need some help with atom

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 206
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

need some help with atom

#1 Post by GravityRZ » 05 Apr 2020, 18:16

I followed the tutorial on https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... platformio

but still atom gives me errors

i selected espeasy.ino

pressed F7 and selected normal_esp8266_4m1m

i see this at the beginning, do i need to remove the ifdef and last endif

Code: Select all

#ifdef PLUGIN_SET_GENERIC_ESP32
  #ifndef ESP32
    #define ESP32
  #endif
#endif
how do i add plugin P222 (downloaded it in the same directory)

this is the error i get

Code: Select all

Fetched in submodule path 'tools/sdk/lwip2/builder/lwip2-src', but it did not contain 159e31b689577dbf69cf0683bbaffbd71fa5ee10. Direct fetching of tha
t commit failed.
Submodule path 'tools/sdk/ssl/bearssl': checked out '89454af34e3e61ddfc9837f3da5a0bc8ed44c3aa'
Failed to recurse into submodule path 'tools/sdk/lwip2/builder'
Error: VCS: Could not process command ['git', 'clone', '--recursive', '--depth', '1', '--branch', '2.6.3', 'https://github.com/esp8266/Arduino.git', '
C:\\Users\\Ronald\\.platformio\\packages\\_tmp_installing-thtva5t2-package']
Last edited by GravityRZ on 06 Apr 2020, 12:20, edited 1 time in total.

guy67400
Normal user
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Sep 2016, 23:55
Location: Strasbourg

Re: need some with atom

#2 Post by guy67400 » 05 Apr 2020, 19:10

Hello,

I got similar error - it seems, one can not compile ESPEasy with Platformio => use arduino IDE.
(gmella helped me in this for P_127 - see https://www.letscontrolit.com/forum/vie ... f=6&t=6249)

How to :
- download and install arduino IDE (arduino-1.8.9)
- to setup arduino ide follow https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/inde ... are_Upload
chapter Launch arduino.exe and select preferences
and chapter Now navigate to the board manager

- git clone or download espeasy repository
- move, copy or link ESPEasy/src to ESPEasy/ESPEasy so the arduino IDE does not complain when you open the project with ESPEasy/ESPEasy/ESPEasy.ino
- copy/synchronize ESPEasy/lib content to my main ARDUINO/libraries
- open ESPEasy.ino in arduino
- compile

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 206
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: need some help with atom

#3 Post by GravityRZ » 06 Apr 2020, 12:25

i will try it out.
i used to use arduino (which i got working some time ago) but lately it is only giving errors

it amazes me that all these platforms are not idiot proof(yes i am the idiot)

how hard is it to make 1 package which compiles out of the box
all these dependencies are killing functionality.

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 206
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: need some help with atom

#4 Post by GravityRZ » 06 Apr 2020, 15:18

ok.
managed to build it with the p222 debounced counter.

seems not the same as generic counter.

debouncetime max 800ms

output only 2 (delta/total) so i am missing time

so for my usage (watermeter counter) totally useless.

well at least ik know how to create a modiied build.

strange thing is the original compiled well
as soon as i modified it i needed to save it. after that i got an error about ramtracker.

what i did then is just modify the define_plugin_sets.h file in the original build and that was working.

so saving a new version (all new files were put in a new directory) did not work

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8747
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: need some help with atom

#5 Post by TD-er » 06 Apr 2020, 16:20

Try a different version of Git.
See: https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... -609767750

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 206
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: need some help with atom

#6 Post by GravityRZ » 08 Apr 2020, 14:55

ok, will test when i have some spare time.

for now i am using arduino again

arduino was working perfectly, then it stopped(could not get it to work again)

now i did a fresh reinstall and it worked instantly
upgraded to arduino 1.8.12 and still working.


i build with arduino but flash with espflasher because i have special characters in my SSID which i can not enter manually but can do with post processing in espflasher

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 206
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: need some help with atom

#7 Post by GravityRZ » 11 Apr 2020, 19:44

well tried platformio again but still errors

installed atom 1.45.0
installed platformio-ide 2.6.0

installed git 2.25.0 (because latest version 2.26 gives error)
also very annoying, i can hardly find a git windows executable lower than 2.26
why make it not possible to download previous versions in windows exe format.

i need to compile my own version so that i can fix installing a compiler error in atom !!!!!!!

now i get this one

Compiling .pio\build\normal_ESP8266_4M1M\FrameworkArduino\base64.cpp.o
lib\SC16IS752\SC16IS752.cpp:25:17: fatal error: SPI.h: No such file or directory

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3621
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: need some help with atom

#8 Post by grovkillen » 11 Apr 2020, 21:12

PlatformIO is heavily dependent on Python being installed correctly. Is your PATH populated with Python install folder path?

https://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000549.htm

I find it really straight forward if Python is installed correctly, just download the zip from github and open it in Atom/PlatformIO.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 206
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: need some help with atom

#9 Post by GravityRZ » 11 Apr 2020, 21:53

ok. i will try again.

GravityRZ
Normal user
Posts: 206
Joined: 23 Dec 2019, 21:24

Re: need some help with atom

#10 Post by GravityRZ » 12 Apr 2020, 11:04

finally got it working but it was no breeze.

maybe when atom was running ok i tested it on an old build which i used for arduino (src directory renamed to ESPEasy)
tested it again on latest build and pointen it to the source directory.

not sure if this was the only problem but at least it is working.

also tested this build if i can update using OTA on the ESP and it did.(with arduino this does not work)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 48 guests