Page 1 of 1

BMP280 (GY-BME/P280) Reading all 0.0's [FIXED: IDX/VAR was 0]

Posted: 15 Oct 2016, 07:40
by ged
Got a GY-BME/P280 which seems to be a hybrid of a BME280 and a BMP280, marketed as a BMP280. (CSB pin seems to be a chip selector from the doc I saw)

When I connect it up and power cycle the ESP8266, I get "0x76 BME280/BMP280/MS5607/MS5611" from the i2c scanner.

No matter what configuration I choose BMP280 or BME280, I only get 0.0 for my values.

I've wired it up as follows:
VCC -> 3.3V
GND -> GND
SDA -> GPIO4
SCL -> GPIO5
CSB -> No wire
SDO -> No Wire

I'm a noob at this, what can I try for troubleshooting? Do I need a resistor (I read something about a pull-up resistor for some sensors)? Possible I have a bad sensor?

Thanks for reading

Re: GY-BME/P280 Reading all 0.0's

Posted: 15 Oct 2016, 08:49
by pm_cz
It would be good to include log messages and version of ESPEasy.

Generally speaking, these boards typically include pull-up resistors so you do not have to use them. I suppose you have tried both plugins (Temperature & Humidity & Pressure - BME280, Temperature & Pressure - BMP280) and that you do not have anything else on the same I2C address. But did you set index to a non-zero value and checked "Send data"?

Re: GY-BME/P280 Reading all 0.0's

Posted: 15 Oct 2016, 19:09
by ged
pm_cz wrote:It would be good to include log messages and version of ESPEasy.

Generally speaking, these boards typically include pull-up resistors so you do not have to use them. I suppose you have tried both plugins (Temperature & Humidity & Pressure - BME280, Temperature & Pressure - BMP280) and that you do not have anything else on the same I2C address. But did you set index to a non-zero value and checked "Send data"?
Yeah, I thought there were some tiny resistors on the board but wasn't sure.

I tried with build 120 and 137... I didn't initially adjust the idx/var value from the default of "0", but after reading your post I did and I got readings as a BMP280! Prior to successful readings, the logs were pretty much empty with some boot messages, freemem and flash writes... Now I get:

221476 : BMP280 : Address: 0x76
221476 : BMP280 : Temperature: 21.90
221476 : BMP280 : Barometric Pressure: 1001.72

So that was the problem! Thanks! That was a noob mistake I guess, I accepted the defaults, delay changed itself to 60, the idx/var didn't change from 0.

Re: BMP280 (GY-BME/P280) Reading all 0.0's [FIXED: IDX/VAR was 0]

Posted: 17 Oct 2016, 13:13
by pm_cz
I think this is a mistake we all do in the beginning, since the idx=0 not measuring anything is not intuitive.

Regards,
Pavel

Re: BMP280 (GY-BME/P280) Reading all 0.0's [FIXED: IDX/VAR was 0]

Posted: 17 Oct 2016, 20:44
by grz3
what about a comment to IDX that value 0=no use of sensor, value !=0 sensor in use? i think 1/2of user complaints about not working sensors will be solved :-)

Re: BMP280 (GY-BME/P280) Reading all 0.0's [FIXED: IDX/VAR was 0]

Posted: 05 Jun 2017, 14:40
by ChrisuK
Hi there,

i face the same problem no readings on BMP280 (GY-BME/P280)

On the I2C scan i can see that EasyESP found the sensor on 0x76
Image

Also in the device i chose low 0x76.
Image

What i can´t change is the IDX/Var.
It is 1.

Connecting aDHT22 shows readings.

Image
----
ESP Mega 2.0.0 Dev 10
NodeMCU V0.9

Cheers,

Chrisu

Re: GY-BME/P280 Reading all 0.0's

Posted: 14 Apr 2020, 21:49
by franciscoaze
ged wrote: 15 Oct 2016, 19:09
pm_cz wrote:It would be good to include log messages and version of ESPEasy.

Generally speaking, these boards typically include pull-up resistors so you do not have to use them. I suppose you have tried both plugins (Temperature & Humidity & Pressure - BME280, Temperature & Pressure - BMP280) and that you do not have anything else on the same I2C address. But did you set index to a non-zero value and checked "Send data"?
Yeah, I thought there were some tiny resistors on the board but wasn't sure.

I tried with build 120 and 137... I didn't initially adjust the idx/var value from the default of "0", but after reading your post I did and I got readings as a BMP280! Prior to successful readings, the logs were pretty much empty with some boot messages, freemem and flash writes... Now I get:

221476 : BMP280 : Address: 0x76
221476 : BMP280 : Temperature: 21.90
221476 : BMP280 : Barometric Pressure: 1001.72

So that was the problem! Thanks! That was a noob mistake I guess, I accepted the defaults, delay changed itself to 60, the idx/var didn't change from 0.
Hello. I know it has been a couple of years since this, but this is one of those problems you find a grasp of the solution in the middle of the internet and have to hold on to it.
I have the readings (zeros...) from my bme sensor and I would like to try your solution, but can't seem to understand what the idx/var is or how to change it. Can you please help me with that?

Thank you very much!

Re: BMP280 (GY-BME/P280) Reading all 0.0's [FIXED: IDX/VAR was 0]

Posted: 19 Apr 2020, 08:10
by planedo79
Hi, I got some readings by typing to formulas text box. Pressure = Hpa, Temperature = Celcius. Humidity was something i did not get working at all... Any suggestion for that? IDX number should be able to change, and if you have domoticz, there from devices list shows the IDX number.

Re: BMP280 (GY-BME/P280) Reading all 0.0's [FIXED: IDX/VAR was 0]

Posted: 19 Apr 2020, 09:51
by TD-er
IDX values are mainly used by Domoticz and are used to mark the sensor ID so Domoticz knows what device sends the data.

You have to define a (virtual) sensor in Domoticz and there you find the assigned IDX.
This IDX value you set in the field next to the chosen controller in the task configuration page.
Strictly speaking you can let the same device send to Domoticz MQTT and Domoticz HTTP, using different IDX values.
It is just a flag sent along with task values to a controller.