Eastron SDM 630 Energy

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Message
Author
TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8722
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Eastron SDM 630 Energy

#101 Post by TD-er » 19 Nov 2023, 16:10

Great!

MSL
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Feb 2024, 12:23

Re: Eastron SDM 630 Energy

#102 Post by MSL » 16 Feb 2024, 12:45

Hello. This might not be associated with this topic completely, but I am having problem Eastron SDM630.
I have it connected and powered up. I am using modbus to read voltage values from Eastron via to TCP/RTU gateway and see the values on SimplyModbus TCP Client software. I know that my communication is working. I already check line with multiple different devices and was able to read known values.
I also, managed to get response from eastron when I requested 3001( Even though I don't know what they mean. But when I try to get data L1 to neutral,( Register 30001. ) my communication times out and device just resets(Power still flowing but UI start showing values just like at the beginning).
Addr : 29;
Baud 38.4k
Parity : even
Stop : 1.

I don't think device is broken because I just on identical device and it gave me same error.

Maybe any one knows, any other register that give me power measurement or maybe someone is aware of any other problem.

Modbus list:
https://www.eastroneurope.com/images/up ... otocol.pdf
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (34.11 KiB) Viewed 658 times

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8722
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Eastron SDM 630 Energy

#103 Post by TD-er » 16 Feb 2024, 13:42

Which ESPEasy build are you using?
Do you have the GND also connected for the RS485 connection?
Do you use a terminator resistor or might there be multiple present in your bus (>2) ?
Is there a single master or multiple? If multiple, then I think you can better use an ESP32 with "collision detection" setup (in ESPEasy as well as on the DE/RE pin connecting the /RE to GND)

MSL
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Feb 2024, 12:23

Re: Eastron SDM 630 Energy

#104 Post by MSL » 16 Feb 2024, 15:56

Solved it. It was kinda there mistake kinda mine. I thought, register number is 30001, cause they call it Äddress Register". Actually register number was 0. It was small confusion from reading datashet.

Also, previous comment wouldn't have helped because I actually had communication but that special register was crashing the sustem.

TD-er
Core team member
Posts: 8722
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 22:13
Location: the Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Eastron SDM 630 Energy

#105 Post by TD-er » 16 Feb 2024, 16:34

The data could be corrupted due to wrong ground levels, wrong termination or collisions and if you try long enough even corrupted data can have a matching checksum.
And corrupted communication can let systems crash :)


But glad it was resolved and even more glad it doesn't need any code changes :)

MSL
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Feb 2024, 12:23

Re: Eastron SDM 630 Energy

#106 Post by MSL » 16 Feb 2024, 16:57

Fair enough.
But no, problem was wrong register.
Thanks for help though.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest