Page 1 of 1

ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 10 Jan 2019, 12:00
by Jape
I've got an ESPEasy device (NodeMCU) with a DS18B20 and DHT11. Everything is working properly, besides the resolution of the DS18B20. The readings I get in the interface are 1°C apart from each other. I would like to change the resolution, but the web interface does not have this option. I remember that older version do have this option.

Image

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 10 Jan 2019, 14:41
by kimot
GPIO16 is not very optimal choice for this.
So resolution can be limited by ESPEasy firmware.

https://espeasy.readthedocs.io/en/lates ... /GPIO.html

Try other pin.

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 10 Jan 2019, 21:35
by Jape
I didn't know that, thanks for the info.

I've changed to GPIO14 (D5). Sensors works fine again, but still in 9bit mode. And I can't find any option to change this setting.

I forgot to mention this earlier:
Build: 120
Core Version: 2_3_0

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 10 Jan 2019, 21:37
by grovkillen
R120 is really old. If you need better resolution you need to upgrade to newer versions.

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 10 Jan 2019, 22:57
by Domosapiens
You could try this release:
https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... .0.0-dev11
The GUI is slow but DS18B20 is running stable for me on several units

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 11 Jan 2019, 16:32
by Jape
grovkillen wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 21:37
R120 is really old. If you need better resolution you need to upgrade to newer versions.
Ok, that's a bit weird though that it is recommended on the start page as the stable version, while better versions are available.
But I'll try a newer version then, thanks.

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 11 Jan 2019, 16:37
by grovkillen
It's still the official stable but since then we (TD-er and myself) have taken over the project and we're working for a new stable.

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 11 Jan 2019, 22:31
by Jape
grovkillen wrote:
11 Jan 2019, 16:37
It's still the official stable but since then we (TD-er and myself) have taken over the project and we're working for a new stable.
Ah, clear. Thanks a lot for building this! I appreciate it a lot!

PS. If all is working well, I'll send a donation in your direction.

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 11 Jan 2019, 23:08
by grovkillen
Thanks 8-)

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 19 Jan 2019, 20:59
by Jape
Currently running ESPEasy_v2.0-20180322, but I've also used 2.0.0 dev11. With both versions I can set DS18B20 to 12 bit, but after a hard reboot it is back at 9 bit. (with a soft reboot it stays at 12 with 20180322.

It would be nice if it would stay at 12bit even after a hard reboot. Is it a bug or a feature?
Jape wrote:
11 Jan 2019, 22:31
PS. If all is working well, I'll send a donation in your direction.
Kept my promise ;) Keep up the good work!
Happy with how easy it was to add a MH-Z19 to the unit.

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 20 Jan 2019, 17:56
by kimot
I have got six Sonoffs basic with V2.0-20180322.
Power failure occurs 4x per day and the resolution is still12bit.
Do you press "submit" button after changing resolution ?

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Posted: 05 Feb 2019, 16:07
by Jape
Yeah, i do. It is working just fine at 12bit, until a hard reboot.