Ground, Black=Signal
Check here:
https://mertarauh.com/2017/01/18/dont-t ... siest-way/
No experience yet, but it's on the drawing board.
Last edited by Domosapiens on 06 Oct 2018, 23:32, edited 2 times in total.
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#6 Post by Dylantje » 06 Oct 2018, 23:31

task 1-4 als for motion sensors?

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 279
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#7 Post by Domosapiens » 06 Oct 2018, 23:33

Yep, Task 1 up to 4 do have fast response on interrupts.
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3140
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#8 Post by grovkillen » 07 Oct 2018, 09:46

As of last two months all tasks can be used with interrupts.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#9 Post by Dylantje » 07 Oct 2018, 09:50

mmm

Did set the gpio 1 and 3 to "on" so i can select them..

did set a dht11 on GPIO1, idx from domoticz, activate the sensor .. No signal only NAN
did the same on GPIO3 only NAN.
Did try this with 2 DHT sensors

Only i get no temp in the espeasy webui and in Domoticz nog tem to.

So what can i do?


Edit..
Did test on a other sonoff on gpio 1 and 3
Without 10 other dallas senors and that is working fine..
When i put the dht on the sonoff with dalls it is not working..

Is there perhaps a max for sensors?

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#10 Post by Dylantje » 07 Oct 2018, 11:01

other strange part....

Use a:
https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/TCR5000
The light on the pulser is going on and off.. when is move the sensor
Only no pulse in the webui from the sonof, and also not in domoticz.
What pin i use....:-(

My flash is:
ESP_Easy_mega-20180924_test_ESP8266_1024.bin

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 1339
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#11 Post by TD-er » 07 Oct 2018, 11:33

You may also have to take a look at the pull-up resistor settings.

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#12 Post by Dylantje » 07 Oct 2018, 11:37

TD-er wrote:
07 Oct 2018, 11:33
You may also have to take a look at the pull-up resistor settings.
I do use:
https://www.inventelectronics.com/wp-co ... t11-01.jpg

And in the pulsecounter options i cannot see a high or low setting

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#13 Post by Dylantje » 07 Oct 2018, 12:04

Settings:
ScreenShot043.jpg
ScreenShot043.jpg (51.14 KiB) Viewed 1495 times
And now counting.
ScreenShot044.jpg
ScreenShot044.jpg (27.87 KiB) Viewed 1495 times

Only not in Domoticz:
ScreenShot045.jpg
ScreenShot045.jpg (12.54 KiB) Viewed 1495 times

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#14 Post by Dylantje » 07 Oct 2018, 12:11

And what is the differents between:
ScreenShot046.jpg
ScreenShot046.jpg (37.3 KiB) Viewed 1494 times

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#15 Post by Dylantje » 07 Oct 2018, 13:57

Almost there i think:
ScreenShot047.jpg
ScreenShot047.jpg (106.63 KiB) Viewed 1489 times
Settings from the pulser:
ScreenShot048.jpg
ScreenShot048.jpg (62.44 KiB) Viewed 1489 times
Only not counting in Domoticz?
Once i see a few pulses.. only after a time they are gone..
So i think there is something i need to change in the settings.

Only what are the good settings??

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3140
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#16 Post by grovkillen » 07 Oct 2018, 15:23

The counts are zeroed once published to the controller(s). If you want the sum you need to take care of that on the controller side.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 231
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#17 Post by ManS-H » 07 Oct 2018, 15:27

I see two different names, waqa and qwswe both with the same idx 12154

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Sonoff basic use RF and TX

#18 Post by Dylantje » 08 Oct 2018, 20:35

Correct 2 times a try with differnet setup...

@ grovenkill..
I do not know what you mean??

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests