Page 1 of 1

Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 29 Sep 2015, 20:27
by casi99
Hello team,
will it be possible to implement the following thing?

with the command e.g. "http://192.168.1.81/control?cmd=GPIO,5,1" the output pin will be set to high for a previous defined time range.
(Also inverted will be good to manage negative logic.

Time range should be configured in ms, starting with e.g. with 100ms to round about 2.000ms, in the GUI


br
Carsten

PS: I need the functionality to adapt the relays to the installed "Eltako" (ON/OFF relay which is triggered via one power peak thru a push button)

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 30 Sep 2015, 09:44
by maluko
:( this post is like mine, nobody gona say nothing, i like this feature.

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 30 Sep 2015, 14:35
by Martinus
casi99 wrote:Hello team,
will it be possible to implement the following thing?

with the command e.g. "http://192.168.1.81/control?cmd=GPIO,5,1" the output pin will be set to high for a previous defined time range.
(Also inverted will be good to manage negative logic.

Time range should be configured in ms, starting with e.g. with 100ms to round about 2.000ms, in the GUI

br
Carsten

PS: I need the functionality to adapt the relays to the installed "Eltako" (ON/OFF relay which is triggered via one power peak thru a push button)
Are you sure that you want this timer function locally?

I guess you have some controller like Domoticz send this http request to the ESP, right? And this controller cannot do timer stuff? And does the controller need to know the current state? If will not know this if the ESP does it's own logic here.

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 30 Sep 2015, 15:07
by maluko
Martinus wrote:Are you sure that you want this timer function locally?

I guess you have some controller like Domoticz send this http request to the ESP, right? And this controller cannot do timer stuff? And does the controller need to know the current state? If will not know this if the ESP does it's own logic here.
yes, supose that you have a gate like me, without any internet or lan so what i want to do is connect a esp with relay board and next open a gate with esp AP or a call (SMS or CALL), but the relay have to open and close contact after 2 sec.
if i put a rpi with domoticz dont need any esp but its is a expensive cost for do what a esp can do and wihtout many eletricity consume.

i think that have discribed my opinion about this.

Thanks

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 30 Sep 2015, 17:33
by casi99
Hi,
yes, it is not possible to it with Domo, the reaction time is to long and is varying from time to time over the network.

I have "Eltako Dimmer" in place, these one can do the following on 230V. You will push the button for a maximum of 0,6 Seconds, then the light will dim up to the last state. If you hold down the button more than 0,6 seconds it begins to dim the light.

The Eltako Dimmer himself is mounted in the electric copboard .

Please be so kind to insert it.

br
Carsten

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 30 Sep 2015, 18:09
by Martinus
maluko wrote:yes, supose that you have a gate like me, without any internet or lan so what i want to do is connect a esp with relay board and next open a gate with esp AP or a call (SMS or CALL), but the relay have to open and close contact after 2 sec.
if i put a rpi with domoticz dont need any esp but its is a expensive cost for do what a esp can do and wihtout many eletricity consume.

i think that have discribed my opinion about this.

Thanks
Ok, so if I understand correctly, you want a standalone ESP unit acting as an Access Point so you can connect and control it with a smartphone or similar Wifi enabled device. That's something that we did not think of before. Different ball game than a multisensor within a centralized Home Automation solution. We have to think about how this can be done within the ESP Easy framework and if it will not make things too complex for this project. Because if it does, we have to change the name ESP Easy to ESP Not-So-Easy :P

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 30 Sep 2015, 18:15
by Martinus
casi99 wrote:Hi,
yes, it is not possible to it with Domo, the reaction time is to long and is varying from time to time over the network.

I have "Eltako Dimmer" in place, these one can do the following on 230V. You will push the button for a maximum of 0,6 Seconds, then the light will dim up to the last state. If you hold down the button more than 0,6 seconds it begins to dim the light.

The Eltako Dimmer himself is mounted in the electric copboard .

Please be so kind to insert it.

br
Carsten
Ok, so you actually need a pulse output instead of a static one. That seems something of a more generic use that could suit other purposes as well.

I'll think this through but it's not possible with the current plugin mechanism. It's because plugins used to be for input only, not output. Output is still handled in the ESP core as a temporary solution. So that needs a change too and it will take a bit more time than usual to get it running.

But a nice testcase anyway...

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 30 Sep 2015, 18:35
by casi99
Hi Martinus,
You are right. It's not so easy. Until it will be implemented i make the change in the Source For me. I need it only in one ESP. The other ones can get the normal versions. Thanks for the Investigation.

Bei
Carsten

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 30 Sep 2015, 23:04
by maluko
thank martinus

I think that espeasy when station are not connect can enable the AP mode and than the smartphone can connect with esp (not tested) and give the On order when call are trigered, timer will ativate the OFF order after x sec.

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 02 Oct 2015, 13:07
by Martinus
casi99 wrote:Hello team,
will it be possible to implement the following thing?

with the command e.g. "http://192.168.1.81/control?cmd=GPIO,5,1" the output pin will be set to high for a previous defined time range.
(Also inverted will be good to manage negative logic.

Time range should be configured in ms, starting with e.g. with 100ms to round about 2.000ms, in the GUI

br
Carsten

PS: I need the functionality to adapt the relays to the installed "Eltako" (ON/OFF relay which is triggered via one power peak thru a push button)
In R27 you can use a pulse command using http like this:

Code: Select all

http://<ESP IP address>/control?cmd=pulse,<gpio>,<state>,<duration>
Example sending an active high pulse on GPIO-2 for 500 mSec:

Code: Select all

http://192.168.0.222/control?cmd=pulse,2,1,500

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 02 Oct 2015, 14:34
by casi99
Hey,
thats sounds good. I will check it later when I´back from work. :D

br
Carsten

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 02 Oct 2015, 17:31
by remb0
nice. the development goes very hard isee, but is this also mentioned in the wiki?
one of the most difficult things is documentation, not only on opensource but even for enterprises :P

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 02 Oct 2015, 18:12
by Martinus
remb0 wrote:nice. the development goes very hard isee, but is this also mentioned in the wiki?
one of the most difficult things is documentation, not only on opensource but even for enterprises :P
http://www.esp8266.nu/index.php/GPIO

And that's where we really want to make a difference. If we build it, we must force ourselves to adjust the Wiki. We've seen earlier projects loosing peoples interest because of lack of documentation. So keep us sharp if we fail to comply to our policy.

And within the ESP Easy webgui, you will see more and more of these tiny "?" buttons to lead to online help. Wiki pages are still in progress though and need some more attention. But the bare basics should be there...

As for development, we will round-up what we have so far and try to make our first "stable" edition on SourceForge, using a stable Arduino ESP Package.

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 03 Oct 2015, 19:55
by casi99
Hello,
I have now tested it. It works fine, thanks a lot!

Best wishes to the team, great job done.

br
Carsten

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 03 Oct 2015, 23:21
by maluko
thanks guys

here work fine too.

good work.

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 22 Oct 2015, 21:32
by tobia
Hello , it is possible a GPIO of active high ( + V ) to active low ( -v , GND ) to turn ?
for switching a bipolar relay with 1 coil and capacitor ?
GPIO ( switch ( + / GND ) ) > ( + ) capacitor ( - ) > Relay > ( GND )
many thanks
tobi

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 22 Oct 2015, 23:00
by BertB
Interesting ... should be possible with a electrolytic capacitor in series with the GPIO and the relay.
I never tested it, so I cannot tell you what capacitance must be used. I would be careful not to blow the GPIO port.

Something like this :

Image

Just added the diodes to protect the GPIO port

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 22 Oct 2015, 23:25
by tobia
my problem is to get GND on the gpio!

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 23 Oct 2015, 20:15
by tobia
it is Possible to switch the GPIO from + to - ( GND ) ?
many thanks

Re: Feature request: needed time enabled output

Posted: 18 Nov 2015, 12:16
by tobia
Now I use a DC motor driver for switching a bipolar relay . it works but I need two GPIO´s

info, motor driver:
http://rohmfs.rohm.com/en/products/data ... 621x-e.pdf