Solved: systime gives uptime

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
costo
Normal user
Posts: 490
Joined: 21 Nov 2015, 15:03

Solved: systime gives uptime

#1 Post by costo » 27 Jun 2016, 00:51

I set in : Tools > advanced > the 'Use NTP' box and used 'pool.ntp.org' as NTP hostname but I do not get the GMT time on my display, instead it will show me the uptime in hours & minutes. I am sure it used to work this way some time ago but it stopped working for some reason.

Do other users of NTP have the same issue ?
Last edited by costo on 01 Jul 2016, 15:36, edited 1 time in total.

costo
Normal user
Posts: 490
Joined: 21 Nov 2015, 15:03

Re: systime gives uptime

#2 Post by costo » 28 Jun 2016, 13:57

No answer yet.

Is there anyone who can read system time as GMT , from pool.ntp.org ?
If yes then maybe I have an issue in my network.

User avatar
egkman
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 25 May 2016, 21:28

Re: systime gives uptime

#3 Post by egkman » 28 Jun 2016, 17:13

Hi,

I think you can leave this field empty (works for me):

See ESPEase Wiki:
"NTP Hostname Can be left empty as it defaults to pool.ntp.org. Can be changed here if needed.
Timezone Offset Offset in hours to GMT. In the Netherlands this should be '1' "
Unless you know the code, it has no meaning.

costo
Normal user
Posts: 490
Joined: 21 Nov 2015, 15:03

Re: systime gives uptime

#4 Post by costo » 28 Jun 2016, 19:17

Thank you for your reply, good to know that for others it still works.

For me it used to work with %systime% in the display but it stopped working. After a reboot It displays 0:00 and then counts the uptime.

Because it works for you I may have an issue with the pihole addblocker or dns server.
Probably I need to update Pi-hole to v 2.7, we'll see what happens after that.

tozett
Normal user
Posts: 734
Joined: 22 Dec 2015, 15:46
Location: Germany

Re: systime gives uptime

#5 Post by tozett » 29 Jun 2016, 08:55

mine is working in ver 107/108

costo
Normal user
Posts: 490
Joined: 21 Nov 2015, 15:03

Re: Solved: systime gives uptime

#6 Post by costo » 01 Jul 2016, 15:36

Found the problem, it was in the config file of my own ESP easy where I had changed 2 values by accident.

In the optional settings, where I define the fixed I.P. there was an error.
For ESP subnet I had given my local DNS/Router I.P.
and for ESP DNS I had given the subnet 255.255.255.0

Afterall it is obvious that ESPEasy could not find a DNS server and therefor could not find the timeserver.

Thank you all for the reply's/help

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests