Bug when edit devices

Moderators: grovkillen, TD-er, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
zeki
Normal user
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Apr 2019, 13:45

Bug when edit devices

#1 Post by zeki » 29 Mar 2020, 18:13

Hello, new one in This forum and beginner in ESP EASY.
I don't if it's a bug or a bad using of the web interface but it's a strange behavior of the web page to edit devices.
1- I edit the device 1, a generic dummy , and I set the type as 3 variables. I submit the page and close it.
2- I edit the device 2, a generic dummy to, and I set the type as one variable. I submit the page and I close it
3- I come back to the first device and the type is set to 1 variable !!! I change it back to 3 , submit, close
4- I come back to the device 2 and surprise the type is set to 1 variable.

So does I use the interface badly or is not possible to have devices having different type?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2635
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Bug when edit devices

#2 Post by TD-er » 29 Mar 2020, 19:31

This is a known bug.
The few devices that can set their output type (dummy, sysinfo, SenseAir) do share this set output type among all instances of the same plugin on that node.

It still has to be fixed, but that may require quite a big change in code.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests