OLED Display Command Bug ?

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
harm501
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Aug 2016, 12:36
Location: Neede , NL

OLED Display Command Bug ?

#1 Post by harm501 » 27 Jul 2018, 09:11

Good day all,

Follow me work this Oled command not :

Command
OLEDCMD,<value> on, off, clear

have a nice day

grt. Harald
Esp Easy user from R76 , think cool, think old school!

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: OLED Display Command Bug ?

#2 Post by grovkillen » 27 Jul 2018, 12:06

Exactly how do you enter the command. The syntax you shows is not actually the command.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
harm501
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Aug 2016, 12:36
Location: Neede , NL

Re: OLED Display Command Bug ?

#3 Post by harm501 » 27 Jul 2018, 12:55

I use on this way the command :

http://192.168.xxx.xxx/control?cmd=oledcmd,on (off / clear)

http://<espeasyip>/control?cmd=<command>,<on> (off /clear)

According to this description :
https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... LEDDisplay

grt. Harald
Esp Easy user from R76 , think cool, think old school!

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: OLED Display Command Bug ?

#4 Post by grovkillen » 27 Jul 2018, 14:30

And what version are you running?
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
harm501
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Aug 2016, 12:36
Location: Neede , NL

Re: OLED Display Command Bug ?

#5 Post by harm501 » 27 Jul 2018, 14:43

ohhh, sorry , had forgotten to put the version there :roll:
But I have this GIT version mega-20180723 [test].
This bug also does not work with some older GIT version

grt. Harald
Last edited by harm501 on 27 Jul 2018, 18:33, edited 1 time in total.
Esp Easy user from R76 , think cool, think old school!

User avatar
harm501
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Aug 2016, 12:36
Location: Neede , NL

Re: OLED Display Command Bug ?

#6 Post by harm501 » 27 Jul 2018, 14:51

bay the way, I use the "Oled Framed" plugin
Esp Easy user from R76 , think cool, think old school!

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 5103
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: OLED Display Command Bug ?

#7 Post by TD-er » 27 Jul 2018, 18:44

There is a difference between OLED framed and "Oled" plugin.
Just use "OLEDFRAMEDCMD" (case doesn't matter for the command itself).
Values are "off", "low", "med", "high".
See https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... #L378-L400

User avatar
harm501
Normal user
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Aug 2016, 12:36
Location: Neede , NL

Re: OLED Display Command Bug ?

#8 Post by harm501 » 27 Jul 2018, 19:10

okeeeee, that works :D

then to me that went wrong :roll:

Thank you very much !

grt. Harald
Esp Easy user from R76 , think cool, think old school!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests