ESP easy firmware not working?

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
wizardnl
New user
Posts: 9
Joined: 31 Jan 2017, 16:14
Location: Netherlands

ESP easy firmware not working?

#1 Post by wizardnl » 31 Jan 2017, 16:36

hi guys,

i am new to this and it looks like i need some help.

Today i bought my first ESP8266 NodeMCU V2 (NODEMCUCP2102) that i want to use for my Domoticz setup. I followed the firmware steps described on you website :
http://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index ... are_Uploap


As far as i can see everything went with the upload :

C:\Users\remco\Downloads\ESPEasy_R120>flash
Comport (example 3, 4, ..) :6
Flash Size (example 512, 1024, 4096) :4096
Build (example 71, 72, ..) :120
Using com port: 6
Using bin file: ESPEasy_R120_4096.bin
esptool v0.4.6 - (c) 2014 Ch. Klippel <ck@atelier-klippel.de>
setting board to nodemcu
setting baudrate from 115200 to 115200
setting port from COM1 to COM6
setting address from 0x00000000 to 0x00000000
espcomm_upload_file
stat ESPEasy_R120_4096.bin success
setting serial port timeouts to 1000 ms
opening bootloader
resetting board
trying to connect
flush start
setting serial port timeouts to 1 ms
setting serial port timeouts to 1000 ms
flush complete
espcomm_send_command: sending command header
espcomm_send_command: sending command payload
read 0, requested 1
trying to connect
flush start
setting serial port timeouts to 1 ms
setting serial port timeouts to 1000 ms
flush complete
espcomm_send_command: sending command header
espcomm_send_command: sending command payload
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
espcomm_open
Uploading 411264 bytes from ESPEasy_R120_4096.bin to flash at 0x00000000
erasing flash
size: 064680 address: 000000
first_sector_index: 0
total_sector_count: 101
head_sector_count: 16
adjusted_sector_count: 85
adjusted_size: 055000
espcomm_send_command: sending command header
espcomm_send_command: sending command payload
setting serial port timeouts to 10000 ms
setting serial port timeouts to 1000 ms
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
writing flash
..................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
starting app without reboot
espcomm_send_command: sending command header
espcomm_send_command: sending command payload
espcomm_send_command: receiving 2 bytes of data
closing bootloader
flush start
setting serial port timeouts to 1 ms
setting serial port timeouts to 1000 ms
flush complete
Press any key to continue . . .

C:\Users\remco\Downloads\ESPEasy_R120>

But after a reboot the unit doesn't show up as a accespoint with ssid : ESP_0 as described in the tutorial? I have used build 120 and the 147 release both without result.

when i flash the unit with the nodemcu firmware the unit shows itself as a accesspoint (esPap) http://domoticx.com/esp8266-wifi-softwa ... u-flasher/

what's going wrong?

greetings

Remco

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 281
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#2 Post by ManS-H » 31 Jan 2017, 17:53

wizardnl wrote:
C:\Users\remco\Downloads\ESPEasy_R120>

But after a reboot the unit doesn't show up as a accespoint with ssid : ESP_0 as described in the tutorial?
Use a mobile phone or tablet, and look if esp_0 is visible.

User avatar
wizardnl
New user
Posts: 9
Joined: 31 Jan 2017, 16:14
Location: Netherlands

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#3 Post by wizardnl » 31 Jan 2017, 18:05

ManS-H wrote:
wizardnl wrote:
C:\Users\remco\Downloads\ESPEasy_R120>

But after a reboot the unit doesn't show up as a accespoint with ssid : ESP_0 as described in the tutorial?
Use a mobile phone or tablet, and look if esp_0 is visible.
used 3 devices ( win10k laptop android phone and tablet) without positive result. with the original firmware i see the device but after the esp easy flash it's not visible

CoolRemote
Normal user
Posts: 47
Joined: 17 Jan 2017, 15:27
Location: Groningen (Nederland)

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#4 Post by CoolRemote » 31 Jan 2017, 18:29

I had a simmilar problem. After all I took a another mobile phone not in use anymore and on that one I saw the ESP_0 network the first time.

User avatar
wizardnl
New user
Posts: 9
Joined: 31 Jan 2017, 16:14
Location: Netherlands

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#5 Post by wizardnl » 31 Jan 2017, 18:48

CoolRemote wrote:I had a simmilar problem. After all I took a another mobile phone not in use anymore and on that one I saw the ESP_0 network the first time.
Used 5 different devices without any luck :o

Shardan
Normal user
Posts: 1156
Joined: 03 Sep 2016, 23:27
Location: Bielefeld / Germany

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#6 Post by Shardan » 31 Jan 2017, 19:09

Hello,

as you're using a NodeMCU it should be easy to debug a bit.

The NodeMCU has an USB port. Connect it to a PC or laptop and use the "ESPlorer" software from https://esp8266.ru/esplorer/.
When opening the port there should be some output when starting or resetting the NodeMCU.

Usually ESPEasy runs on 115.200 speed.
If you get cryptic nonsense try lower settings until you get a readable result.

Regards
Shardan.
Regards
Shardan

User avatar
wizardnl
New user
Posts: 9
Joined: 31 Jan 2017, 16:14
Location: Netherlands

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#7 Post by wizardnl » 31 Jan 2017, 20:14

small update i used the 1024 firmware and the unit is now visible and i am enable to configure it. strange because the unit should be 4096 if i am not mistaking..

Shardan
Normal user
Posts: 1156
Joined: 03 Sep 2016, 23:27
Location: Bielefeld / Germany

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#8 Post by Shardan » 01 Feb 2017, 11:45

Hello,

As far as i know there are different Versions in the wild.

The older ones or at least some of them have an ESP-12 onboard, that has less then 4096M, if i remember right 512 or 1024.
Examples:
https://cdn.instructables.com/F49/MZX9/ ... MEDIUM.jpg
http://www.esp8266.com/wiki/lib/exe/fet ... it_1.0.jpg
Usually they can be identiefied by the blue ESP-PCB.

Newer Versions of the NodeMCU have a ESP-12E/F installed, that has a dark PCB and 4096 memory.
Examples:
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/ ... IT_1.0.jpg
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com ... SX355_.jpg


It is a common Problem: There are only two or three ESP-Chips directly from the chip manufacturer ("Espressif Wroom" for example).
The widespread ESP-01, ESP07, ESP-12 and ESP12E/F are third Party products from different companies. They use the ESP8266-Chip together with a Memory chip.
So you get ESP-01 with 512 or 1024 Memory, for examples.

Sometimes you just have to test which binary works to find out.
Regards
Shardan

User avatar
wizardnl
New user
Posts: 9
Joined: 31 Jan 2017, 16:14
Location: Netherlands

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#9 Post by wizardnl » 01 Feb 2017, 11:54

Shardan wrote:Hello,

As far as i know there are different Versions in the wild.

The older ones or at least some of them have an ESP-12 onboard, that has less then 4096M, if i remember right 512 or 1024.
Examples:
https://cdn.instructables.com/F49/MZX9/ ... MEDIUM.jpg
http://www.esp8266.com/wiki/lib/exe/fet ... it_1.0.jpg
Usually they can be identiefied by the blue ESP-PCB.

Newer Versions of the NodeMCU have a ESP-12E/F installed, that has a dark PCB and 4096 memory.
Examples:
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/ ... IT_1.0.jpg
https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon.com ... SX355_.jpg


It is a common Problem: There are only two or three ESP-Chips directly from the chip manufacturer ("Espressif Wroom" for example).
The widespread ESP-01, ESP07, ESP-12 and ESP12E/F are third Party products from different companies. They use the ESP8266-Chip together with a Memory chip.
So you get ESP-01 with 512 or 1024 Memory, for examples.

Sometimes you just have to test which binary works to find out.
well the strange thing is i have the dark one that's 4096 it even says so in the config :

Image
Image



but the 1024 firmware works so we will run with it. i ordered some extra ones ( now direct from china) so let's see what happends.

User avatar
wizardnl
New user
Posts: 9
Joined: 31 Jan 2017, 16:14
Location: Netherlands

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#10 Post by wizardnl » 01 Feb 2017, 15:02

everything works good now just made my first prototype temp sensor.

Image

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 281
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#11 Post by ManS-H » 01 Feb 2017, 17:21

wizardnl wrote:everything works good now just made my first prototype temp sensor.
Good to hear that it works.
For my interest, which version of firmware did you use? the 1024 or the 4096 bin file?

User avatar
wizardnl
New user
Posts: 9
Joined: 31 Jan 2017, 16:14
Location: Netherlands

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#12 Post by wizardnl » 01 Feb 2017, 17:24

ManS-H wrote:
wizardnl wrote:everything works good now just made my first prototype temp sensor.
Good to hear that it works.
For my interest, which version of firmware did you use? the 1024 or the 4096 bin file?
The 4096 version did not work so I used the 1024 version and it's build number 120

User avatar
wizardnl
New user
Posts: 9
Joined: 31 Jan 2017, 16:14
Location: Netherlands

Re: ESP easy firmware not working?

#13 Post by wizardnl » 02 Feb 2017, 13:23

the unit is still working good but i think the flash memory was a little buggy, I ordered a second unit just in case and i could flash it with the 4096 version without any problem. Time to build my second sensor... this is addictive ;-) i also bought a D1 mini to test with, Good thing from this one is that standard you have a 5v output makes it more easy to power some of the hardware.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 38 guests