MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
dannybloe
Normal user
Posts: 36
Joined: 16 Dec 2015, 16:29

MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#1 Post by dannybloe » 15 Jan 2016, 09:43

Howdee folks,

Are there any plans to support the MQ2 smoke detectors? I little while ago I experimented with them and they work pretty well. I was planning to have multiple sensors in the house with MQ2s all with loud piezo buzzers. I made some code in Lua that allowed a sensor to send an alarm to domoticz after which all other sensors in the house start buzzing as well. Next step was supporting UDP so I could send out an ALARM broadcast over the network which doesn't require Domoticz to trigger the alarms.

Anyway... I thought it would be nice to switch to ESPEasy for this. Together with some alarm logic as described above, this could easily turn into a nice alarm system.

The MQ2 requires an ADC connection and 5V. A loud Piezo can work with 12V. They are pretty loud :).
Screen Shot 2016-01-15 at 09.34.27.png
Screen Shot 2016-01-15 at 09.34.27.png (39.24 KiB) Viewed 12209 times
Last edited by dannybloe on 15 Jan 2016, 10:56, edited 1 time in total.

dannybloe
Normal user
Posts: 36
Joined: 16 Dec 2015, 16:29

Re: MQ2 support?

#2 Post by dannybloe » 15 Jan 2016, 09:43

Tried to add another attachment to my post but somehow it doesn't let me...
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-01-15 at 09.39.19.png
Screen Shot 2016-01-15 at 09.39.19.png (43.6 KiB) Viewed 12208 times

Ger
Normal user
Posts: 71
Joined: 05 Sep 2015, 18:09

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#3 Post by Ger » 15 Jan 2016, 15:56

I use the MQ9 and MQ135 with the analog plugin ;)

dannybloe
Normal user
Posts: 36
Joined: 16 Dec 2015, 16:29

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#4 Post by dannybloe » 15 Jan 2016, 16:16

I wonder if we need special treatment here. The MQ2 needs to warm up and requires some threshold. But maybe you can already configure that.
And what about the controlling the piezo? You would need some pulsating trigger here.

Ger
Normal user
Posts: 71
Joined: 05 Sep 2015, 18:09

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#5 Post by Ger » 15 Jan 2016, 21:49

I use the MQ gas sensor with heater always on, after the initial burn-in time is needs a couple of minutes heating time.
For power consumption it would be nice to have the possibility to set a heating time before analog read ;)

schka17
Normal user
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Dec 2015, 10:38

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#6 Post by schka17 » 17 Feb 2016, 21:27

Ger wrote:I use the MQ9 and MQ135 with the analog plugin ;)
Hi,

I'm just trying to use MQ135 with espeasy, but i'm not sure how to connect it and how to interprete the data. As i understand the MQ135 is working with 5V and the sensor has variable resitence, so it delivers a voltage in relation to the reference voltage of 5V? The resolution of ESP ADC is 1024 bit? What happens if the output voltage of the MQ135 is above 3,3 V.

If you have some sketches how you connect the senor and interprete the output would be very appriciated.

Regard, karl

dannybloe
Normal user
Posts: 36
Joined: 16 Dec 2015, 16:29

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#7 Post by dannybloe » 17 Feb 2016, 21:30

See my schema above. You can use a voltage divider and connect that to the ESP.

Ger
Normal user
Posts: 71
Joined: 05 Sep 2015, 18:09

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#8 Post by Ger » 18 Feb 2016, 21:38

I have also used a voltage divider.
I don't think you can use the MQ135 to measure exact values of air quality. ;)

User avatar
papoo
Normal user
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Jul 2016, 22:24
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#9 Post by papoo » 03 Jul 2016, 22:40

Ger wrote:I use the MQ9 and MQ135 with the analog plugin ;)
can you post a little schema and your esp easy config please?

Ger
Normal user
Posts: 71
Joined: 05 Sep 2015, 18:09

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#10 Post by Ger » 03 Jul 2016, 23:27

Just looks like the schema dannybloe posted with the MQ2 connected to the ADC.
In domoticz you can use it as a voltage sensor.

User avatar
papoo
Normal user
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Jul 2016, 22:24
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#11 Post by papoo » 04 Jul 2016, 13:33

ok, thanks
i suppose 0-10ppm CO = 0V
but 1000ppm CO = how many volts?

EmKa
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 15:02

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#12 Post by EmKa » 02 Feb 2017, 15:05


sibianul
Normal user
Posts: 28
Joined: 28 Jun 2017, 11:53

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#13 Post by sibianul » 03 Jul 2017, 00:10

I also want to know if there are any plans to support MQ sensors? there are quite a few variants, I got a few now one year ago but never tryed to use them :(

dawauz
Normal user
Posts: 8
Joined: 13 Aug 2017, 09:43

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#14 Post by dawauz » 08 Nov 2017, 14:05

Can someone tell if the CO sensor MQ-9 will work with 2.0 ?

dony71
Normal user
Posts: 16
Joined: 25 Apr 2018, 20:01

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#15 Post by dony71 » 27 Apr 2018, 22:28


roev
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Aug 2018, 10:01

Re: MQ2 smoke/gas detector support?

#16 Post by roev » 10 Aug 2018, 10:24

I installed the MQ135 plugin, but reading out looks a factor 10 to high.
Is plugin based on 5 volt feed on sensor or 3,3 Volt ?
Attachments
mq135_espeasy.png
mq135_espeasy.png (10.25 KiB) Viewed 5904 times

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests