[SOLVED] out of memory

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
cherowley
Normal user
Posts: 125
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 09:39

[SOLVED] out of memory

#1 Post by cherowley » 19 May 2019, 19:42

hi!

I've been developing a plugin and all ws going well but now espeasy keeps crashing.

I got rid of plugin, recompiled but same problem.

Re downloaded source and compiled uploaded same problem.

Tried different chip same problem.

Once I've entered the wifi details on 192.168.4.1 it reboots and i can connect ok.

HOWEVER, as soon as i reboot it all goes wrong - web won't connect and it reboots itself every minute or so.

serial output:

wdt reset
load 0x4010f000, len 1384, room 16
tail 8
chksum 0x2d
csum 0x2d
v614f7c32
~ld
���U57 :

The serial is usually unresponsive but sometimes i can sneak in a reset command.

The config ap then comes backup on 192.168.4.1

trying to connect often results in a chip reboot.

Sometimes I see a message saying not enough memory to show web page..

eventually the usual wifi list comes up and i can start all over again - leave it there and the chips rebooots after a few minutes...

i've rebooted routers/switches etc just in case.


anyone got any ideas?
Last edited by cherowley on 20 May 2019, 09:58, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3107
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: out of memory

#2 Post by grovkillen » 19 May 2019, 21:30

Flashed a blank bin?
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

cherowley
Normal user
Posts: 125
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 09:39

Re: out of memory

#3 Post by cherowley » 20 May 2019, 09:58

Yep did that just in case :)


Anyways I've solved it sort of.

I forgot I was running a macro on the source to remove unneeded plugins.

It seems that at least one is required or the problems ensue!

I've have to work through the 40+ plugins I remove to see which one causes the problem - a task which will take days!!

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 1268
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] out of memory

#4 Post by TD-er » 28 May 2019, 10:55

What was the plugin that was really required?
Maybe I can add a remark to it to help others.

cherowley
Normal user
Posts: 125
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 09:39

Re: [SOLVED] out of memory

#5 Post by cherowley » 28 May 2019, 11:36

TD-er wrote:
28 May 2019, 10:55
What was the plugin that was really required?
Maybe I can add a remark to it to help others.
Hiya, not finished my hunting as yet but will let you know 😊

cherowley
Normal user
Posts: 125
Joined: 14 Jan 2016, 09:39

Re: [SOLVED] out of memory

#6 Post by cherowley » 28 May 2019, 19:33

Just had my self build reset due to watchdog.
This isn't good as it's not running any sensors, only plugin active is to drive my servos in my blinds so just inactive except for 10 seconds a day lol.

Cant see it being a plugin if none are configured so guess it must be a problem with base framework eek 🤔

How to debug?

None of my other esps have reset and the other blind running same firnware hasn't reset yet. Maybe a blip on the psu...

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 1268
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: [SOLVED] out of memory

#7 Post by TD-er » 18 Jun 2019, 10:38

It can also happen when the ESP is waiting for a reply on some network connection.
Something like NTP request can also trigger this I guess.

There have been some fixes lately regarding timeout settings not being honored.
These are present in core 2.5.2, so you may want to try that one.
But there are more possible causes for WDT resets.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests