S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
User avatar
M*I*B
Normal user
Posts: 270
Joined: 22 Jan 2018, 15:47
Location: Germany
Contact:

S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#1 Post by M*I*B » 21 Jan 2023, 11:08

Hello again,

maybe I got that completely wrong?

I have two S20 with the completely identical firmware (20230114-1m-vcc).
From the running system (the one with the temperature control) I downloaded the configuration via "Tools/Save", renamed this file to "config.dat" and imported it into a freshly flashed S20 (blank and 20230114-1m-vcc).
The S20 then makes a boot loop with the import and sends the following over and over again on the TTY:

Code: Select all

ªU281 : Info   : WIFI : Set WiFi to AP+STA
5054 : Info   : WIFI : Set WiFi to OFF
5270 : Info   : 


INIT : Booting version: ESP_Easy_mega_20230114_normal_ESP8266_1M_VCC, (GitHub Actions) HEAD_773c087 (ESP82xx Core 2843a5ac, NONOS SDK 2.2.2-dev(38a443e)
 ets Jan  8 2013,rst cause:1, boot mode:(3,6)

load 0x4010f000, len 3584, room 16 
tail 0
chksum 0xb0
csum 0xb0
v2843a5ac
~ld
So after that I have to flash a blank file to reanimate the S20.

What I'm doing wrong? Or isn't that useable to transfer a config from one to an other identical device?
DLzG
Micha

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 7339
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#2 Post by TD-er » 21 Jan 2023, 11:11

Are you using static IP?
We noticed there was an issue with static IP on ESP8266.
It has already been fixed in the latest source code, so you can use one of the latest GH Actions builds.
Not sure how you can switch this unit to use DHCP. Maybe turn off the AP (or block this unit from connecting to it) so it might start its internal AP.
If that doesn't work, you may need to flash via serial once more :(

User avatar
M*I*B
Normal user
Posts: 270
Joined: 22 Jan 2018, 15:47
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#3 Post by M*I*B » 21 Jan 2023, 11:18

... ahhh, good to know. On the "mother" S20 I realy use a static IP (one of the rare with it)

I will change that to DHCP and try again...
DLzG
Micha

User avatar
M*I*B
Normal user
Posts: 270
Joined: 22 Jan 2018, 15:47
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#4 Post by M*I*B » 21 Jan 2023, 11:37

Ok, after set them to DHCP -> export from mother -> rename -> import to child it work's well!

Ty for assistance (again) 8-)

BTW:
Is it still mandatory to rename the export file to config.dat so that it can be imported?
DLzG
Micha

User avatar
Ath
Normal user
Posts: 2391
Joined: 10 Jun 2018, 12:06
Location: NL

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#5 Post by Ath » 21 Jan 2023, 12:02

M*I*B wrote: 21 Jan 2023, 11:37 BTW:
Is it still mandatory to rename the export file to config.dat so that it can be imported?
Yes, that is a simple 1:1 file upload, bluntly overwriting the existing config.dat file. So after uploading it, it is required to reboot the unit, as it keeps some settings in memory, that would overwrite the freshly uploaded config settings when saved.
/Ton (PayPal.me)

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 7339
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#6 Post by TD-er » 21 Jan 2023, 12:58

Yep, changing settings between upload of config.dat and reboot is a good way to corrupt your settings file.

User avatar
M*I*B
Normal user
Posts: 270
Joined: 22 Jan 2018, 15:47
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#7 Post by M*I*B » 21 Jan 2023, 13:13

... öhhhh ... I didn't do such nonsense; what makes you think that?

BTW:
The "new" S20 sometimes start well, sometimes not. On external VCC all is well so I check the VCC with the scope...

This comes up 8 of 10 power up's... So I don't have to wonder about ...
scope.jpg
scope.jpg (68.49 KiB) Viewed 327 times
DLzG
Micha

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 7339
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#8 Post by TD-er » 21 Jan 2023, 13:38

Bad caps? Or too small? Or already showing signs of aging?

Edit:
Which line is what voltage?
I see it is probably set to 500 mV/div, so that's a really bad range for "stablized" DC voltage.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 7339
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#9 Post by TD-er » 21 Jan 2023, 13:41

By the way, what do you use to isolate the voltage from mains?
An 1:1 isolation transformer?

User avatar
M*I*B
Normal user
Posts: 270
Joined: 22 Jan 2018, 15:47
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#10 Post by M*I*B » 21 Jan 2023, 13:58

... I think bad caps, special the 330µ secondary. The primary 394V are ok.
Must be a DoA due the S20 is brand new. For now I have bridge them provisionally with an 470µ. Have to order some 105° LowESR... And I think I will change the 330µ up to 680µ or 1000µ
By the way, what do you use to isolate the voltage from mains?
An 1:1 isolation transformer?
Yepp. I have an 1kVA adjustable isolating transformer that I have shoot at ebay many years ago for an absolutely super duper nice price :D But the thing is so big and heavy that it hardly fit on my table; took up too much space. I then rebuilt it 2-3 years ago and control it with a China geared motor... It's now under the table as a black box and heat my feet nearby If I like :lol: :lol: :lol:
I need that also for repairing old tube- radios (cap initializing after long stand, P-type and/or saving circuit with hot chassis, trouble with running away intermediate frequency and things like that)
DLzG
Micha

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 7339
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#11 Post by TD-er » 21 Jan 2023, 14:26

I still have some old amplifier in my scrap stash, which has 2 large identical transformers.
I was planning to make an isolation transformer setup out of those 2 for tests with relatively low power like Sonoff units.

User avatar
M*I*B
Normal user
Posts: 270
Joined: 22 Jan 2018, 15:47
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#12 Post by M*I*B » 21 Jan 2023, 14:32

... that will work most. But it takes much power loss to heat. But for stuff like S20 and other LowPower it will work well.
You also can take a look at ebay or similar. Often you can find some stuff like this: https://www.ebay.de/itm/364115526228

Or as Retro from RTF (ex. DDR): https://www.ebay.de/itm/115675110726
A friend of mine own this; very good quality

Or if you need a little bit more power ...

10kVA https://www.ebay.de/itm/255538492900
15kVA https://www.ebay.de/itm/304359730967

... enough for many, many, ..... many, many, many, ... (far away)... many S20 :lol: 8-)
DLzG
Micha

User avatar
M*I*B
Normal user
Posts: 270
Joined: 22 Jan 2018, 15:47
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#13 Post by M*I*B » 24 Jan 2023, 20:03

... today the caps are in my postbox...

Result:
IMG_20230124_200919.jpg
IMG_20230124_200919.jpg (50.13 KiB) Viewed 227 times
DLzG
Micha

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 7339
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#14 Post by TD-er » 24 Jan 2023, 21:34

That's almost an improvement of 3 orders of magnitude!

User avatar
M*I*B
Normal user
Posts: 270
Joined: 22 Jan 2018, 15:47
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: S20, same FW, export config -> import -> crash

#15 Post by M*I*B » 24 Jan 2023, 22:29

.. japp!
I have checked an other original S20 with the original 330µ. They have much more ripple. So to change the cap to a 16V/1000µ help a lot to stabilize WLAN and also ripple that comes from switching on/off the LED's and special the relais and peripheries like 1wire- sensors.
DLzG
Micha

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest