NTP not working

Moderators: Voyager, BertB, rtenklooster, Stuntteam, grovkillen, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
linasg
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Aug 2016, 09:54

NTP not working

#1 Post by linasg » 02 Aug 2016, 10:45

Hello
I try to work with 108 and 115 ver. but still my NTP qere didn't get time from NTP server.
I think all my setings is corect IP: 192.168.20.100/GW"192.168.20.1/SM:255.255.255.0/DNS:212.59.1.1
NTP enabled. But system time is looks like start time...
Also I tried different NTP Hostnames but still nothing...
Wher can be problem....
Thank You.

Yves911
Normal user
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 May 2016, 17:38

Re: NTP not working

#2 Post by Yves911 » 02 Aug 2016, 16:01

Works fine here with server 0.rhel.pool.ntp.org

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 212
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: NTP not working

#3 Post by ManS-H » 02 Aug 2016, 17:51

linasg wrote:Hello
I try to work with 108 and 115 ver. but still my NTP qere didn't get time from NTP server.
I think all my setings is corect IP: 192.168.20.100/GW"192.168.20.1/SM:255.255.255.0/DNS:212.59.1.1
NTP enabled. But system time is looks like start time...
Also I tried different NTP Hostnames but still nothing...
Wher can be problem....
Thank You.
I work with this one: europe.pool.ntp.org
Works fine for me.

costo
Normal user
Posts: 484
Joined: 21 Nov 2015, 15:03

Re: NTP not working

#4 Post by costo » 02 Aug 2016, 23:34

linasg wrote:Hello
I try to work with 108 and 115 ver. but still my NTP qere didn't get time from NTP server.
I think all my setings is corect IP: 192.168.20.100/GW"192.168.20.1/SM:255.255.255.0/DNS:212.59.1.1
NTP enabled. But system time is looks like start time...
Also I tried different NTP Hostnames but still nothing...
Wher can be problem....
Thank You.
Some time ago I had NTP issues.
see http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1683
Maybe this helps you find the problem.

linasg
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Aug 2016, 09:54

Re: NTP not working

#5 Post by linasg » 03 Aug 2016, 13:59

I tried both servers, NTP still does not work .
My settings are as follows (See pictures)
What am I doing wrong?
Thank You
Attachments
ESP_easy1.png
ESP_easy1.png (200 KiB) Viewed 3888 times
ESP_easy_tools.png
ESP_easy_tools.png (235.84 KiB) Viewed 3888 times
ESP_easy_config.png
ESP_easy_config.png (234.05 KiB) Viewed 3888 times

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 212
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: NTP not working

#6 Post by ManS-H » 03 Aug 2016, 16:24

linasg wrote:I tried both servers, NTP still does not work .
My settings are as follows (See pictures)
What am I doing wrong?
Thank You
Try to leave the optional settings of ESP empty and fill the SSID and the WPAKey, maybe that is the problem.
And i see that yoy have filled, Timezone Offset: (Minutes) with 1 minute. I believe that's not correct but it works. I checked it by my ESP :D

linasg
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Aug 2016, 09:54

Re: NTP not working

#7 Post by linasg » 03 Aug 2016, 17:30

In real the SSID and WPA key is to filled, Timezone Offset: I tried set 0; 1; 120 min but still nothing

User avatar
ManS-H
Normal user
Posts: 212
Joined: 27 Dec 2015, 11:26
Location: the Netherlands

Re: NTP not working

#8 Post by ManS-H » 03 Aug 2016, 17:43

linasg wrote:In real the SSID and WPA key is to filled, Timezone Offset: I tried set 0; 1; 120 min but still nothing
Your ESP DNS: 212.59.1.1 is that correct?

Is't not 192.168.20.1 ?

Try 192.168.20.1 that is for me the only thing whats different with my settings.

linasg
Normal user
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Aug 2016, 09:54

Re: NTP not working

#9 Post by linasg » 04 Aug 2016, 13:36

No, it not hepl...

Yves911
Normal user
Posts: 18
Joined: 21 May 2016, 17:38

Re: NTP not working

#10 Post by Yves911 » 05 Aug 2016, 15:00

I have the impression that your ESP doesn't reach the Internet.
Can you try to setup it using DHCP instead of assign it an ip

homerruma
Normal user
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Feb 2017, 12:48

Re: NTP not working correct for my

#11 Post by homerruma » 12 Jan 2019, 14:56

Imagentp by homerruma3, on Flickr

How can I fix this?

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: NTP not working

#12 Post by grovkillen » 12 Jan 2019, 15:09

Do you have the NTP offset correctly setup? (Found in the advanced page under tools)
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

homerruma
Normal user
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Feb 2017, 12:48

Re: NTP not working

#13 Post by homerruma » 12 Jan 2019, 15:13

Imagentp1 by homerruma3, on Flickr

User avatar
grovkillen
Normal user
Posts: 2837
Joined: 19 Jan 2017, 12:56
Location: Hudiksvall, Sweden
Contact:

Re: NTP not working

#14 Post by grovkillen » 12 Jan 2019, 15:21

Are you german? Then you should have a offset of 60 minutes.
ESP Easy Flasher [flash tool and wifi setup at flash time]
ESP Easy Webdumper [easy screendumping of your units]
ESP Easy Netscan [find units]
Official shop: https://firstbyte.shop/
Sponsor ESP Easy, we need you :idea: :idea: :idea:

homerruma
Normal user
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Feb 2017, 12:48

Re: NTP not working

#15 Post by homerruma » 12 Jan 2019, 15:25

Serbia
Thank you solved.

Imagentp4 by homerruma3, on Flickr

Imagentp3 by homerruma3, on Flickr

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests