Last couple of Mega firmwares don't work anymore

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
ronald
Normal user
Posts: 28
Joined: 05 Jun 2017, 14:15

Last couple of Mega firmwares don't work anymore

#1 Post by ronald » 01 Apr 2018, 12:43

I noticed that the last few versions of the ESPEasy Mega firmware don't work anymore.
After flashing there is a different SSID, which is called ESP_Easy-0 instead of ESP_Easy_0 (a very subtle difference).
I have not succeeded to enter the login page to setup my own network.
I tried different versions of the ESP, none of them work, at least not with 20180331 and 20180327 versions.
I then tried the older 20180324 version, that one worked right away.
So I guess there must be a problem.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 1268
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Last couple of Mega firmwares don't work anymore

#2 Post by TD-er » 01 Apr 2018, 23:11

Ah OK, I thought it was an issue with the ESP32 build I had.
See https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEasy/issues/1215

Good to know there is a more 'global' issue with it.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 1268
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Last couple of Mega firmwares don't work anymore

#3 Post by TD-er » 03 Apr 2018, 00:54

It should be fixed with this Pull Request: https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEasy/pull/1220
If someone could test that before merge, that would be nice.

ronald
Normal user
Posts: 28
Joined: 05 Jun 2017, 14:15

Re: Last couple of Mega firmwares don't work anymore

#4 Post by ronald » 03 Apr 2018, 11:24

Thanks for the effort!
I would like to, but I don't know where to start. I normally only flash the compiled results.
I did however browse the code you changed and I noticed you did not change the "ESP_Easy-0" back to "ESP_Easy_0". I know that's not the cause of the problem, but why change something like this without any need?
But maybe I'm just not looking in the right place...

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 1268
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Last couple of Mega firmwares don't work anymore

#5 Post by TD-er » 03 Apr 2018, 20:14

It was not my intent to change that, since I changed it to remove the underscore, about a week ago.
But apparently only the '_' between unit name and number, not when the user enters it in the name itself.
It is prohibited to have an underscore in a hostname, even though it often just works.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3106
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Last couple of Mega firmwares don't work anymore

#6 Post by grovkillen » 03 Apr 2018, 20:16

Yes, we obey the standard by not setting the underscore by default. Whatever the user decides to do is not our "fault" :D
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests