BME280 not working

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
oetaelse
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Aug 2016, 19:13

BME280 not working

#1 Post by oetaelse » 13 Aug 2016, 19:21

I have a BME280 sensor (temp, pres and hum) connected to an Node MCU board with build 120.
The device is found on the i2c bus as 0x77 BMP085/MS5607/MS5611 howevever no data is shown in the web interface.
I noticed that this is a different BME model as show in the supported hardware page, i have a model from adafruit.
The device is working properly if it's connected to an Arduino UNO.
Is there a way to get this device working?

Thx, Rob

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: BME280 not working

#2 Post by Drum » 13 Aug 2016, 23:26

I have one (adafruit module) on an esp12 and it works fine. What is it not doing? How is it connected? Any resisters between SDA/SCL and 3.3v?

oetaelse
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Aug 2016, 19:13

Re: BME280 not working

#3 Post by oetaelse » 14 Aug 2016, 15:33

Hi Drum, there's no data shown in the web interface.

VIN is connected to 3.3V
GND is connected to ground
SCK is connected to D1
SDI is connected to D2

There are no resistors used.

I have a GY-30 Luxmeter connected to the MCU on the same ports (D1 and D2), this device is working fine.

oetaelse
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Aug 2016, 19:13

Re: BME280 not working

#4 Post by oetaelse » 14 Aug 2016, 16:04

Got it fixed, connected SDO to Ground, this changes the I2C address from 0x77 to 0x76.
Now it's recognized as BME280/BMP280/MS5607/MS5611.
Furthermore I connected CS to VCO, this will add more stability and disables SPI.

Drum
Normal user
Posts: 300
Joined: 07 Feb 2016, 11:56

Re: BME280 not working

#5 Post by Drum » 18 Aug 2016, 17:27

I set up a new one over the weekend and when I look at the old one I saw I also had that connection. I Expect I had the same problem and also had to connect SD0 to Ground, just did not remember why.

nightshark
Normal user
Posts: 25
Joined: 29 Apr 2016, 06:54

Re: BME280 not working

#6 Post by nightshark » 06 Sep 2016, 14:40

Mine was working fine for 2 days. Now this morning it's showing up as the BMP085. I'll try the SDO/ground option later today.

Thanks for the info!

NDR008
Normal user
Posts: 35
Joined: 15 Jan 2018, 09:24

Re: BME280 not working

#7 Post by NDR008 » 16 Jan 2018, 22:49

I have one LoLin nodeMCU running BMP-280 without problems.
I have a second Amica nodeMCU running another BMP-280 with problems (the value is correct, and occasionally goes completely crazy - like -137.5degC and 1254.80mbar.

What could be the issue with the second one?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8738
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BME280 not working

#8 Post by TD-er » 17 Jan 2018, 00:03

What version of ESPeasy are you running?
I changed a lot for the Bosch sensors in the Mega branch.

NDR008
Normal user
Posts: 35
Joined: 15 Jan 2018, 09:24

Re: BME280 not working

#9 Post by NDR008 » 17 Jan 2018, 06:33

On the working node - not sure.
(It says custom but I think I compiled dev12)

On the glitchy one - the very latest 2018 build.
mega-20180104

Could it be the floating sdo?
Last edited by NDR008 on 17 Jan 2018, 06:51, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: BME280 not working

#10 Post by grovkillen » 17 Jan 2018, 06:51

NDR008 wrote: 17 Jan 2018, 06:33 On the working node - not sure.
(It says custom but I think I compiled dev12)

On the glitchy one - the very latest 2018 build.
mega-20180104
Many mega releases has been published after your version.

https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEasy/releases
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

NDR008
Normal user
Posts: 35
Joined: 15 Jan 2018, 09:24

Re: BME280 not working

#11 Post by NDR008 » 17 Jan 2018, 06:53

GIT version: mega-20180117
Also not working well.

Could it be the floating sdo?

NDR008
Normal user
Posts: 35
Joined: 15 Jan 2018, 09:24

Re: BME280 not working

#12 Post by NDR008 » 17 Jan 2018, 07:08

I will try to wire it better tonight to eliminate weak connection.

I am now using Dupont header like wires

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8738
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BME280 not working

#13 Post by TD-er » 17 Jan 2018, 19:59

Hmm the I2C address in your start post just triggered something here.

Taken from the datasheet:
The 7-bit device address is 111011x. The 6 MSB bits are fixed. The last bit is changeable by
SDO value and can be changed during operation. Connecting SDO to GND results in slave
address 1110110 (0x76); connection it to VDDIO results in slave address 1110111 (0x77), which
is the same as BMP280’s I²C address. The SDO pin cannot be left floating; if left floating, the
I²C address will be undefined.
With the Mega branch and BMx280 as plugin, you should see an immediate update (after save) next to the address selection indicating the detected device.
For example on my setup: [Detected: BME280]

So please have a look at the SDO pin and it may also help to add 10k pull-up resistors between SDA and Vcc (3.3V) and also one for the SCL line.

NDR008
Normal user
Posts: 35
Joined: 15 Jan 2018, 09:24

Re: BME280 not working

#14 Post by NDR008 » 17 Jan 2018, 21:10

It looks like the SDO might have been the culprit.
Which is weird - my other BMP280 had no issues except that I connected it on a breadboard so maybe somehow to metal contact on the breadboard helps? Or manufacturing tolerance?
Anyway, I ground SDO, and am so far having no abnormal readings so far.

NDR008
Normal user
Posts: 35
Joined: 15 Jan 2018, 09:24

Re: BME280 not working

#15 Post by NDR008 » 17 Jan 2018, 22:38

Is it me, or the polarity of the 2 i2c lines seem to not matter?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8738
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BME280 not working

#16 Post by TD-er » 18 Jan 2018, 11:24

NDR008 wrote: 17 Jan 2018, 22:38 Is it me, or the polarity of the 2 i2c lines seem to not matter?
What do you mean? Switching SCL and SDA? or signal level polarity?
That last one seems quite odd, since you'll have to do some very strange wiring to do that.

NDR008
Normal user
Posts: 35
Joined: 15 Jan 2018, 09:24

Re: BME280 not working

#17 Post by NDR008 » 18 Jan 2018, 13:13

Switching SCL and SCD

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8738
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: BME280 not working

#18 Post by TD-er » 18 Jan 2018, 20:47

NDR008 wrote: 18 Jan 2018, 13:13 Switching SCL and SCD
Maybe the Bosch sensor has some intelligence to do that.
But it's not standard behavior.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests