Sensair S8

Moderators: Voyager, BertB, rtenklooster, Stuntteam, grovkillen, TD-er

Message
Author
DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Sensair S8

#51 Post by DeNB3rt » 05 Jan 2019, 12:18

@grovenkillen, could be.

I was wondering if I could force the sensor to reset it in an outdoor environment to 400ppm. (Because mine is still giving very high values, this is in our living room and I'm still alive :D )
Image

I found this in the manual:
Image

In the manual I see that bCAL_in has an internal pull up, so I have to connect bCAL_in to GND for about 8sec in outdoor stable environment, right?
Image

Image
thanks
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 413
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: Sensair S8

#52 Post by manjh » 05 Jan 2019, 12:58

grovkillen wrote:
05 Jan 2019, 09:22
It's a genuine unit as far as I can tell. But it could be a QA approved Senseair unit that has been mistreated at customer site. And a employee may have taken it and sold it on AliExpress? This is just guessing by me.
Looks like there are several sellers on Ali with this item, so there are probably substantial numbers available. An employee stealing that volume seems unlikely. Plus.. all Senseair employees are honest, right? 😊

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Sensair S8

#53 Post by DeNB3rt » 05 Jan 2019, 13:33

Image

Is that 15sec interval a recommended setting?
Because now my value is lower (but still to high).

Image
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#54 Post by grovkillen » 05 Jan 2019, 13:53

Yes 15 seconds are recommended. Don't see why that would lower the readings though :roll:

Regarding Senseair employees stealing approved units I see it as more unlikely since the units are delivered from Senseair. QA rejects are a completely different story though, they are marked as destructed and "have never left the factory". But these AliExpress units are not rejects. 8-)
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

TD-er
Normal user
Posts: 1212
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#55 Post by TD-er » 06 Jan 2019, 17:48

Could it be one marked to read a different range of concentration values?
e.g. that the value should be divided by some factor (e.g. 10)

Changing calibration levels is something I would only start doing as an absolute last resource.

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#56 Post by grovkillen » 06 Jan 2019, 18:15

According to the specifications for the unit it's a normal unit, no special settings.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Sensair S8

#57 Post by DeNB3rt » 07 Jan 2019, 09:40

little update ;)

Seems to give better readings since the 15sec setting :o

you can see the difference when whe were out of the house, and when sleeping the ppm value got slightly higher.
When we woke up you can see the value increased.
Only weird thing is the spikes around 5 a.m.
Image
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

batal131
Normal user
Posts: 21
Joined: 20 Dec 2017, 08:23

Re: Sensair S8

#58 Post by batal131 » 12 Jan 2019, 21:15

Hi all!

I have some problems on connecting S8 to ESP8266.

I've ordered my first PCB, but somehow (don't ask why :) ) I've made mistake on layout.

According to this:
https://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/S8
GPIO (7) <--> TX
GPIO (8) <--> RX

And my PCB:
GPIO (8) <--> TX
GPIO (7) <--> RX

Problem - with this wiring ESP even doesn't boot (configuration with Device in ESPEASY of course doesn't help) :(
I'm using Wemos D1 (I've tried on multiple boards, as well as multiple S8).

Any ideas on how to fix this? I don't want to order new PCB :(

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#59 Post by grovkillen » 12 Jan 2019, 21:20

If you upload some photos maybe we can help?

Perhaps as simple as only use pinheaders on the two unused holes and wire which can be crossed to connect RX to TX etc ..
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

batal131
Normal user
Posts: 21
Joined: 20 Dec 2017, 08:23

Re: Sensair S8

#60 Post by batal131 » 13 Jan 2019, 06:28

grovkillen wrote:
12 Jan 2019, 21:20
If you upload some photos maybe we can help?

Perhaps as simple as only use pinheaders on the two unused holes and wire which can be crossed to connect RX to TX etc ..
I've tried with wires (no PCB) and yes, ESP can't load with this:
GPIO (8) <--> TX
GPIO (7) <--> RX

I don't understand why :( I really hope that there is some bug in code :) But don't have idea where to look...

PCB scheme (but I can't change it anyway).
WemosS8.png
WemosS8.png (37.56 KiB) Viewed 2062 times

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#61 Post by grovkillen » 13 Jan 2019, 07:25

Would it be an idea if I sponsored you with a new PCB and you in return ship two of those PCBs my way?

I could even do the order and give you some S8 (QA rejects) together with the PCBs?

The PCB looked really handy 8-)
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Sensair S8

#62 Post by DeNB3rt » 13 Jan 2019, 10:58

Did some more testings, wanted to make a longer cable to run the S8 outdoors.
To be sure that outdoor values are correct (400ppm).
So I made a long cable to communicate with the S8 (25meters) ppm value became 10.000ppm in ESPeasy :x .
Than I came up that UART can't be longer than 15meters...
ok, switched the idea, ESP+S8 outdoors.
But now the value remains 10.000ppm while the S8 is directly connected to the ESPmodule.
Image

Did some resets, disconnected power (value became 0ppm) and after few seconds again 10.000.
The sensor is driving me nuts :cry:
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#63 Post by grovkillen » 13 Jan 2019, 11:12

Where do you live? I want to send you some other units to test. If you buy one from my shop I'll send you 2 more.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

batal131
Normal user
Posts: 21
Joined: 20 Dec 2017, 08:23

Re: Sensair S8

#64 Post by batal131 » 14 Jan 2019, 07:40

btw, I've fixed my PCB by cutting built in roads and adding external wires :)

And interesting moment. With latest espeasy version, S8 doesn't work with my wemos. But everything is perfect with version from February 2018. Not a big problem for me, but...

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#65 Post by grovkillen » 14 Jan 2019, 08:04

batal131 wrote:
14 Jan 2019, 07:40
btw, I've fixed my PCB by cutting built in roads and adding external wires :)

And interesting moment. With latest espeasy version, S8 doesn't work with my wemos. But everything is perfect with version from February 2018. Not a big problem for me, but...
Now that is no good.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#66 Post by grovkillen » 14 Jan 2019, 08:12

If you use hardware serial you need to turn the serial communication off in the advanced settings. Or else the S8 and ESP will talk to each other - not understanding a word.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

batal131
Normal user
Posts: 21
Joined: 20 Dec 2017, 08:23

Re: Sensair S8

#67 Post by batal131 » 14 Jan 2019, 08:14

grovkillen wrote:
14 Jan 2019, 08:12
If you use hardware serial you need to turn the serial communication off in the advanced settings. Or else the S8 and ESP will talk to each other - not understanding a word.
Thanks. I'll try and report in the evening.

batal131
Normal user
Posts: 21
Joined: 20 Dec 2017, 08:23

Re: Sensair S8

#68 Post by batal131 » 14 Jan 2019, 17:48

grovkillen wrote:
14 Jan 2019, 08:12
If you use hardware serial you need to turn the serial communication off in the advanced settings. Or else the S8 and ESP will talk to each other - not understanding a word.
Didn't help :(
mega-20190110 doesn work
mega-20180209 - work
both:
GPIO-13
GPIO-15

mega-20190110 :
HW Serial Swap and Enable Serial port disabled (unchecked).

Any ideas?

For mega-20190110 nothing in logs (checked all levels), just always one line " Senseair: co2 = 0"

fluppie
Normal user
Posts: 76
Joined: 09 Oct 2015, 13:23

Re: Sensair S8

#69 Post by fluppie » 19 Jan 2019, 02:31

I have the same as you, with the newest builds. I reverted back to 18 12 2018.
Build time:⋄ Dec 18 2018 03:12:49
Binary filename:⋄ ESP_Easy_mega-20181218_normal_ESP8266_4096.bin
This is working for me.

I haven't tried disabling the HW serial port when re-routing HW serial to D7 and D8. I'll reflash one and try.

fluppie
Normal user
Posts: 76
Joined: 09 Oct 2015, 13:23

Re: Sensair S8

#70 Post by fluppie » 19 Jan 2019, 02:49

Disabling the serial port didn't work for me either. Back on 18 12 2018.
You can follow my units here :) : https://emoncms.org/Edegem/bme680voc

P.S.: I have 22 Ohm resistors in series with RXD and TXD. I guess that's also fine?

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Sensair S8

#71 Post by DeNB3rt » 20 Jan 2019, 13:45

grovkillen wrote:
13 Jan 2019, 11:12
Where do you live? I want to send you some other units to test. If you buy one from my shop I'll send you 2 more.
Hi, thanks for the offer!
But I first want to get this one working to get some 'trust' into the s8 ;) .
I'm now having one last exam next week, then I will take a look agoain on my s8.
I think I will connect it with an FTDI usb converter (have one laying around here) to a windows computer with the UIP5 software from senseair.
Image
I think this will give me more feedback about what is going on, right?
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#72 Post by grovkillen » 20 Jan 2019, 13:58

Yes that should be enough.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Sensair S8

#73 Post by DeNB3rt » 31 Jan 2019, 22:05

I'm back, but no luck :x

connected the S8 to an FTDI chip, but the software keeps saying 'specified hardware is missing'.
I powered the S8 with an external PSU en both GND the FTDI and S8 together.
Any hints?

Image

Just connected TX and RX to the S8 and FTDI, GND both devices (FTDI and S8) end VCC 5V from external PSU.
Image
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#74 Post by grovkillen » 31 Jan 2019, 22:18

You need to check the "allow S8..." (or something similar) for the program to recognize the hardware.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#75 Post by grovkillen » 31 Jan 2019, 22:19

Check the modbus "permanently allow..."
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Sensair S8

#76 Post by DeNB3rt » 01 Feb 2019, 17:13

grovkillen wrote:
31 Jan 2019, 22:19
Check the modbus "permanently allow..."
Praise the lord! That was the trick! :shock: :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea: :idea:

After clicking on the modbus permanently allow [v]
It showed up a warning:

Image

Click 'yes'

And then, plot twist :P :P :P :P :P
Image
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#77 Post by grovkillen » 01 Feb 2019, 19:00

Glad to have helped! :D

PS. I'm no longer working for Senseair. Some weeks ago we decided to let go of each other. I'm too committed to ESP Easy to give Senseair enough love on a daily basis. I'm still selling sensors and am very closely connected to the company.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Sensair S8

#78 Post by DeNB3rt » 02 Feb 2019, 09:23

grovkillen wrote:
01 Feb 2019, 19:00
Glad to have helped! :D
yes indeed, and what now? Reading in domoticz is also ok :?: :lol: 8-)
crazy, could the PSU be the reason? Now I'm using a 3 amps 5VDC.
Image
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#79 Post by grovkillen » 02 Feb 2019, 09:31

The S8 will average 30mA (peak at 300mA), the ESP82XX will average at 80mA (peak at 170mA). That means that a 500mA PSU should be enough. But maybe the new PSU is giving a sturdier current?
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 413
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: Sensair S8

#80 Post by manjh » 02 Feb 2019, 09:38

grovkillen wrote:
01 Feb 2019, 19:00
I'm no longer working for Senseair. Some weeks ago we decided to let go of each other. I'm too committed to ESP Easy to give Senseair enough love on a daily basis. I'm still selling sensors and am very closely connected to the company.
Wow, that's surprising! What will you do now?

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#81 Post by grovkillen » 02 Feb 2019, 14:01

I'm doing consulting jobs (making front end stuff with back end consolidation of data) for a former employer. Will try to gather enough money to stay afloat for some month and be able to dedicate 100% on ESP Easy. We're doing some stuff on a server side application that will make your ESP Easier to maintain.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

batal131
Normal user
Posts: 21
Joined: 20 Dec 2017, 08:23

Re: Sensair S8

#82 Post by batal131 » 08 Feb 2019, 14:45

DeNB3rt wrote:
02 Feb 2019, 09:23
crazy, could the PSU be the reason? Now I'm using a 3 amps 5VDC.
Check provided voltage (not ampers), that could be a reason.
I've tried to power my device (see PCB above) directly from mikrotik router (it has USB input) and as result I got about 2000ppm. Then I've connected another device (both with S8) to dedicated PSU (500ma is enough) and it's 1000ppm at the same place.

And also, try to change your cable (from PSU to ESP\S8) to another one. Some bad cables may lead to voltage drop about 1v (for 1 meter!).

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 119
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Sensair S8

#83 Post by DeNB3rt » 26 Feb 2019, 21:35

batal131 wrote:
08 Feb 2019, 14:45
DeNB3rt wrote:
02 Feb 2019, 09:23
crazy, could the PSU be the reason? Now I'm using a 3 amps 5VDC.
Check provided voltage (not ampers), that could be a reason.
Yeah correct, but I discovered that my PSU was to low in Amps like you experienced!
Now my values are still verrrrrry accurate (and sometimes above 1000 :oops: )
Very happy now with the S8!
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 413
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: Sensair S8

#84 Post by manjh » 26 Feb 2019, 22:00

My favourite Chinese shop sells a very cheap device that can be plugged into the USB power supply, and then the cable to your device plugs into the Chinese device. It shows V and A.
I did not search for the cheapest, but I know there are several differend kinds for varying prices.
This is worth having in your toolkit!

https://nl.aliexpress.com/item/2-in-1-U ... e6e732b-10

column
Normal user
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 May 2019, 12:48

Re: Sensair S8

#85 Post by column » 22 May 2019, 13:02

Hello,

I have connected S8 and it works fine with python script I run for testing purposes:

Code: Select all

#rpi serial connections
#Python app to run a S8 Sensor
import serial
import time
#RPi pin connections:
#pin 6 GND
#pin 4 5v
#pin 8 TXD: UART data to S8
#pin 10 RXD: UART data from S8
ser = serial.Serial("/dev/serial0",baudrate =9600,timeout = .5)
#   "/dev/ttyS1"  /dev/serial0 
print " AN-168: Raspberry Pi3 to S8 Via UART\n"
ser.flushInput()
time.sleep(1)
for i in range(1,21): # Print 20 readings from sensor

 ser.flushInput()
 ser.write("\xFE\x44\x00\x08\x02\x9F\x25")
 time.sleep(.5)
 resp = ser.read(7)
 high = ord(resp[3])
 low = ord(resp[4])
 co2 = (high*256) + low
 print "i = ",i, " CO2 = " +str(co2)
 time.sleep(.1)
Now I'm trying to connect sensor to Domoticz. I have created Air Quality device. But how to get to Task Settings in order to set GPIO?

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#86 Post by grovkillen » 22 May 2019, 13:26

You're not using ESP Easy?
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

TD-er
Normal user
Posts: 1212
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#87 Post by TD-er » 28 May 2019, 10:44

For domoticz if you want to use an "air quality" device, you may need to send an "nvalue" to it, not the "svalue" like is needed for almost any other type of device.
See Domoticz wiki for more on that part.

I myself use the "custom sensor" in Domoticz for CO2 sensors.

User avatar
realrope
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 04 Sep 2018, 09:20

Re: Sensair S8

#88 Post by realrope » 12 Jun 2019, 11:32

Dear all,
A friend and myself try to grow mushrooms (!to eat not to fly) here in vienna on old coffee grounds. While breeding the mycel produces Co2 heat and need a certain amount of moisture.
So we planned to measure CO2 with first MH-Z19 and Senseair S8 (both via China). Actually i failed with both (z19 measured some wired results) and S8 showed 0.
I use a NodeMCU and used GPIO 13 and 15 for RX and TX. Supply comes from Nodemcu Vin Pin which might be one problem? I also saw that I should connect one of the serial pins via a PNP transistor?
Is there a best practise example available? even for NodeMCU?
If I succeed I would send the data via MQTT to an Openhab2 Raspi running Moquito to display the data.
Any ideas?

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#89 Post by grovkillen » 12 Jun 2019, 14:28

What version are you running and what serial communication are you using (hardware or software)? The value 0 for the S8 suggests that the communication is not working.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

manjh
Normal user
Posts: 413
Joined: 08 Feb 2016, 11:22

Re: Sensair S8

#90 Post by manjh » 12 Jun 2019, 17:11

are you sure you connected it correctly electrically? Check the wiki!

User avatar
realrope
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 04 Sep 2018, 09:20

Re: Sensair S8

#91 Post by realrope » 14 Jun 2019, 16:16

Hi there,
I think I wired it correctly.
Git Build: mega-20190425
Devices.JPG
Devices.JPG (59.59 KiB) Viewed 77 times

IMG_20190614_160839.png
IMG_20190614_160839.png (345.02 KiB) Viewed 77 times
IMG_20190614_160824.png
IMG_20190614_160824.png (486.74 KiB) Viewed 77 times
IMG_20190614_160759.png
IMG_20190614_160759.png (585.03 KiB) Viewed 77 times

User avatar
realrope
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 04 Sep 2018, 09:20

Re: Sensair S8

#92 Post by realrope » 14 Jun 2019, 16:26

Should I swap the used GPIO Pins?
And why would I need to insert a PNP-Transistor to buffer D8?
S8.JPG
S8.JPG (61.44 KiB) Viewed 76 times

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#93 Post by grovkillen » 14 Jun 2019, 17:22

Have you disabled the serial logging? Found under advanced settings.

And why are you outputting "error status"?
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
realrope
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 04 Sep 2018, 09:20

Re: Sensair S8

#94 Post by realrope » 15 Jun 2019, 22:43

I checked and indeed serial logging was enabled - now i disabled logging but still no rational result
ppm: -1.00
Attachments
co2.JPG
co2.JPG (49.91 KiB) Viewed 13 times

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#95 Post by grovkillen » 15 Jun 2019, 23:27

What version are you on?
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

User avatar
realrope
Normal user
Posts: 6
Joined: 04 Sep 2018, 09:20

Re: Sensair S8

#96 Post by realrope » 15 Jun 2019, 23:38

In addition i swaped the pins: now TX is wired to D7 with the result, that the nodemcu wont boot anymore.
Do I need a PNP Transi? Is there a schematic available? Thank you so much!

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 3025
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sensair S8

#97 Post by grovkillen » 16 Jun 2019, 00:00

D7 and D8 and make sure you have a recent version.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests