ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
Jape
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 11:53

ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#1 Post by Jape » 10 Jan 2019, 12:00

I've got an ESPEasy device (NodeMCU) with a DS18B20 and DHT11. Everything is working properly, besides the resolution of the DS18B20. The readings I get in the interface are 1°C apart from each other. I would like to change the resolution, but the web interface does not have this option. I remember that older version do have this option.

Image

kimot
Normal user
Posts: 161
Joined: 12 Oct 2017, 20:46

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#2 Post by kimot » 10 Jan 2019, 14:41

GPIO16 is not very optimal choice for this.
So resolution can be limited by ESPEasy firmware.

https://espeasy.readthedocs.io/en/lates ... /GPIO.html

Try other pin.

Jape
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 11:53

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#3 Post by Jape » 10 Jan 2019, 21:35

I didn't know that, thanks for the info.

I've changed to GPIO14 (D5). Sensors works fine again, but still in 9bit mode. And I can't find any option to change this setting.

I forgot to mention this earlier:
Build: 120
Core Version: 2_3_0

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3200
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#4 Post by grovkillen » 10 Jan 2019, 21:37

R120 is really old. If you need better resolution you need to upgrade to newer versions.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Domosapiens
Normal user
Posts: 283
Joined: 06 Nov 2016, 13:45

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#5 Post by Domosapiens » 10 Jan 2019, 22:57

You could try this release:
https://github.com/letscontrolit/ESPEas ... .0.0-dev11
The GUI is slow but DS18B20 is running stable for me on several units
30+ ESP units for production and test. Ranging from control of heating equipment, flow sensing, floor temp sensing, energy calculation, floor thermostat, water usage, to an interactive "fun box" for my grandson. Mainly Wemos D1.

Jape
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 11:53

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#6 Post by Jape » 11 Jan 2019, 16:32

grovkillen wrote:
10 Jan 2019, 21:37
R120 is really old. If you need better resolution you need to upgrade to newer versions.
Ok, that's a bit weird though that it is recommended on the start page as the stable version, while better versions are available.
But I'll try a newer version then, thanks.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3200
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#7 Post by grovkillen » 11 Jan 2019, 16:37

It's still the official stable but since then we (TD-er and myself) have taken over the project and we're working for a new stable.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Jape
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 11:53

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#8 Post by Jape » 11 Jan 2019, 22:31

grovkillen wrote:
11 Jan 2019, 16:37
It's still the official stable but since then we (TD-er and myself) have taken over the project and we're working for a new stable.
Ah, clear. Thanks a lot for building this! I appreciate it a lot!

PS. If all is working well, I'll send a donation in your direction.

User avatar
grovkillen
Core team member
Posts: 3200
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#9 Post by grovkillen » 11 Jan 2019, 23:08

Thanks 8-)
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Jape
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 11:53

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#10 Post by Jape » 19 Jan 2019, 20:59

Currently running ESPEasy_v2.0-20180322, but I've also used 2.0.0 dev11. With both versions I can set DS18B20 to 12 bit, but after a hard reboot it is back at 9 bit. (with a soft reboot it stays at 12 with 20180322.

It would be nice if it would stay at 12bit even after a hard reboot. Is it a bug or a feature?
Jape wrote:
11 Jan 2019, 22:31
PS. If all is working well, I'll send a donation in your direction.
Kept my promise ;) Keep up the good work!
Happy with how easy it was to add a MH-Z19 to the unit.

kimot
Normal user
Posts: 161
Joined: 12 Oct 2017, 20:46

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#11 Post by kimot » 20 Jan 2019, 17:56

I have got six Sonoffs basic with V2.0-20180322.
Power failure occurs 4x per day and the resolution is still12bit.
Do you press "submit" button after changing resolution ?

Jape
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 10 Jan 2019, 11:53

Re: ESPEasy R120 no setting for resolution DS18B20

#12 Post by Jape » 05 Feb 2019, 16:07

Yeah, i do. It is working just fine at 12bit, until a hard reboot.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests