a question about display varabiles

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
davecason
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Mar 2018, 18:02

a question about display varabiles

#1 Post by davecason » 03 Dec 2018, 07:42

Hi Folks,

I'm running a WiMos ESP8266 and I've got a OLED on it .....

For the most part it's working happy I've got it showing:
LINE 1: Uptime %uptime%
LINE 2: IP %ip%
LINE 3: System Time %systime%
LINE 4: Doh !! :roll:

I have a DS18b20 temperature probe on it an its showing the right value on the Devices Page.
It's task 2 and the Values are showing as Temperature 24.00 in the green box.
It's on GPIO-14(D5)

What way and format do I need to type in LINE 4 of the OLED task page to get it to display properly?

Cheers'
Dave Cason

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: a question about display varabiles

#2 Post by grovkillen » 03 Dec 2018, 08:34

If your task is named Temperature and the value named Celsius you would enter this in the fourth line:

Code: Select all

[Temperature#Celsius]
And if you want to have the °C behind it you enter this:

Code: Select all

[Temperature#Celsius]degreeC
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

davecason
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Mar 2018, 18:02

Re: a question about display varabiles

#3 Post by davecason » 04 Dec 2018, 01:55

Hey grovkillen ......

Thanks for the response - it must be child-proof tho ...... still no luck.

Is it something dumb? :-)
oled.png
oled.png (21.15 KiB) Viewed 3886 times
device.png
device.png (18.32 KiB) Viewed 3886 times
Cheers'
Dave Cason

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: a question about display varabiles

#4 Post by grovkillen » 04 Dec 2018, 06:03

What version are you running?
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

davecason
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Mar 2018, 18:02

Re: a question about display varabiles

#5 Post by davecason » 04 Dec 2018, 06:47

Hi grovkillen,

I spoke too soon - when I got home my test system was working right so I coped the format over to my
working unit and - yes - I can now see the temps ! Thanks for your help .....

I'm gonna start a new thread about seeing if I can get the Notifications thing working for me.

I want to have the ESP see if it can email me a warning message if the temperature on the Hot Tub goes
below a specific set point. Sometimes my tub goes in to a SNS mode where the temperature sensors and
the hot tub's brain get out of wack and when that happens the whole tub shuts down and it starts to cool.
That's a bad thing, hence the monitoring with an ESP. :-)

Time for more reading and learning ! BTW - The version's I'm on is: Mega-20181108

Cheers'
Dave Cason

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 307
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: a question about display varabiles

#6 Post by Domosapiens » 04 Dec 2018, 08:40

@grovkillen

I tried on mega-20181128 normal:
[Temperature#Celsius]degreeC
on the LCDDisplay LCD2004 module (Plugin12),
But there degreeC and degree_C did not work.
But ... {D} ...does work.

Something to document ? ... Or change ..?
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: a question about display varabiles

#7 Post by grovkillen » 04 Dec 2018, 12:21

The degree C is actually one character (° + C in one) and the LCD don't have that character in its chip. So on that one you cannot use it.

I will add that to the documentation.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 307
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: a question about display varabiles

#8 Post by Domosapiens » 04 Dec 2018, 13:04

Understood.
Thanks
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Semrush [Bot] and 18 guests