Protocol AB400D : Isi it possible to emit from RFlink ?

Moderators: rtenklooster, Voyager, BertB, Stuntteam

Post Reply
Message
Author
sorg
Normal user
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Apr 2017, 13:51

Protocol AB400D : Isi it possible to emit from RFlink ?

#1 Post by sorg » 29 Apr 2017, 09:12

Hi!

I have an old RF433 Otio remote control.

After using it, i can see that Rflink sees it as a "AB400D" device.
When pressing the first button, i receive the following:
20;6E;AB400D;ID=60;SWITCH=28;CMD=OFF;
The other buttons of the remote are switch number: 5, 13, 22 26 ...
The switch numbering is quite odd...

I am now trying to replay the command with the rflink, and here is what i get:
10;AB400D;000060;28;ON;
20;BF;CMD UNKNOWN;
Why is it an unknown command ? Is there something wrong in my syntax of the command ?
Or is it impossible to emit AB400D from RFlink ?

User avatar
Stuntteam
Site Beheer
Posts: 643
Joined: 27 Jan 2016, 16:46

Re: Protocol AB400D : Isi it possible to emit from RFlink ?

#2 Post by Stuntteam » 29 Apr 2017, 09:26

Hi,

First try the rffind option: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/faq#RFFind

If that is also not working, get some debug data as explained here (http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/development) and mail that to frankzirrone@gmail.com
-=# RFLink Gateway Development Team #=-
Introduction: http://www.nemcon.nl/blog2/
Generic Support forum: http://www.esp8266.nu/forum/viewforum.php?f=8

frootloops
Normal user
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 May 2020, 21:55

Re: Protocol AB400D : Isi it possible to emit from RFlink ?

#3 Post by frootloops » 22 May 2020, 22:00

Hi, was there ever a solution/answer to this? Did you get it working?

I have exactly the same issue now

receive
20;02;AB400D;ID=50;SWITCH=7;CMD=ON;

replay
10;AB400D;000050;7;ON;
also tried
10;AB400D;50;7;ON;

results in
20;D8;CMD UNKNOWN;

My setup is rpi/rflink/node-red

any help appreciated.

cheers

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests