ESP12e & PN532 - Bus Error

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
LJSven
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Sep 2019, 15:04

ESP12e & PN532 - Bus Error

#1 Post by LJSven » 20 Dec 2019, 11:51

After some minutes i got a bus error - i installaed the latest espeasy version. Any idea how to solve it? I tried to google some things but no luck so far. The PN532 is connected vie L2C. I haven´t connected the RESET pin (because i couldn´t find how to do it.)

Would be great to get any help.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2115
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: ESP12e & PN532 - Bus Error

#2 Post by TD-er » 20 Dec 2019, 13:49

On the wiki is some information about this plugin, but it doesn't appear to be a lot I have to admit: https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... itle=PN532

It mentions something about the reset pin and I think you have to use a generic GPIO pin on the ESP for it. (use the switch plugin and maybe rules to trigger the reset every now and then)

User avatar
enesbcs
Normal user
Posts: 473
Joined: 18 Jun 2017, 11:02
Location: Békéscsaba, Hungary
Contact:

Re: ESP12e & PN532 - Bus Error

#3 Post by enesbcs » 20 Dec 2019, 19:26

LJSven wrote:
20 Dec 2019, 11:51
After some minutes i got a bus error - i installaed the latest espeasy version. Any idea how to solve it? I tried to google some things but no luck so far. The PN532 is connected vie L2C. I haven´t connected the RESET pin (because i couldn´t find how to do it.)
The first PN532 i have ordered also showed bus error. (with or without connecting the RESET pin!) It turns out that it was a hardware fault, as i ordered a second P532 which looks like the same, but works flawlessly, without connecting the RESET pin.

By the way the reset pin is the RSTPDN at the back side: (as it is written in the wiki)
https://img.cesdeals.com/products/1/6/2 ... -4_wmk.jpg

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests