newbee question

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

newbee question

#1 Post by the cosmic gate » 14 Nov 2015, 20:23

I just flashed my first ESP-1 , and the SSID ESP_01 is showing nice.
Now i need to connect, but askes for a pwd :( i already tried : 12345 etc but none of them works ?
Already googled 30min but cant find anyting , hope anybody can help me here :)

Backbone
Normal user
Posts: 97
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 22:12

Re: newbee question

#2 Post by Backbone » 15 Nov 2015, 08:05

copy from user rmtucker,

To erase eeprom and start over again clean.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hpw14exd42v3g ... r.ino?dl=0

press 'e' to erase
press 's' to show contents

Paco

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#3 Post by the cosmic gate » 15 Nov 2015, 13:54

Backbone wrote:copy from user rmtucker,

To erase eeprom and start over again clean.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/hpw14exd42v3g ... r.ino?dl=0

press 'e' to erase
press 's' to show contents

Paco
just flashed this, and reflashed the espeasy sketch.
but now the default SSID ESP_0 doesn't display anymore ? :(

Backbone
Normal user
Posts: 97
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 22:12

Re: newbee question

#4 Post by Backbone » 15 Nov 2015, 19:24

What does the serial monitor shows after the reflash?

Paco

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#5 Post by the cosmic gate » 16 Nov 2015, 21:36

Okay i've got the esp-01 running now.
But the next problem ;) I connected the DHT-22 temp / hum sensor. But the value is : 0
When I connect the same sensor to the mysensors breadboard the value is 22degrees.

I connect the DHT-22 to the esp-01 gpo02 port and used 3.3v and 5v power (also separate from the esp) .
Anybody ?

Backbone
Normal user
Posts: 97
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 22:12

Re: newbee question

#6 Post by Backbone » 16 Nov 2015, 22:17

Use 3,3 volt for ESp and DHT11.
Make sure there is an IDX/var not being zero as number.
When you add a device the standard IDX value is 0.
Change it to any number but not zero.
Then wait for 1 minute and refresh your browser screen.
Martinus told me in the beginnign that values are only shown if the IDX/var number is not 0.
This way you can test the sensor before doing any DMZ stuff.

Paco
Attachments
k4.JPG
k4.JPG (90.99 KiB) Viewed 5479 times

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#7 Post by the cosmic gate » 17 Nov 2015, 21:01

I've done it just as discribed,but nothing:(
Image

When i use this DHT-22 in my test mysensors , the sensor is working OK :(
Last edited by the cosmic gate on 17 Nov 2015, 21:28, edited 1 time in total.

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#8 Post by the cosmic gate » 17 Nov 2015, 21:28

I also read on this forum that for the ESP-01 firmware R39 is not okay , and R20 is the last one you need tot flash ?
Is this also for this DHT-22 etc ?

Soms extra information , this is the dht-22 module i use :http://www.ebay.com/itm/370853072056?rm ... noapp=true

Backbone
Normal user
Posts: 97
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 22:12

Re: newbee question

#9 Post by Backbone » 18 Nov 2015, 07:43

R39 is workig fine for DHT11 in all my sensors nodes.
You use DHT22 I assume you selected DHT22 from the drop down menu.

Paco

CoolWombat
Normal user
Posts: 30
Joined: 31 Oct 2015, 08:00

Re: newbee question

#10 Post by CoolWombat » 18 Nov 2015, 11:16

Did you put in the pull up resistor on the data pin? I'm not too familiar with the ESP-1, but I am going to assume that it should work the same like the ESP-12E I'm using. Did you also select the right GPIO? From what I can see from the web, you have either GPIO0 or GPIO2.

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#11 Post by the cosmic gate » 18 Nov 2015, 12:14

CoolWombat wrote:Did you put in the pull up resistor on the data pin? I'm not too familiar with the ESP-1, but I am going to assume that it should work the same like the ESP-12E I'm using. Did you also select the right GPIO? From what I can see from the web, you have either GPIO0 or GPIO2.
Yes I tried it with the pull up (10k) resistor , and without .
As you can see in the screenshot I made I used and selected the GPIO2 .

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#12 Post by the cosmic gate » 18 Nov 2015, 12:15

Backbone wrote:R39 is workig fine for DHT11 in all my sensors nodes.
You use DHT22 I assume you selected DHT22 from the drop down menu.

Paco
That's exactly what I did , but the results are: NaN :(

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#13 Post by the cosmic gate » 22 Nov 2015, 20:32

Is there anybody with the same issue ?
Or somebody who can help me ?

chrille
Normal user
Posts: 88
Joined: 26 Aug 2015, 15:11
Location: Horsens, Denmark

Re: newbee question

#14 Post by chrille » 22 Nov 2015, 20:47

the cosmic gate wrote:Is there anybody with the same issue ?
Or somebody who can help me ?
Just tested DHT-22 with R43 - it works fine

- Jan
Jan Chrillesen, Denmark

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#15 Post by the cosmic gate » 23 Nov 2015, 13:28

chrille wrote:
the cosmic gate wrote:Is there anybody with the same issue ?
Or somebody who can help me ?
Just tested DHT-22 with R43 - it works fine

- Jan
Damnn there must be something wrong.
You also used an ESP-01 ? And how its connected : with or without an 10k pull-up?

Maybe the issue is that I use the DHT-22 board instead of the DHT-22 only

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#16 Post by the cosmic gate » 25 Nov 2015, 19:34

change today by using one of the brand new modemcu 's i recieved.
Connected die DHT22 on the GPO-2 port , and again : "nan" .

are there more people using this http://nl.aliexpress.com/item/DHT22-Dig ... eb201560_8 running ?

Or is the pcb where the DHT22 is connected the main issue ?

Backbone
Normal user
Posts: 97
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 22:12

Re: newbee question

#17 Post by Backbone » 25 Nov 2015, 20:17

Does that DHT22 sensor still works on MYSENSOR?

Paco

the cosmic gate
Normal user
Posts: 102
Joined: 14 Nov 2015, 20:17

Re: newbee question

#18 Post by the cosmic gate » 26 Nov 2015, 14:13

Backbone wrote:Does that DHT22 sensor still works on MYSENSOR?

Paco
Yes 100%

Backbone
Normal user
Posts: 97
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 22:12

Re: newbee question

#19 Post by Backbone » 26 Nov 2015, 16:00

No idea anymore for that DHT22.
Try other DHT11 if you have?
Other sensors on the same ESP port working?

Paco

BertB
Normal user
Posts: 1035
Joined: 25 Apr 2015, 14:39

Re: newbee question

#20 Post by BertB » 26 Nov 2015, 21:36

I have DHT22 connected to ESP-01, ESP-12, Huzzah and NodeMcu E12 ... without any problem.
So, I wonder, what else is on that little board that holds the DHT22?
If it only connects the three pins to three of the four on the DHT, I do not understand the problem.
With ESP, you have to use 3.3 volts to power the DHT. The NodeMCU has pins with that voltage you can use.
On the data line, there must be a pull up resistor to 3.3 volt. A value of 10k is ok.

keep in mind that the NodeMCU uses an alternative pin numbering.

Please also have a look at the example in the wiki.

http://www.esp8266.nu/index.php/HumiditySensor

doxikus
Normal user
Posts: 57
Joined: 22 Sep 2015, 08:47

Re: newbee question

#21 Post by doxikus » 28 Nov 2015, 07:47

Hi,

Just for notice, I have also DHT22 sensor attached on my nodemcu board and after few days i got non value, data pin was attached to pin16, I change data pin to 2 and it is working now normal, last few days. Power is from board 3.3V sensor is connected without resistor.

DonJuanito
Normal user
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Mar 2016, 20:01

Re: newbee question

#22 Post by DonJuanito » 16 Mar 2016, 20:10

I had the same 'nan' issues with my Wemos D1 mini boards and all my DHT11 sensors.
The fix is easy: You have to change a value in the _P005_DHT.ino sketch.

Change from "delayMicroseconds(40)" to "delayMicroseconds(20);" :

Code: Select all

        pinMode(Plugin_005_DHT_Pin, OUTPUT);
        // DHT start condition, pull-down i/o pin for 18ms
        digitalWrite(Plugin_005_DHT_Pin, LOW);              // Pull low
        delay(18);
        digitalWrite(Plugin_005_DHT_Pin, HIGH);             // Pull high
        delayMicroseconds(20); // was 40. With 40, sensor returns NaN most of the time...
        pinMode(Plugin_005_DHT_Pin, INPUT);                 // change pin to input
        delayMicroseconds(10);
The value 40 has to be changed to 20, as 40 microseconds is the maximum, and 20 the minimum. Choosing to use the maximum value as not a good choice. I think it really should be changed in the Github trunk code...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 15 guests