Nextion Display gone??

Moderators: grovkillen, TD-er, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
RayEbb
Normal user
Posts: 2
Joined: 20 Aug 2019, 18:43

Nextion Display gone??

#1 Post by RayEbb » 22 Sep 2019, 14:44

Hello everyone.

I have been playing with the ESPEasy firmware for some time. Mainly with various ESP32 modules. I am very satisfied with it. Today I bought a new ESP8266 NodeMCU. Unfortunately I didn't get it flashed with the ESPTOOL. No problem with the Arduino IDE.

But now my actual question. I would like to use my Nextion Enhanced 7 "display. Unfortunately I can no longer find it on the" Devices"tab :(. Because I have now used the Arduino for the first time to flash, I have used of this link: https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... are_Upload

This is probably an older version, because I can't find the following lines anywhere:

// build all the normally stable plugins
// # define PLUGIN_BUILD_NORMAL

// build all plugins that are in test stage
// # define PLUGIN_BUILD_TESTING

// build all plugins that are still being developed and are broken or incomplete
// # define PLUGIN_BUILD_DEV


Is there an option to still be able to use the Nextion Display?

Thanks in advance!

Here a screenshot of my Firmware settings.. Just in case... lol

Firmare settings.jpg
Firmare settings.jpg (45.92 KiB) Viewed 9083 times

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2635
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#2 Post by TD-er » 22 Sep 2019, 19:43

As far as I know, it is included in the "test" build.
But the problem is that lately the build size of the pre-built binaries has become quite large.
The nightly builds have a check to see if a binary will fit and if not, it will not include them into the zip file.
So it is very well possible the last build(s) do not have all binary versions included in the zip file.

User avatar
Sasch600xt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 10 Sep 2018, 16:37

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#3 Post by Sasch600xt » 26 Sep 2019, 21:03

pardon, will the nextion plugin come back in the normal 4mb bin ?

Have a great day :)
Sascha
"the flat earth society has members all around the globe"

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3584
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#4 Post by grovkillen » 26 Sep 2019, 21:07

Yes it will be in the test build once the script is running. So hopefully tomorrow.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
Sasch600xt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 10 Sep 2018, 16:37

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#5 Post by Sasch600xt » 26 Sep 2019, 21:11

great :) you guys ROCK :)
"the flat earth society has members all around the globe"

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3584
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#6 Post by grovkillen » 26 Sep 2019, 21:27

Sasch600xt wrote:
26 Sep 2019, 21:11
great :) you guys ROCK :)
Thanks! You guys (our beloved user base) ROCK too!
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
Sasch600xt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 10 Sep 2018, 16:37

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#7 Post by Sasch600xt » 01 Oct 2019, 19:48

may i ask how is it going ?

Have a great day :)
"the flat earth society has members all around the globe"

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3584
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#8 Post by grovkillen » 01 Oct 2019, 20:26

We haven't merged any code yet so no new version has been released yet.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2635
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#9 Post by TD-er » 01 Oct 2019, 21:19

And since a new bug was introduced in the core libs last night, I think I will not merge this evening, or else all core 2.6.0 builds will immediately crash at boot.

Hmm, almost sounds like we're testing here.... Don't tell anyone :)

The change in last night's core lib was about reduction of binary size by the way.

User avatar
Sasch600xt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 10 Sep 2018, 16:37

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#10 Post by Sasch600xt » 01 Oct 2019, 22:22

ok....sure

take your time
you guys are great anyway LOL :)
"the flat earth society has members all around the globe"

alderaan
Normal user
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Oct 2019, 17:30

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#11 Post by alderaan » 27 Oct 2019, 17:44

Hi everyone,

I tried to compile myself with IDE the last source code and I used the nextion screen.
The device "nextion" is on a testing step, so when I finish to compile, the nextion device was not available on the web interface :/

So can you tell my how to include stable + testing + dev plugin to compile all ?
Thanks for your help.

ps : I want to compile the code because I will change some parameters on the nextion code...Etc

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2635
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#12 Post by TD-er » 27 Oct 2019, 19:53

Just make sure to have USES_P075 defined.
See this file: https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... gin_sets.h
Make sure to move the define for it to the context where you need it.

Masterg4941
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 10 Mar 2019, 16:09

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#13 Post by Masterg4941 » 15 Nov 2019, 09:04

Hi guys,

i am new with the topic of Nextion displays and also not a codegod :lol: but I hope you are tolerant to my unknowingness.
I´ve bought a 2,4" Nextion Display and wanted to try it (ESP_Easy_mega-20191108_normal_ESP8266_4M1M.bin) but there is no "Display - Nextion" option in the divices.
I´ve watched many Howto´s and TUT´s and everywhere they just used under devices the "Display - Nextion".
So it doesn't work anymore? Am I right?
Or is there just a Plugin missing und can be installed in addition?

Many thanks in advance

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3584
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#14 Post by grovkillen » 15 Nov 2019, 09:20

You should try "test" instead of "normal".
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Masterg4941
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 10 Mar 2019, 16:09

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#15 Post by Masterg4941 » 15 Nov 2019, 09:39

grovkillen wrote:
15 Nov 2019, 09:20
You should try "test" instead of "normal".
Oh thank you!
Now I get the "Display - Nextion"
The testing can go on.

dokho
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 18:32

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#16 Post by dokho » 28 Mar 2020, 16:44

Hi !

First sorry for my (bad) english (i'm french).

I'm trying to put esp easy, with arduino IDE (linux), on my wemos to use my nextion display.
I was able to do it on an old version of esp easy but now i can't.


I'm trying to do this with ESPEasy_mega-20200310 version.

I've uncomment "#define PLUGIN_BUILD_TESTING" in ESPEasy-Globals.h and i've uncomment "#define USES_P075 // Nextion" in Custom-sample.h but doesn't work :(

Does someone can help me before i became crazy ?


Thank you.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2635
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#17 Post by TD-er » 28 Mar 2020, 17:57

Please use PlatformIO as building in ArduinoIDE is a lot more complicated.
As quick fix in ArduinoIDE you can set this in the file ESPEasy.ino:

Code: Select all

#define USES_P075

To use the Custom.h file you should rename the sample file to Custom.h and make sure it will be used at compile time.
But this is also a lot easier to do with PlatformIO.

dokho
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 18:32

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#18 Post by dokho » 29 Mar 2020, 15:55

Hello,

I'm trying to use platformIO but i find it so complicated =|

I understand that i've to set -DUSE_CUSTOM_H flag to use Custom.h file in build but i don't understand where i must put this flag :?

Can you help me please ?

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 2635
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Nextion Display gone??

#19 Post by TD-er » 29 Mar 2020, 16:12

That flag should be set on the compile command line, or you use a define on one of the first lines of ESPEasy.ino like this:

Code: Select all

#define USE_CUSTOM_H

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests