SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#1 Post by pmalvino » 04 Mar 2018, 11:13

Hello.
I need to display the status of an output GPIO14 in a ssd1306 display.
Is that possible?
Another question is any where a complete list of the values that is possible to display in a ssd1306.
Thank you

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#2 Post by TD-er » 04 Mar 2018, 16:57

For a list, see the wiki: https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... LEDDisplay
And in the webinterface is a big blue question-mark icon, which will also link to the related Wiki topic

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#3 Post by pmalvino » 04 Mar 2018, 18:56

Ok, i already see that link, but i think my question was not answered. My question is about sintax. In espeasy web interface in devices OLED ssd1306 can i put something like %value% gpio14 in line1 for example, so i can see if a certain output is 1or 0 .

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#4 Post by pmalvino » 04 Mar 2018, 20:21

I tried [GPIO14#value] and doesn't work.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#5 Post by TD-er » 04 Mar 2018, 20:44

You can (currently) only query the output of the plugins/tasks.
So what is setting that pin value?

But I guess it is a nice feature to have, to query pins like that.
Maybe also in rules.

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#6 Post by pmalvino » 04 Mar 2018, 20:51

TD-er wrote: 04 Mar 2018, 20:44 You can (currently) only query the output of the plugins/tasks.
So what is setting that pin value?

But I guess it is a nice feature to have, to query pins like that.
Maybe also in rules.
thank you for your anwser, i only use it in rules, its an output for a water heater in the solar panel, and i want to know if it's on or off and see if temperature is rising.
Last edited by pmalvino on 04 Mar 2018, 22:24, edited 1 time in total.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#7 Post by TD-er » 04 Mar 2018, 22:06

Then why don't you set a switch plugin to that pin?

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#8 Post by pmalvino » 04 Mar 2018, 22:24

Ok, Tell me how to do that , i dont know please. Thanks you.

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#9 Post by pmalvino » 04 Mar 2018, 22:32

ok my rules :

Code: Select all

On manual#manual=1 do
gpio,14,1
endon

On manual#manual=0 do
gpio,14,0
endon

On Clock#Time=All,06:40 do
event,thermon
endon

On Clock#Time=All,07:40 do
event,thermoff
endon

On Clock#Time=All,18:00 do
event,thermon
endon

On Clock#Time=All,19:00 do
event,thermoff
endon

On thermon do
gpio,14,1
endon

On thermoff do
gpio,14,0
endon
my devices:
devices.PNG
devices.PNG (26.21 KiB) Viewed 17778 times

my oled ssd1306 config in devices:
oled.PNG
oled.PNG (27 KiB) Viewed 17778 times
thank you

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#10 Post by grovkillen » 04 Mar 2018, 22:47

"Easiest" way is to make a switch device which monitor the gpio 14.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#11 Post by pmalvino » 04 Mar 2018, 23:57

thank you, its working.

devices:
devices.PNG
devices.PNG (22.75 KiB) Viewed 18567 times
oled:
oled.PNG
oled.PNG (18.94 KiB) Viewed 18567 times

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#12 Post by grovkillen » 05 Mar 2018, 05:59

Good :)
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#13 Post by pmalvino » 06 Mar 2018, 11:05

Hello again.
I am sorry but after a while the display go blank, so i go to Devices and edit the display SSD1306 and for my surprise, the configuration of the lines 1 to 4 were blank, disappear.
Then for test, i remove the GPIO14 switch input and remove from the display configuration line 3 and 4 concerning the gpio14 and in the morning every thing was working fine.
I think this is a bug, can any one confirm this?
Thank you

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#14 Post by TD-er » 07 Mar 2018, 19:23

Was there another plugin with a lower task number, which you deleted?
I've seen something similar and was not able to reproduce.
Just like deleting one module resets the (extra) data of another one.

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#15 Post by pmalvino » 07 Mar 2018, 19:33

TD-er wrote: 07 Mar 2018, 19:23 Was there another plugin with a lower task number, which you deleted?
I've seen something similar and was not able to reproduce.
Just like deleting one module resets the (extra) data of another one.
Hello.
The problem dont occurred by deleting a module, it occurred by adding a Switch input to monitor an output and then display it in a SSD1306 oled device by adding [solarout#Switch] in the configuration.
I deleted task 4 you can see it in the image of my previous post, and only configure line 1 and 2 in Devices - OLED SSD1306.
with this every thing is ok, 3 days without problems.
I think this problem is related to line 4, [solarout#Switch].

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#16 Post by TD-er » 07 Mar 2018, 20:11

Was the switch removed, so there was no task with that name anymore?

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#17 Post by pmalvino » 07 Mar 2018, 20:25

TD-er wrote: 07 Mar 2018, 20:11 Was the switch removed, so there was no task with that name anymore?
yes, that´s true, i dont know if the problem was resolved by deleting the Switch input or by removing the line 4.
I am sorry but i do the two things at once.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8749
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#18 Post by TD-er » 07 Mar 2018, 20:28

It could be related, that the tag with a reference to the device with that name was being displayed, which somehow crashes things.
A reboot should have fixed that I guess. Will try to reproduce here.

pmalvino
Normal user
Posts: 15
Joined: 03 Aug 2016, 22:34

Re: SSD1306 DISPLAY VALUES

#19 Post by pmalvino » 10 Mar 2018, 19:43

hello.
I want to say thank you to TD-er, for the attention to my problem.
I think i fix it.
the problem was not a bug.
i install the new firmware ESPEasy_v2.0-20180310 and configure the display and the dummy switch to monitor the output GPIO14 and everything is working fine.
I think that the problem was the firmware i was using ESPEasy_v2.0.0-dev10.
I update the firmware via OTA and have to delete all devices, and then configure them again, and that was the trick.
Thank you TD-er again and hope that this help someone with the same problem.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 124 guests