Home Assistant Set up

About receivers, transmitters, transceivers, connections, antennas etc.

Moderators: rtenklooster, Voyager, BertB, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
nightlink42
Normal user
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Apr 2022, 00:18

Home Assistant Set up

#1 Post by nightlink42 » 21 Apr 2022, 00:21

Hey all. I'm having some trouble adding a switch that has "on" and "off" to it to my home assistant
I have RF link speaking to home assistant but I'm not too sure how to add the switch as a device to it




The info I got from the switch when using rflink loader is as follows
20;05;TriState;ID=820aa0;SWITCH=10;CMD=OFF;
20;06;AB400D;ID=4e;SWITCH=7;CMD=ON;

Any help would be appreciated


Thanks!

Doerakker
Normal user
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Nov 2021, 07:08
Location: Elspeet
Contact:

Re: Home Assistant Set up

#2 Post by Doerakker » 28 Apr 2022, 10:24

make sure you have set the autoadd option = on in config.yaml
when new device is found (name depends op protocol/manaufacturer) add new switch in config.yaml like this:

- platform: rflink
automatic_add: true
devices:
#remote KAKU APA3-1500R
newkaku_009fdd7e_0:
name: groep control APA3
newkaku_009fdd7e_1:
name: afzuiger frituur
newkaku_009fdd7e_2:
name: insecten grill
newkaku_009fdd7e_3:
name: pomp ruimte
just another DIY tinkerer

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests