is there a nodemcu v3 socket available

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 109
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

is there a nodemcu v3 socket available

#1 Post by GravityRZ » 12 Feb 2020, 20:25

i noticed that regarding wemos D1 mini lots of options are available with either header connectors(which are included) or daughter pcb's

for the nodemcu's (V2 and V3) i can not find anything.
just a simple pcb with headers should do the trick but nothing exists, you need to make everything yourself and even standard pcb's do not have the right size(15 holes x 12 holes)

am i missing something or is it true that nothing exists?

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 307
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: is there a nodemcu v3 socket available

#2 Post by Domosapiens » 12 Feb 2020, 22:05

Yes, indeed.

Search Ali with "nodemcu breadboard"
I use one of these:

Image

https://nl.aliexpress.com/item/32966490 ... web201603_
and from this one, to a breadboard.
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 307
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: is there a nodemcu v3 socket available

#3 Post by Domosapiens » 13 Feb 2020, 00:21

Or use this less wide bottom version V2 Nodemcu-CP2102:
Image

Bottom version 48mm* 25mm instead of the top version 57mm * 31mm
https://nl.aliexpress.com/item/32665100 ... 4c4dD77Bii
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 109
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: is there a nodemcu v3 socket available

#4 Post by GravityRZ » 15 Feb 2020, 10:00

yes i have that one.
good for testing but i need something for final results

eg with the wemos board you can solder everything on the board

i now use header connectors and solder everything on those but since the 2 header connectors are not mounted to each other the components float

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests