Page 4 of 5

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 29 Jun 2018, 09:52
by grovkillen

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 29 Jun 2018, 11:08
by papperone
Thanks! will follow this page then :)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 29 Jun 2018, 11:22
by miah
papperone wrote:
29 Jun 2018, 08:23
miah wrote:
26 Jun 2018, 13:40
I have a Wemos D1 Mini running "ESP_Easy_mega-20180618_test_ESP8266_4096.bin" - very happy as it is working well, with a TM1637 4-Digit Display,
Could a new "Display Output:" mode be added so as the clock mode can chose between a 12hr Clock or the existing 24hr Clock ? blinking is good.

MIAH
good point, I will add it and post PR later today but I need clarification how the 12h clock works (I'm 24h user :D)
- midnight or noon should show as 00:00 or 12:00?
Hi, i just checked out wiki https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12-hour_clock and midnight is 12:00 & Midday is 12:00

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 29 Jun 2018, 11:48
by grovkillen
miah wrote:
29 Jun 2018, 11:22
papperone wrote:
29 Jun 2018, 08:23
miah wrote:
26 Jun 2018, 13:40
I have a Wemos D1 Mini running "ESP_Easy_mega-20180618_test_ESP8266_4096.bin" - very happy as it is working well, with a TM1637 4-Digit Display,
Could a new "Display Output:" mode be added so as the clock mode can chose between a 12hr Clock or the existing 24hr Clock ? blinking is good.

MIAH
good point, I will add it and post PR later today but I need clarification how the 12h clock works (I'm 24h user :D)
- midnight or noon should show as 00:00 or 12:00?
Hi, i just checked out wiki https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12-hour_clock and midnight is 12:00 & Midday is 12:00
Yes, only difference is that 00:00 marks START of day. Which is used to differ the times when showing buss, train, airplane departures etc

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 29 Jun 2018, 18:24
by papperone
grovkillen wrote:
29 Jun 2018, 11:48
miah wrote:
29 Jun 2018, 11:22
papperone wrote:
29 Jun 2018, 08:23


good point, I will add it and post PR later today but I need clarification how the 12h clock works (I'm 24h user :D)
- midnight or noon should show as 00:00 or 12:00?
Hi, i just checked out wiki https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/12-hour_clock and midnight is 12:00 & Midday is 12:00
Yes, only difference is that 00:00 marks START of day. Which is used to differ the times when showing buss, train, airplane departures etc
well according to Wiki you linked in 12h mode 00:00 will never be shown.... right?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 29 Jun 2018, 19:26
by grovkillen
Yep, I didn't write that right. But yes 12:00 am is midnight.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 01 Jul 2018, 15:31
by papperone
I do apologize but I had no time to test my pluing in the last days as I'm finish to setup all for my vacation as I will leave tomorrow morning 5am...
I will continue to work on it on my return in 3 weeks so please be patient! :)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 01 Jul 2018, 20:42
by alex77k12
Happy vacation papperone

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 27 Jul 2018, 23:15
by boolie
Which builds are the new commands available in, @papperone? I'm running 20180718-TEST; it doesn't recognise '7dtext' as valid... do I need to pick up a nightly dev build?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 01 Aug 2018, 10:28
by papperone
Sorry I just come back and I thought I explained I had no time to submit the new plugin as I prefer to run some more tests before releasing it.
Still it won't be supporting multiple display (I have to check what changes are needed to handle this last feature...)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 01 Aug 2018, 11:24
by velja
What a pity! I wait with my two displays to monitor IN/OUT temperature!. I hope you make it soon!

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 12 Aug 2018, 10:28
by papperone
sorry about delays but while I was finishing the testing some other user commited in GitHub a change request of my plugin with huge nuber of changes aiming to optimization...
long story short as I had already heavily changed the cosde to implement all new functions now I'm puzzled how to proceed :cry:
- I can choose to revert back to my version of the code, throwing out all optimization submited (no idea about what was done as the othe user change lots of the original code)
- I can start again all coding of new features on the actual version of the code but first I need to understand the changes, test if it's all working as it was wil all the supported hardware

No matter what way I will go it will take lots more unplanned time which I have not much recently due to job related tasks...
I do apologize but not all depending on me!

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 12 Aug 2018, 11:49
by ronald
Too bad, all this hassle. It works great the way it is now. Why did someone just change that much of your code?
In your place I should revert back to my original code. If the other user wants to change it, let him develop his own version.
Thank you for all the effort you put into it.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 12 Aug 2018, 12:41
by TD-er
@papperone, was it me that made changes?
I don't remember changing things to your plugin.
Maybe I can help explaining what has changed recently and to what purpose?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 12 Aug 2018, 12:58
by papperone
TD-er wrote:
12 Aug 2018, 12:41
@papperone, was it me that made changes?
I don't remember changing things to your plugin.
Maybe I can help explaining what has changed recently and to what purpose?
no TD-er, it was an user I've never heard of "GHolli" in --> https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEasy/pull/1631

what shoudl I do ? as I wrote the number of changes in the plucing are a lot and to go to all of them it will take me a while and I've already a local version of plugin with new features based on my old versione...

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 12 Aug 2018, 17:21
by ronald
I say: continue with your local version. You started it and it worked great. Why wait for some unknown user that teared your code apart?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 12 Aug 2018, 20:17
by grovkillen
papperone wrote:
12 Aug 2018, 12:58
TD-er wrote:
12 Aug 2018, 12:41
@papperone, was it me that made changes?
I don't remember changing things to your plugin.
Maybe I can help explaining what has changed recently and to what purpose?
no TD-er, it was an user I've never heard of "GHolli" in --> https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEasy/pull/1631

what shoudl I do ? as I wrote the number of changes in the plucing are a lot and to go to all of them it will take me a while and I've already a local version of plugin with new features based on my old versione...
Still, it's only a PR, not merged. So if your update of the code is working good we'll just reject that PR and merge your change. Good job :)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 12 Aug 2018, 21:42
by TD-er
Indeed, it is not merged, so we can continue with your code and maybe later apply the mentioned optimizations when still applicable.

(placing char arrays or strings in flash is always a nice to have optimization)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 13 Aug 2018, 00:33
by papperone
ok , understood!

I'll try to complete testing asap and make my PR :)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Aug 2018, 14:14
by mrshark
hi
1st: thanks for your work :)

2nd: i've some of the "dots+colon" tm1637 modules, and using ESP_Easy_mega-20180809_dev_ESP8266_4096.bin on a nodemcu model, 1st gpio D3, 2nd gpio D4, tried both the dots and colon combo option, but none of the dots or colon is ever ON, just the numbers (right now showing time)... not in blink, nor in no blink setting...

3rd: sending this command "7dn,09.07" in manual mode just displays "9", why?

4th: are, or will ever be, these modules supported? https://it.aliexpress.com/item/74HC595- ... 25544.html
some info about them: http://vlad-gheorghe.blogspot.com/2018/ ... hc164.html

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Aug 2018, 14:48
by mrshark
an other request, for help :)
i'd like to have time for 30 seconds, then show temperature for 3 seconds, then go back to time... but it doesn't seem to be possible to switch from a behaviour to an other with commands, but only via settings... i've thought something like, don't know if it's ok, any hint is appreciated:

Code: Select all

On System#Boot do
  timerSet,1,5
endon

On Rules#Timer=1 do
 SendToHTTP 127.0.0.1,80,/control?cmd=7dt,[DS18b20#Temperature]
 timerSet,2,3
endon

On Rules#Timer=2 do  //When Timer2 expires, do
 SendToHTTP 127.0.0.1,80,/control?cmd=HERE-I-NEED-A-WAY-TO-DISPLAY-TIME-WITH-BLINK
 timerSet,1,30      //Set Timer1 for the next event in 30 seconds
endon

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 10 Sep 2018, 12:25
by miah
Could a new "Display Output:" mode be added so as the clock mode can chose between a 12hr Clock or the existing 24hr Clock

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 10 Sep 2018, 16:01
by grovkillen
miah wrote:
10 Sep 2018, 12:25
Could a new "Display Output:" mode be added so as the clock mode can chose between a 12hr Clock or the existing 24hr Clock
Could you add that as a feature request on GitHub?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 16:03
by MAC66666
Hmm, With the MAX7219 everything works fine, but with the TM1637 4-digits, it doesn't work. I tried several diferent Displays, none of them works. No LED ist on :( What can I do?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 16:09
by grovkillen
MAC66666 wrote:
14 Oct 2018, 16:03
Hmm, With the MAX7219 everything works fine, but with the TM1637 4-digits, it doesn't work. I tried several diferent Displays, none of them works. No LED ist on :( What can I do?
Have you followed the wiki?

https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... nt_display

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 17:01
by MAC66666
Yes, some of my TM1637 are exactly the same model that is shown on the pics in the wiki. tried to use the same gpios (and others) tried with 3.3 V and 5V, tried ESPEasy builds from 20000 to 20102, tried the special compiled version earlier in this thread here (somewhen in 2017), tried several esp8266 devices (wemos D1 mini and clones, NodeMCU) nothing worked for me. No reaction on the display. :(

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 17:35
by grovkillen
Could you provide screenshots and pictures?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 14 Oct 2018, 18:39
by MAC66666
Not at the moment, because of my banning problem, you know.

but there is nothing special to see i think. Wiring and config is exactly as in the wiki, I tried to switch the two GPOs, too and many other things, like changing the GPIOs to others, 3.3V and 4V and so on.

I know, it is hard to help me with that ;)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 15 Oct 2018, 00:02
by MAC66666
OK, I made a new firmware and set PLUGIN_73_DEBUG to true, maybe this helps? In the log it loops "7DGT: Comm ACK=FALSE" and "/DGT: WriteByte"... Like there is no connection. Used a fresh Wemos D1 mini and GPIO 0 and 2 as in the example (wiki)... And sorry for my bad english ;-)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 15 Oct 2018, 21:28
by MAC66666
Checked my hardware with https://wifi-iot.com/ and it works. So it's a problem in the plugin I think...

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 15 Oct 2018, 23:08
by MAC66666
OK, it works with 2.0 build 20000 stable, compiled it myself from github (never done this before yesterday, I am a little bit proud of this :D )

So I think someone else could look how to get it to work on 20102...

Would be great if this works on an ESP32, too ;)

Edit: do you think it is possible to share the clk gpio for multiple TM1637 or something like that? I am a little bit low on GPIOs...

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 16 Oct 2018, 12:40
by velja
What's happen with multiple LED display update?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 16 Oct 2018, 17:52
by MAC66666
oh damn only one is supported? I need three :(

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 22 Oct 2018, 23:11
by sFischle
Hi,
I can confirm that tere seems to be an issue in the actual (nightly) releases.

I have a TM16037.

With ESPEasy_mega-20180815 the display is working fine.
With ESPEasy_mega-20181008 it does not work.

For now I can stoy on the old one but would be great to get it "back" in the latest releases.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 27 Oct 2018, 00:02
by adapbel
sFischle wrote:
22 Oct 2018, 23:11
Hi,
I can confirm that tere seems to be an issue in the actual (nightly) releases.

I have a TM16037.

With ESPEasy_mega-20180815 the display is working fine.
With ESPEasy_mega-20181008 it does not work.

For now I can stoy on the old one but would be great to get it "back" in the latest releases.
Rotate CLK and DIN pin

For me - work fine. Just tested it.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 17 Nov 2018, 09:14
by papperone
Sorry for the delay but finally I managed to release new version of my plugin (thanks to TD-er to help on sort out the mess!).
Below new functions/commands available, still not able to work on the issue that does not allow multiple displays :(
Obviously some of the letters can't be shown properly but it's a limit of the 7 segment layout.

Code: Select all

// Plugin can be setup as:
//  - Manual        -- display is manually updated sending commands
//                     "7dn,<number>"        (number can be negative or positive, even with decimal)
//                     "7dt,<temperature>"   (temperature can be negative or positive and containing decimals)
//                     "7dst,<hh>,<mm>,<ss>" (show manual time -not current-, no checks done on numbers validity!)
//                     "7dsd,<dd>,<mm>,<yy>" (show manual date -not current-, no checks done on numbers validity!)
//                     "7dtext,<text>"       (show free text - supported chars 0-9,a-z,A-Z," ","-","=","_","/","^")
//  - Clock-Blink     -- display is automatically updated with current time and blinking dot/lines
//  - Clock-NoBlink   -- display is automatically updated with current time and steady dot/lines
//  - Clock12-Blink   -- display is automatically updated with current time (12h clock) and blinking dot/lines
//  - Clock12-NoBlink -- display is automatically updated with current time (12h clock) and steady dot/lines
//  - Date            -- display is automatically updated with current date
//
// Generic commands:
//  - "7don"      -- turn ON the display
//  - "7doff"     -- turn OFF the display
//  - "7db,<0-15> -- set brightness to specific value between 0 and 15

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 23 Nov 2018, 13:30
by miah
i have loaded " ESP_Easy_mega-20181123_dev_ESP8266_4096.bin " and can report that it seems to work well in Clock12-Blink mode, very happy.

MIAH

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 24 Nov 2018, 19:47
by papperone
mrshark wrote:
14 Aug 2018, 14:14
are, or will ever be, these modules supported? https://it.aliexpress.com/item/74HC595- ... 25544.html
I tested again (as I do have it) both these displays and as well the ones based on TM74HC595 and I can confirm they are not usable with ESPEasy as they do require a 50Hz refresh (e.g. they must be refreshed at least 50 times per seconds as they are built with shift-register ICs).

If you have additional displays to test and evaluate if to add them please let me know, meanwhile I will work on a new plugin to support MAX7219 dot-matrix displays :)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 24 Nov 2018, 22:23
by grovkillen
papperone wrote: .... meanwhile I will work on a new plugin to support MAX7219 dot-matrix displays :)
I got 1,2,3,4 dot matrix MAX7219 based units. ;)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 09:20
by papperone
grovkillen wrote:
24 Nov 2018, 22:23
papperone wrote: .... meanwhile I will work on a new plugin to support MAX7219 dot-matrix displays :)
I got 1,2,3,4 dot matrix MAX7219 based units. ;)
I do as well, now I need time to play some fun coding in a brand new plugin :)
I'll let you konw when I've some draft code so you can help me testing it!

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 09:32
by grovkillen
papperone wrote:
25 Nov 2018, 09:20
grovkillen wrote:
24 Nov 2018, 22:23
papperone wrote: .... meanwhile I will work on a new plugin to support MAX7219 dot-matrix displays :)
I got 1,2,3,4 dot matrix MAX7219 based units. ;)
I do as well, now I need time to play some fun coding in a brand new plugin :)
I'll let you konw when I've some draft code so you can help me testing it!
Great! Looking forward to it! :D

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 09:46
by grovkillen
Just found this one, should I order it? 8-)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 17:54
by papperone
grovkillen wrote:
25 Nov 2018, 09:46
Just found this one, should I order it? 8-)
wow that's massive, but at that level I would rather implement a real RGB dot matrix display like this https://www.aliexpress.com/item/P3-RGB- ... 85432.html
it's twice bigger and cost much less :) (by the way I've one of this at home, so sooner or later.... ;) )

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 25 Nov 2018, 18:49
by grovkillen
That would more reasonable. :)

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 30 Nov 2018, 09:36
by velja
Obviously I miss something - Is it solution for two TM 1637 displays release or not?

Colon AND dots?

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 09:06
by oisisi
I have a four-digit display with both, dots and a colon (8.8.:8.8.). It seems that I cannot address the dots. In temperature display mode the colon is used as decimal separator. It doesn't make a difference if set the plugin to address a display with dots.

Is it even possible to use the dots or individually turn the colon on or off?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 09:18
by papperone
velja wrote:
30 Nov 2018, 09:36
Obviously I miss something - Is it solution for two TM 1637 displays release or not?
Not yet, still need to rework some part of the plugin to enable multiple displays handling... sorry !
oisisi wrote:
02 Dec 2018, 09:06
I have a four-digit display with both, dots and a colon (8.8.:8.8.). It seems that I cannot address the dots. In temperature display mode the colon is used as decimal separator. It doesn't make a difference if set the plugin to address a display with dots. Is it even possible to use the dots or individually turn the colon on or off?
I think I wrote it somewher but all of the modules I've tested with this configuration (colon+dot) have only one of the two connected (and most of the times is the colon :( ).
if you need to display temperature, as I use the colon as decimal separator, you can mask/hide with black tape the "top dot" of the colon and you have a reasonable solution, unless you want to replace the display with one with dots enabled...

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 11:12
by oisisi
papperone wrote:
02 Dec 2018, 09:18
all of the modules I've tested with this configuration (colon+dot) have only one of the two connected (and most of the times is the colon :( ).
Thanks for your quick response. I've seen several remarks online where people came to the same conclusion. I'll see if I can get to the dots with this library.

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 18:16
by oisisi
papperone wrote:
02 Dec 2018, 09:18
all of the modules I've tested with this configuration (colon+dot) have only one of the two connected (and most of the times is the colon :( ).
After extensive testing it seems mine is also one of those. I was hoping to use the dots as additional status indicators. I guess I have to add separate LEDs for that to my project.

I have a different remark though. It seems one can switch only between manual mode and clock/date display via the plugin's page. Wouldn't it make sense to allow the switch to be made via command?

Re: Connecting a TM1637 4-Digit Display

Posted: 02 Dec 2018, 20:48
by papperone
oisisi wrote:
02 Dec 2018, 18:16
I have a different remark though. It seems one can switch only between manual mode and clock/date display via the plugin's page. Wouldn't it make sense to allow the switch to be made via command?
well never thought about it as I couldn't think of a use-case scenario where this can be used, if you think it make sense to add this let me know how you intend to use, I don't want to add features just for the sake of it and increase code size without realy application...