Relais Problem

Moderators: grovkillen, Stuntteam, TD-er

Post Reply
Message
Author
Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Relais Problem

#1 Post by Dylantje » 10 Oct 2016, 20:53

Dear all.
Use multiple ESP with different sensors, GREAT work for this cheap board!!
I use the espeasy icw Domoticz [ always the last beta ]
1 problem.
I use 1 esp nodemuc for the control of my pellet stove.
Almost perfect.
1 problem, the relais i give the Http command like in the wiki.

Code: Select all

http://<ESP IP address>/control?cmd=GPIO,<pin>,0
http://<ESP IP address>/control?cmd=GPIO,<pin>,1
Stange thing the ESP is switching some times multiple times, the relais board?

And the esp is switching in Domoticz 1 second. [
ScreenShot039.jpg
ScreenShot039.jpg (39.11 KiB) Viewed 10958 times
Only this second is to long.
Is there perhaps a option to switch the Http command with milliseconds?
Like:

Code: Select all

Short pulses
To send a pulse to a certain pin:
http://<ESP IP address>/control?cmd=Pulse,<pin>,<state>,<duration>
Example to send an active high pulse on GPIO 2 for 500 mSeconds:
http://<ESP IP address>/control?cmd=Pulse,2,1,500
Only i do not need the pulse, i need only the switching time...

Or are there better options?

mgennip
Normal user
Posts: 22
Joined: 17 Jun 2016, 19:22

Re: Relais Problem

#2 Post by mgennip » 10 Oct 2016, 22:01

/control?cmd=pulse,12,1,500

switches GPIO12 to 5volts for 500ms

Works fine for my Dru fire place

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Relais Problem

#3 Post by Dylantje » 10 Oct 2016, 22:06

mgennip wrote:/control?cmd=pulse,12,1,500

switches GPIO12 to 5volts for 500ms

Works fine for my Dru fire place

mmm
And is he switching auto off then?
Or how do set this in Domoticz?

Edit:
With a relais?

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Relais Problem

#4 Post by Dylantje » 11 Oct 2016, 21:13

mm did try this no luck @ all.

How is your config?

Edit.
When i set my Relais in the ESP as button low or as switch. [ and in Domoticz 1 sec off ]
Sometimes my relais is going on and off servel times. While i push 1 time @ the button...

hvdwolf
Normal user
Posts: 51
Joined: 09 Jun 2016, 12:37

Re: Relais Problem

#5 Post by hvdwolf » 21 Oct 2016, 22:24

It sounds as if you configured a device in EspEasy as input switch. That even gives strange effects with your relais (trust me. I had the same).
Simply remove that switch device from Esp Easy and control your gpio pin from your domoticz frontend via the gpio 0/1 command. No device needed on the EspEasy.

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Relais Problem

#6 Post by Dylantje » 26 Oct 2016, 21:26

hvdwolf wrote:It sounds as if you configured a device in EspEasy as input switch. That even gives strange effects with your relais (trust me. I had the same).
Simply remove that switch device from Esp Easy and control your gpio pin from your domoticz frontend via the gpio 0/1 command. No device needed on the EspEasy.

MMM sorry no time to react
This looks a solution...
Only very strange ...

Do you have perhaps to switch this relais for les then 1 second???
I try to switch my pelletstove...
1 sec is 3 degrees higher... :-(

Thanks for the support..

hvdwolf
Normal user
Posts: 51
Joined: 09 Jun 2016, 12:37

Re: Relais Problem

#7 Post by hvdwolf » 06 Nov 2016, 19:16

A late reaction as I hoped someone else more experienced would have reacted.

To start with: if you switch on the relay it will stay on until you switch it off again.

So my guess:
As you want to be very precise in how long you wantthe relais to be switched on I would not access the relay directly in this case. I would try to send a value (no. of seconds) to a variable on your EspEasy. Via the rules system and using the TimerSet command I would try to switch on the relay for x seconds.
Or set a GPIO pin high. Check that pin via an event (rules) and switch on the relay, and set GPIO low again.

As I can't try this I hope that someone with more experience will react on this and confirm it or give a better solution.

hvdwolf
Normal user
Posts: 51
Joined: 09 Jun 2016, 12:37

Re: Relais Problem

#8 Post by hvdwolf » 06 Nov 2016, 19:42

I forgot something: You can use the pulse command.

http://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/GPIO

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Relais Problem

#9 Post by Dylantje » 07 Nov 2016, 01:15

hvdwolf wrote:I forgot something: You can use the pulse command.

http://www.letscontrolit.com/wiki/index.php/GPIO

mw
When i do that the relais stays on open....
There is no off command...

hvdwolf
Normal user
Posts: 51
Joined: 09 Jun 2016, 12:37

Re: Relais Problem

#10 Post by hvdwolf » 23 Nov 2016, 08:40

Yes there is

Code: Select all

http://<ESP IP address>/control?cmd=GPIO,<pin>,0

http://<ESP IP address>/control?cmd=GPIO,<pin>,1
The first one is the off command (sets pin to low/off), the second is the on command (sets pint to high/on)[/i]

Edit: Sorry. wrong answer.
The pulse sets the pin high for a specific amount of time. This should therefore also set the pin to low again after the pulse.
If this really doesn't work then it is probably a bug in the software. Please also mention the esp easy version you are using.

however, you still didn't mention whether you removed your device which works as an input switch.
This definitely does not work and gives all kind of strange actions. I had the same issue where I had configure a switch in the esp and where my pin remained in high/on position.
Remove the switch device in the Esp software: did you do that?

Dylantje
Normal user
Posts: 255
Joined: 11 Oct 2015, 16:51

Re: Relais Problem

#11 Post by Dylantje » 24 Nov 2016, 20:52

:-)

I did use espeasy buttons in the esp.
Only you say that have to remove this, and that works much better, the gpio direct command.

Only still i have a react time of 2-3 seconds...
and still the pelletstove is going to high when i push the button.

I did buy a SSR relais on ebay only not @ home:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/5v-1-Channel-SS ... Sw44BYIaIn
Perhaps faster

DeNB3rt
Normal user
Posts: 120
Joined: 15 Dec 2015, 14:07

Re: Relais Problem

#12 Post by DeNB3rt » 13 Dec 2016, 14:38

Dylantje wrote::-)

I did buy a SSR relais on ebay only not @ home:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/5v-1-Channel-SS ... Sw44BYIaIn
Perhaps faster

Hi Dylantje

Did you receive ur SSD relay?
I'm very interested in the experience with it :-).
Located in Belgium, Bruges. Working on a full DIY domoticz setup with ESPEasy.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests