double click and longpress problem

Moderators: grovkillen, TD-er, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
mquevedob
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 26 Mar 2020, 17:59

double click and longpress problem

#1 Post by mquevedob » 30 Mar 2020, 00:19

hi all

when i doubleclick or longpress i always receive a normal press event and then i receive the doubleclick (or longpress)
in a double click when i press for the 1st time, i receive a normal event, then i click for the second time and i get the double click event 3
when i double click quickly, i just get 2 normal events but no double click

what could be the problem?

mquevedob
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 26 Mar 2020, 17:59

Re: double click and longpress problem

#2 Post by mquevedob » 30 Mar 2020, 17:23

anyone ?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2635
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: double click and longpress problem

#3 Post by TD-er » 30 Mar 2020, 18:33

What settings of the switch plugin have you tried?

mquevedob
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 26 Mar 2020, 17:59

Re: double click and longpress problem

#4 Post by mquevedob » 30 Mar 2020, 19:13

please see the attached files for my config options
Attachments
switch2.JPG
switch2.JPG (63.92 KiB) Viewed 1348 times
switch1.JPG
switch1.JPG (63.3 KiB) Viewed 1348 times

mquevedob
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 26 Mar 2020, 17:59

Re: double click and longpress problem

#5 Post by mquevedob » 30 Mar 2020, 19:15

also...
Attachments
switch3.JPG
switch3.JPG (59.07 KiB) Viewed 1347 times

mquevedob
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 26 Mar 2020, 17:59

Re: double click and longpress problem

#6 Post by mquevedob » 30 Mar 2020, 19:15

of course i also tried with max interval 1000ms too

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3584
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: double click and longpress problem

#7 Post by grovkillen » 30 Mar 2020, 20:45

Try debounce 100..250 something
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2635
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: double click and longpress problem

#8 Post by TD-er » 30 Mar 2020, 22:37

Also make sure you enable the doubleclick event.

rt1970
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Jan 2020, 00:17

Re: double click and longpress problem

#9 Post by rt1970 » 14 Apr 2020, 13:45

any solution?

My problem for trying this solution is
if [Switch#State]=3
is not correct?

My Code an my Logfile is here:
https://www.letscontrolit.com/forum/vie ... 951#p43951

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 28 guests